Back to the Scottish Parliament Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee Report
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

1st Report, 2005 (Session 2)

Preliminary Stage Report on the Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill

Volume 2 - Evidence

VOLUME 1 - REPORT

ANNEXE B: ORAL EVIDENCE AND ASSOCIATED WRITTEN EVIDENCE

15 September 2004 (2nd Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Oral Evidence

Late Objections

22 September 2004 (3rd Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Oral Evidence

Preliminary Consideration of Objections

23 September 2004 (4th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Oral Evidence

Keith Holden (National Audit Office)
Stewart Lingard (National Audit Office)

29 September 2004 (5th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Oral Evidence

Adequacy of Accompanying Documents

3 November 2004 (7th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Promoter (Response 3)
West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group
CGM (Edinburgh) Limited
Norwich Union Linked Life Assurance Ltd

Oral Evidence

Barry Cross (City of Edinburgh Council)
Angus Walker (Bircham Dyson Bell)
Ashley Parry Jones (LandAspects)
James Walker (LandAspects)
Mike Gillespie (FaberMaunsell)
Angus Walker (Bircham Dyson Bell)
Hazel Young (West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group)
Jacky McKinney (West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group)
Gordon Mitchell (CGM (Edinburgh) Ltd)
Cameron Walker (City Point)
Stuart Reid (McLay Murray & Spens)
Craig Wallace (Jones Lang LaSalle)
Lesley Clark (Weber Shandwick)
Geoff Duke (Transport Initiatives Edinburgh)
Andrew Callander (Transport Initiatives Edinburgh)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Promoter (Response 8)
Norwich Union Linked Life Assurance Ltd

17 November 2004 (8th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Historic Scotland
Scottish Environment Protection Agency
Scottish Natural Heritage
West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group
Adrian Hamilton & Judith Sansom
BAA Edinburgh
Promoter (Response 1)
Promoter (Response 4)
Casella Stanger
Promoter (Response 2)

Oral Evidence

Lily Linge (Historic Scotland)
David Campbell (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Carolyn Clark (Scottish Natural Heritage)
Jacky McKinney (West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group)
Irene McAllan (West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group)
Adrian Hamilton
Judith Sansom
Anne Follin (BAA Edinburgh)
Roderick Yaar (BAA Edinburgh)
Iain Bell (FaberMaunsell)
John Hyde (Anglia Consultants)
Andy Dunwell (Centre for Field Archaeology)
James Truscott (ASH Design & Assessment)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Historic Scotland
Promoter (Response 11)
Promoter (Response 9)
Adrian Hamilton & Judith Sansom

24 November 2004 (9th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Scottish Enterprise Edinburgh and Lothian
Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce
Promoter (Response 5)

Oral Evidence

Jim McFarlane (Scottish Enterprise Edinburgh and Lothian)
Dave McCulloch (Scottish Enterprise Edinburgh and Lothian)
Graham B ell (Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce)
Andrew Holmes (The City of Edinburgh Council)
Barry Cross (The City of Edinburgh Council)
Garry Sturgeon (The City of Edinburgh Council)
John Colgan (FaberMaunsell)
Rahul Bijlani (Bircham Dyson Bell)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Promoter (Response 10)
Promoter (Response 12)

1 December 2004 (10th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Lothian Buses
BAA Edinburgh
Promoter (Response 5; see written evidence for 24 November 2004)

1 December 2004 (10th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Oral Evidence

Neil Renilson (Lothian Buses plc)
Bill Campbell (Lothian Buses plc)
Alastair Richards (Lothian Buses plc)
Anne Follin (BAA Edinburgh)
Christine O’Neill (Brodies LLP)
Michael Howell (Transport Initiatives Edinburgh)
Barry Cross (The City of Edinburgh Council)
Iain Bell (FaberMaunsell)
James Ritcher (FaberMaunsell)
David Humphrey (Transdev plc)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Lothian Buses
Promoter Response (Response 13)

8 December 2004 (11th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Nicol Stephen MSP, Minister for Transport
Promoter (Response 5; see written evidence for 24 November 2004)

Oral Evidence

Nicol Stephen MSP, Minister for Transport
Damian Sharp (Scottish Executive)
Graeme Bissett (tie)
John Watt, Partner (Grant Thornton UK LLP)
Mark Bourke (tie)
Simon Temple (FaberMaunsell)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Promoters Response (Response 14)

15 December 2004 (12th Meeting, Session 2 (2004))

Written Evidence

Promoter (Response 5; see written evidence for 24 November 2004)

Oral Evidence

Graeme Bissett (tie)
John Watt, Partner (Grant Thornton UK LLP)
Mark Bourke (tie)
Simon Temple (FaberMaunsell)
Barry Cross (The City of Edinburgh Council)

Supplementary Written Evidence

Promoter (Response 15)
Promoter (Response 16)
Promoter (Response 17)
Promoter (Response 18)
Promoter (Response 19)

ANNEXE C: OTHER WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Adequacy of Accompanying Documents

John and Wendy Barkess
Meadowfield Developments Limited
New Ingliston Limited
Highland Properties (Scotland) Limited
Norwich Union Life and Pensions Limited
National Car Parks Limited
Universities Superannuation Scheme Limited
The Joint Properties Limited

General Principles

Light Rail Scotland
TRANSform Scotland
Friends of the Earth Edinburgh
Association of British Drivers
Mobility and Access Committee for Scotland
West Edinburgh Community Planning Partnership
First Group
Freight Transport Association
VisitScotland
Royal Bank of Scotland

Preliminary Financial Case

Arup Report
Promoter Response (Response 7)
Arup Rebuttal

Report from the Subordinate Legislation Committee

Letter from Promoter – 24 January 2005