Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 22 February 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 4th MEETING 2011, SESSION 3  
  Col.
CURRENT PETITIONS 3419
School Bus Safety (PE1098 and PE1223) 3419
Social Rented Housing (Standards) (PE1189) 3422
Independent Vehicular Ferry Routes (PE1192) 3423
Fatal Accident Inquiries (PE1280) 3424
Male Victims of Domestic Abuse and Violence (PE1307) 3424
Medal Awards (PE1312) 3428
Compulsory Purchase (Derelict Properties) (PE1326) 3429
Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000 (Role of Public Guardian) (PE1329) 3429
Parkinson's (Medication) (PE1331) 3429
Suspicious Deaths (Investigation) (PE1332) 3430
Cerebral Palsy/Acquired Brain Injury National Football Team (PE1335) 3431
Saltire (Edinburgh Castle) (PE1352) 3433
Kinship Care (Children's Needs) (PE1365) 3433
General Teaching Council for Scotland (Church Appointments) (PE1366) 3434
Mosquito Devices (PE1367) 3434
Leisure and Cultural Facilities (Young People) (PE1369) 3437
Hospital Education (PE1381) 3438
Schools Consultation (Scotland) Act 2010 (PE1382) 3439
Wild Land (Protection) (PE1383) 3441
Speech and Language Therapy (PE1384) 3441
Asthma (Children) (PE1385) 3442
Inshore Fisheries (Management) (PE1386) 3442
Battle of Prestonpans (Education Centre) (PE1387) 3444
Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980 (Repeal) (PE1388) 3444

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
4th Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Cathie Craigie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Jamie Hepburn (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 2