Back to the Scottish Parliament Local Government and Communities Committee Official Report 12 January 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE 1st MEETING 2011, SESSION 3 Col.
INTERESTS 3929
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3930
Town and Country Planning (Tree Preservation Order and Trees in Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/434) 3930
Registration Services (Fees) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/427) 3946
Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Fees) (Scotland) Order (SSI 2010/428) 3946
Planning etc (Scotland) Act 2006 (Saving and Transitional Provisions) Order 2010 (SSI 2010/431) 3946
Town and Country Planning (Modification and Discharge of Planning Obligations) (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/432) 3946
Town and Country Planning (Modification and Discharge of Good Neighbour Agreement) (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/433) 3946

LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE
1st Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Duncan McNeil (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Bob Doris (Glasgow) (SNP)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Patricia Ferguson (Glasgow Maryhill) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Alasdair Morgan (South of Scotland) (SNP)
*Mary Mulligan (Linlithgow) (Lab)
*Jim Tolson (Dunfermline West) (LD)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Brian Adam (Aberdeen North) (SNP)
Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab)
Alison McInnes (North East Scotland) (LD)
David McLetchie (Edinburgh Pentlands) (Con)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Ken Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Ian Black (Scottish Government Directorate for the Built Environment)
Keith Brown (Minister for Transport and Infrastructure)
Norman Macleod (Scottish Government Legal Directorate)
Graeme Purves (Scottish Government Directorate for the Built Environment)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Susan Duffy

LOCATION

Committee Room 5