Contents page

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 97/1999

Tuesday 23 November 1999

Section A – Daily Business List

 

   

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

 

 

Procedures Committee

8th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 9.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Priority Issues Standing Order Changes: The Committee will note changes instructed at its meeting on the 16 November.

2. Priority Issues: The Committee will consider a letter from the Executive.

3. Subordinate Legislation Committee Remit: The Committee will consider a paper from the Subordinate Legislation Committee.

4. Procedures Committee Remit: The Committee will consider changes to its remit.

5. MSP Staff Access to the Chamber: Paper for information.

 

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

9th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 9.15 am in Committee Room 1

1. National Arts Companies Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider areas of questioning for witnesses.

2. National Arts Companies Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence on the national arts companies from—

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Equity

BECTU

Musicians’ Union

3. Inquiry into Special Educational Needs: The Committee will consider the remit for the inquiry.

4. Reporters' Remits: The Committee will consider the remits for reporters appointed by the Committee.

 

 

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

11th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound Edinburgh

1. Petition: The Committee will take evidence on petition PE14 by the Carbeth Hutters’ Association from Robert Balfour, Vice-Convener, and Michael Smith, Legal Adviser, Scottish Landowners Federation.

2. Scottish prisons: The Committee will take evidence on the future of the Scottish Prisons Service from—

Derek Turner, General Secretary, and David Melrose, Chairman, Scottish Prison Officers' Association and Andrew Hogg, SPS Trade Unions Side;

Tony Cameron, Chief Executive, Mike Duffy, Board Member and Director South and West, Peter Russell, Director of Human Resources, and Alastair MacIntyre, non-Executive Director, Scottish Prisons Service.

3. Scottish prisons (in private): The Committee will consider a draft interim report on Scottish prisons.

4. Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report on the general principles of the Bill.

 

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

11th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 4

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider provisions for delegated powers in the following Bills—

Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Bill – Stage 1

Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Bill – Stage 1

Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Bill – As amended at Stage 2

2. Affirmative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following affirmative Instrument—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 4) (Scotland) Order 1999, SSI 1999/143

3. Negative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Council Tax (Exempt Dwellings) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Order 1999, SSI 1999/140

4. Instruments Not Subject to Parliamentary Procedure: The Committee will consider the following instrument—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) Partial Revocation (No. 2) (Scotland) Order 1999, SSI 1999/141

5. Letter from Minister for Parliament: The Committee will consider matters raised by the Minister in his letter to the Convener of 3rd November.

 

 

Audit Committee

8th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Conduct of meeting (in private): The Committee will discuss the proposed conduct of the meeting.

Not before 1.45 pm

2. Millennium Threat: The Committee will consider the report by the Comptroller and Auditor General - 'The Millennium Threat: Is Scotland Ready?', and take evidence from—

Mr A Muir Russell, Permanent Secretary, Scottish Executive

Mr Craig Russell, Scottish Executive Year 2000 Project Manager

The Committee will consider its response to the evidence taken.

3. Future Work Programme and Conduct of Business: The Committee will consider its future work programme and conduct of business.

 

 

Equal Opportunities Committee

8th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Improving Our Schools consultation document: The Committee will take evidence from the Equality Network and another organisation to be confirmed.

2. Progress reports from Reporters: The Committee will hear progress reports from—

Michael Matheson, Disability issues

Johann Lamont, Gender issues

Michael McMahon, Race issues

Nora Radcliffe, Sexual orientation issues.

3. Correspondence: The Committee will consider recent correspondence received by the Clerk and Convener.

 

 

European Committee

8th Meeting

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Future Priorities: The committee will hear evidence from the following organisation in relation to suggested future priorities for European issues and the role of the European Committee–

Councillor Christine May, Mr Adrian Colwell and Mr Jon Jordan, of CoSLA

2. Forward work programme: The committee will discuss the private (draft) paper detailing a proposal for a forward work programme (EU/99/8/1)

3. Scrutiny of European documentation: The committee will consider–

Documents received since 3 November 1999 (EU/99/8/2)

Consideration of the report to the Committee Clerk from the Clerk to the Justice and Home Affairs Committee on SP 291 (EC Ref 10308/99), "Proposal for a Council Decision establishing a Community action programme to promote the integration of refugees"

Consideration of the report to the Committee Clerk from the Clerk to the Rural Affairs Committee on SP 325 (EC Ref 10078/99, COM(99) 363 final), "Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament - Fisheries management and nature conservation in the marine environment"

4. Subordinate legislation: The committee will consider the following negative instrument–

The Plant Health (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Order 1999 (SSI 1999/129)

5. Convener’s report: The Convener will report to the committee on–

Meeting with a delegation from the Swedish Parliament (16 November)

Meeting with the visiting member of the Dutch Royal Family (17 November)

European Fisheries Council (16 - 17 December)

6. Requests from the committees for further briefing.

   
Contents page