Back to the Scottish Parliament Justice Committee Official Report 25 March 2008
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

JUSTICE COMMITTEE 9th MEETING 2008, SESSION 3  
  Col.
DECISION ON TAKING BUSINESS IN PRIVATE 671
JUDICIARY AND COURTS (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 672
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 705
Victim Notification Scheme (Scotland) Order 2008 (Draft) 705
Intensive Support and Monitoring (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/75) 715
Bankruptcy Fees (Scotland) Amendment (No 2) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/79) 715
Bankruptcy (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/82) 715
Justice of the Peace Courts (Sheriffdom of Grampian, Highland and Islands) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/93) 715
Enforcement of Fines (Seizure and Disposal of Vehicles) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/103) 715
Enforcement of Fines (Diligence) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/104) 715
STATUTE LAW (REPEALS) BILL 716
PETITIONS 717
Fatal Accident and Sudden Deaths Inquiry (Scotland) Act 1976 (PE767) 717
Legal System (Fee Arrangements) (PE1063) 717

justice Committee
9th Meeting 2008, Session 3

CONVENER

*Bill Aitken (Glasgow) (Con)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Cathie Craigie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Paul Martin (Glasgow Springburn) (Lab)
*Stuart McMillan (West of Scotland) (SNP)
*Margaret Smith (Edinburgh West) (LD)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Aileen Campbell (South of Scotland) (SNP)
Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
John Lamont (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (Con)
Mike Pringle (Edinburgh South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Professor Sir David Edward (University of Edinburgh)
Kenny MacAskill (Cabinet Secretary for Justice)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Douglas Wands

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Anne Peat

ASSISTANT CLERK

Euan Donald

LOCATION

Committee Room 2