Contents page

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 19/1999

Thursday 17 June 1999

Section A – Daily Business List

 

Thursday 17 June 1999

 

10.30 am Motion by Donald Dewar: Holyrood Project

S1M-52 Donald Dewar: That the Parliament endorses the decision to provide its permanent home on the Holyrood site and authorises the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body to take forward the project in accordance with the plans developed by the EMBT/RMJM design team and within the timescale and cost estimates described in the Presiding officer’s note to members of 9 June 1999.

S1M-52.1 Donald Gorrie: As an amendment to the motion (S1M-52) in the name of Donald Dewar, leave out all after "Parliament" and insert—

"(a) sets up a special committee consisting of the members of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) and six other members chosen by the SPCB to work during the summer recess on the matters set out in (b) and (c) below;

(b) instructs the special committee to commission a study by an independent organisation recommended by RIBA of the existing plans, realistic possibilities, costs and arguments for and against the potential sites for the Parliament at Holyrood, Calton Hill/Regent Road and the Mound, to be presented to the special committee before the end of the summer recess;

(c) empowers the special committee, if it is convinced that the Holyrood scheme clearly offers the best option, to instruct work on the scheme to proceed with any modifications agreed by the committee, and, if it believes that another site is preferable or that there is no clear preferred site, or that the Holyrood site scheme should be pursued at high quality and increased costs over those set out in the Presiding Officer’s note to members of 9 June 1999, to present all the relevant information to the Parliament for a decision as early as possible after the summer recess;

(d) instructs the Holyrood Project Team to continue with any work, such as archaeological or site preparation works, which will be of value whatever the future of the site, but not to let any construction related contracts proceed until the special committee or the Parliament authorises it to do so;

(e) instructs the SPCB to negotiate an appropriate timetable with the Holyrood Project Team if the Holyrood site is chosen by the special committee."

 

12.20 pm Business Motion

*S1M-55 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business:

Wednesday 23 June

2.30 pm Statement by the Deputy First Minister on Freedom of Information

followed by, no
later than
3.00 pm Ministerial Statement on Consultation on the Education Bill

followed by Executive Debate on Devolved Legislation to be considered by the UK Parliament

followed by Parliamentary Bureau business to include:

Motion that the Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) Order 1999 be considered by the Parliament (to be taken without debate)

Motion on days when the Office of the Clerk is open (to be taken without debate)

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Debate on the subject of motion S1M-47 in the name of Brian Adam

To be concluded no later than 30 minutes after the commencement of the debate without any question being put.

 

Thursday 24 June

9.30 am Non-Executive Business (on a motion from the SNP)

followed by Business Motion

2.30 pm Question Time

3.00 pm Open Question Time

followed by, no
later than
3.15 pm Ministerial Statement on Financial Issues

followed by Executive Debate on the Economy of Scotland

5.00 pm Decision Time

 

Friday 2 July

9.30 am Question Time

10.00 am Open Question Time

followed by, no

later then 10.15 am Executive Business

 

2.30 pm Question Time

1. George Lyon: To ask the Scottish Executive what its long term investment strategy will be for Caledonian McBrayne. (S1O-44)

2. Alex Johnstone: To ask the Scottish Executive what its immediate priorities will be to stimulate recovery in the Scottish farming industry. (S1O-14)

3. Marilyn Livingstone: To ask the Scottish Executive if it will inform the Parliament of the provision it intends to make as a result of the comprehensive spending review for an increase in grant to Further and Higher Education over the next three years. (S1O-47)

4. Allan Wilson: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it will make a statement on the development of the Scottish Football Partnership to encourage the development of talented young footballers in Scotland. (S1O-27)

5. Scott Barrie: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to implement a range of pre-school initiatives relating to nurseries, day nurseries and playgroups. (S1O-56)

6. Karen Gillon: To ask the Scottish Executive how much it intends will be spent in total on new books and equipment for schools in Scotland over the next 3 years. (S1O-30)

7. Mr Keith Raffan: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to increase the provision of drug treatment programmes in Scotland in the next year. (S1O-8)

8. Hugh Henry: To ask the Scottish Executive when it believes that the Scottish Representative Office will open in Brussels. (S1O-32)

9. Bristow Muldoon: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to increase the number of nursery places available for three years olds. (S1O-57)

