Back to the Scottish Parliament Airdrie Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee Official Report 12 February 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

  

AIRDRIE-BATHGATE RAILWAY AND LINKED IMPROVEMENTS BILL COMMITTEE
1st MEETING 2007, SESSION 2
 
  Col.
AIRDRIE-BATHGATE RAILWAY AND LINKED IMPROVEMENTS BILL: CONSIDERATION STAGE 321

AIRDRIE-BATHGATE RAILWAY AND LINKED IMPROVEMENTS BILL COMMITTEE
1st Meeting 2007, Session 2

CONVENER

*Phil Gallie (South of Scotland) (Con)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Alasdair Morgan (South of Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
*Cathy Peattie (Falkirk East) (Lab)
*Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

*attended

 

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Drew Aitken (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
David Baxter (North Lanarkshire Council)
Marc Becker (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
David Bell (ECOS Countryside Services)
Andrew Blake (West Lothian Council)
Stuart Borrowman (Platform Blackridge)
Ian Bray (Scottish Natural Heritage)
Angela Burke (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Jim Dickson (West Lothian Council)
Michael Greig (MacRoberts)
Karen Gribben (Network Rail)
John Halliday (Strathclyde Partnership for Transport)
Peter Hawkins (CTC Scotland/Spokes)
Graeme Hedger (West Lothian Council
Erica Knott (Scottish Natural Heritage)
John Lauder (Sustrans)
Alan Leslie (North Lanarkshire Council)
Graeme Malcolm (West Lothian Council)
Ron McAulay (Network Rail)
Craig McCorriston (West Lothian Council)
David McDove (North Lanarkshire Council)
David Miller (North Lanarkshire Council)
Roy Mitchell (West Lothian Council)
Dr John Riddell (Civil Engineering Consultant)
E Clark Steele (Blackridge Community Council)
Jeff Toner (North Lanarkshire Council)
Hugh Wark (Network Rail)
Stephen Webster (Greenrigg Community Council)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 2