Back to the Scottish Parliament Airdrie Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee Minutes of Proceedings
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

AB/S2/07/1/M

1st Meeting, 2007 (Session 2)

Monday  12 February 2007

Present:

Phil Gallie (Convener) Cathy Peattie
Janis Hughes Jeremy Purvis
Alasdair Morgan (Deputy Convener)  

The meeting opened at 1.57 pm.

1. Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill: The Committee took evidence on the Bill at Consideration Stage from—

Objector group 37
Stuart Borrowman, Convener, Platform Blackridge
E. Clark Steele, Chair, Blackridge Community Council
Steven Webster, Chair, Greenrigg Community Council

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail
Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail
Alastair Camelford, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

2. Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill: The Committee took evidence on the Bill from—

Panel 1 (Housing forecasts, new development and access to stations, S75 agreements)
David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council
Alan Leslie, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
Jim Dickson, Director of Development and Environmental Services, West Lothian Council
Craig McCorriston, Strategic Planning Manager, West Lothian Council
Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 2 (Local bus provision and integration with railway)
David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council
David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
Roy Mitchell, Public Transport Manager, West Lothian Council
Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council
John Halliday, Assistant Chief Executive, Transport and Strategy, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport
Mike Heyes, Public Transport Officer, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport

Panel 3 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)
John Lauder, SUSTRANS
Peter Hawkins, CTC/SPOKES           

Panel 4 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)
David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire   Council
David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
John Duffy, Access Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 5 (Flood risk assessment and Code of Construction Practice)
Angela Burke, Planning Officer, SEPA
Marc Becker, Senior Hydrologist, SEPA
Drew Aitken, Senior Hydrologist, SEPA

Panel 6 (European Protected Species and Code of Construction Practice)
Erica Knott, Casework Support Officer, SNH
Ian Bray, Area Officer West Lothian, SNH

Panel 7 (Flood risk assessment)
David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council
David Miller, Geotechnical Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council
Graeme Hedger, Senior Professional Officer, Flood Prevention Team, West Lothian Council

Panel 8 (Code of Construction Practice and Noise and Vibration Policy)
David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire   Council
Jeff Toner, Pollution Control Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council
Paul Baker, Ecologist, Community Services, North Lanarkshire Council
David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council
Andrew Blake, Environmental Health and Trading Standards Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 9 (Housing forecasts, new development and access to stations, S75 agreements)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail
David Simmonds, Director, David Simmonds Consultancy
John Baggaley, Director, MVA Consultancy

Panel 10 (Patronage forecasting)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
David Simmonds, Director, David Simmonds Consultancy
John Baggaley, Director, MVA Consultancy

Panel 11 (Local bus provision and integration with railway)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail
Alastair Camelford, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

Panel 12 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Craig Mitchell, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie
Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 13 (Flood risk assessment)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Dr John Riddell, Civil Engineering Consultant
Jim Millar, Technical Director, Ironside Farrar
Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 14 (European Protected Species)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
David Bell, Ecologist, ECOS
Jim Millar, Technical Director, Ironside Farrar
Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 15 (Code of Construction Practice and Noise and Vibration Policy)
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail
Dr Bernadette McKell, Partner, Hamilton & McGregor
Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail
Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

Panel 16 (Objection update)
Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail
Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

3. Decision on taking business in private: Item not taken.

The meeting closed at 5.03 pm.

Fergus D Cochrane
Clerk to the Committee
Room T2-60, The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh, EH99 1SP
0131 348 5225
fergus.cochrane@scottish.parliament.uk