10. Maureen Macmillan: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to develop Gaelic-medium education. (S1O-33)

11. Kay Ullrich: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to implement those recommendations of the Royal Commission on Long Term Care which falls under its competence. (S1O-51)

12. Mrs Mary Mulligan: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to bring forward plans to support, and keep informed, victims of crime who are required to appear in court in Scotland. (S1O-41)

13. Mary Scanlon: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it has any plans to ensure that the division of responsibilities between local authorities and the National Health Service for the delivery of health-related social services does not result in "bed-blocking" in the future. (S1O-38)

14. Brian Adam: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to act to expedite the building of the western peripheral route round Aberdeen. (S1O-12)

15. Roseanna Cunningham: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to discuss with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs the administration of the trial of those accused in the Lockerbie air disaster. (S1O-63)

16. Fiona Hyslop: To ask the Scottish Executive what measures it intends to propose to deal with the record and climbing levels of homelessness in Scotland. (S1O-58)

17. Mr Lloyd Quinan: To ask the Scottish Executive what measures it intends to implement to protect fire service pensions in the light of the proposed review of the fire service in Scotland. (S1O-65)

18. Mr Michael McMahon: To ask the Scottish Executive how it intends to promote patient centred health care in Scotland. (S1O-60)

19. Donald Gorrie: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to ensure that issues relating to youth will be properly covered by its Ministers and departments. (S1O-45)

20. Phil Gallie: To ask the Scottish Executive to state its attitude to the ban on handguns. (S1O-25)

21. Helen Eadie: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to meet business leaders to discuss the promotion of an enterprise agency in Scotland and whether it will consider the development of a co-operative Development Agency in Scotland. (S1O-50)

22. Lord James Douglas-Hamilton: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it intends to establish a disability task force to develop a co-ordinated strategy to remove unnecessary barriers preventing people with a disability from enjoying an independent and fulfilled life. (S1O-3)

23. Michael Matheson: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to address the needs of people with mental incapacity, in relation to managing their own financial affairs. (S1O-55)

24. Dr Richard Simpson: To ask the Scottish Executive what level of revenue funding it intends to allocate to measures to reduce waiting lists in the Scottish National Health Service and what is the likely extent and nature of one-off pilot initiatives which it intends to apply in the current year to address this issue. (S1O-42)

25. Mrs Margaret Smith: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to grant powers to local authorities to introduce 20mph speed limits and when it intends that these powers will come into force. (S1O-23)

26. Fergus Ewing: To ask the Scottish Executive what measures does it intend to introduce to promote tourism in the Highlands and Islands. (S1O-36)

27. Andrew Wilson: To ask the Scottish Executive what plans it has to increase the range and number of economic performance indicators published with reference to Scotland. (S1O-20)

28. Irene McGugan: To ask the Scottish Executive what compensatory measures it intends to take, in light of the demise of Rural Forum, to ensure that the views and concerns of individuals and organisations in rural Scotland continue to be highlighted, and their particular interest promoted. (S1O-21)

29. : To ask the what plans it has for reviewing the criminal justice system in relation to domestic and sexual violence. ()

30. : To ask the whether it intends to report on funding for salmon farmers facing the crisis caused by the threat of infectious salmon anaemia. ()

3.00 pm Open Question Time

1. Mr Alex Salmond: To ask the Scottish Executive to explain how the Partnership Agreement lives up to the desire for radical change in Scottish society which is symbolised by the advent of Scotland’s first Parliament for 300 years. (S1O-54)

2. David McLetchie: To ask the Scottish Executive whether it plans to increase the tax burden on people resident in Scotland during this session of the Parliament. (S1O-24)

3. Cathy Jamieson: To ask the Scottish Executive what measures it proposes to ensure that the interests and views of children and young people are taken into account in future legislation. (S1O-17)

followed by, no
later than
3.15 pm Motion by Mr Jim Wallace: Tuition Fees

S1M-2 Mr Jim Wallace: That the Parliament recognises the widespread opposition to tuition fees, the growing importance of lifelong learning to Scotland’s society and economy and the wide range of circumstances of those engaged in lifelong learning; and calls upon the Scottish Executive once established to appoint urgently a committee of inquiry on the issue of tuition fees and financial support for those participating, part-time or full-time, in further and higher education; the terms of reference, timescale and membership of that committee to be approved by and its report laid before the Parliament.

followed by Motion proposing establishment of Committees (to be taken without debate)

*S1M-53 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: That the Parliament approves the membership and party from which the convener should be appointed for its committees set out as follows:-

 

European

Bruce Crawford, Winnie Ewing, Hugh Henry, Sylvia Jackson, Cathy Jamieson, Margo MacDonald, Maureen Macmillan, David Mundell, Irene Oldfather, Tavish Scott, Ben Wallace and Allan Wilson be members of the European Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Equal Opportunities

Malcolm Chisholm, Johann Lamont, Marilyn Livingston, Jamie McGrigor, Irene McGugan, Kate Maclean, Michael McMahon, Michael Matheson, John Munro, Nora Radcliffe, Shona Robison and Elaine Smith be members of the Equal Opportunities Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Finance

David Davidson, Rhoda Grant, Adam Ingram, George Lyon, Kenneth Macintosh, Keith Raffan, Richard Simpson, John Swinney, Elaine Thomson, Mike Watson and Andrew Wilson be members of the Finance Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Audit

Brian Adam, Scott Barrie, Cathie Craigie, Annabel Goldie, Margaret Jamieson, Nick Johnston, Lewis Macdonald, Paul Martin, Euan Robson, Andrew Welsh and Andrew Wilson be members of the Audit Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party;

Procedures

Donald Gorrie, Janis Hughes, Gordon Jackson, Andy Kerr, Gil Paterson, Michael Russell and Murray Tosh be members of the Procedures Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party;

Standards

Patricia Ferguson, Karen Gillon, James Douglas-Hamilton, Adam Ingram, Des McNulty, Tricia Marwick and Mike Rumbles be members of the Standards Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party;

Public Petitions

Helen Eadie, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, John McAllion, Pauline McNeill, Margaret Smith and Sandra White be members of the Public Petitions Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Subordinate Legislation

Fergus Ewing, Trish Godman, Ian Jenkins, Kenny MacAskill, Bristow Muldoon, David Mundell and Ian Welsh be members of the Subordinate Legislation Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party;

Justice and Home Affairs

Scott Barrie, Roseanna Cunningham, Phil Gallie, Christine Grahame, Gordon Jackson, Lyndsay McIntosh, Kate MacLean, Maureen Macmillan, Pauline McNeill, Tricia Marwick and Euan Robson be members of the Justice and Home Affairs Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party;

Education, Culture and Sport

Karen Gillon, Ian Jenkins, Kenneth Macintosh, Fiona McLeod, Brian Monteith, Mary Mulligan, Cathy Peattie, Michael Russell, Jamie Stone, Nicola Sturgeon and Ian Welsh be members of the Education, Culture and Sport Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector

Bill Aitken, Robert Brown, Cathie Craigie, Margaret Curran, Fiona Hyslop, John McAllion, Alex Neil, Lloyd Quinan, Keith Raffan, Mike Watson and Karen Whitefield be members of the Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Enterprise and Life Long Learning

Fergus Ewing, Annabel Goldie, Nick Johnston, Marilyn Livingston, George Lyon, Margo MacDonald, Duncan McNeil, Elaine Murray, John Swinney, Elaine Thomson and Allan Wilson be members of the Enterprise and Life Long Learning Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Scottish National Party;

Health and Community Care

Malcolm Chisholm, Dorothy-Grace Elder, Duncan Hamilton, Hugh Henry, Margaret Jamieson, Irene Oldfather, Mary Scanlon, Richard Simpson, Margaret Smith, Kay Ullrich and Ben Wallace be members of the Health and Community Care Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Liberal Democrat Party;

Transport and Environment

Helen Eadie, Linda Fabiani, Janis Hughes, Cathy Jamieson, Andy Kerr, Kenny MacAskill, Des McNulty, Nora Radcliffe, Tavish Scott and Murray Tosh be members of the Transport and the Environment Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

Rural Affairs

Alex Fergusson, Rhoda Grant, Alex Johnstone, Richard Lochhead, Lewis Macdonald, Irene McGugan, Alasdair Morgan, John Munro, Elaine Murray, Cathy Peattie and Mike Rumbles be members of the Rural Affairs Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Conservative Party;

Local Government

Colin Campbell, Kenneth Gibson, Trish Godman, Donald Gorrie, Keith Harding, Sylvia Jackson, Johann Lamont, Michael McMahon, Bristow Muldoon, Gil Paterson and Jamie Stone be members of the Local Government Committee, the Convener to be appointed from the Labour Party;

5.00 pm Decision Time

Contents page