Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 119/2008: Tuesday 2 September 2008
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee
14th Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Corn Exchange, Melrose

1. Declaration of interests: Alasdair Morgan MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Rural Development Contracts (Rural Priorities)(Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/233).

3. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider its work programme and evidence on food policy in private at its next meeting.

4. Rural housing inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Stephen Vickers, Head of Rural Property, Buccleuch Estates;

Laurence Cox, Director of Technical Services, Eildon Housing Association;

Gerry Begg, Housing Strategy Manager, and Martin Wanless, Plans and Research Manager, Scottish Borders Council;

Graeme Donald, Chair, Scottish Borders Community Council Network;

David Weber, Strategic Accounts Manager, Scottish Water;

Angela Foss, Unit Manager (Galashiels), SEPA;

Andy Pearson, Managing Director, Tweed Homes;

and then from—

Alan Thomson, Head of Community Affairs, Scottish Water;

Martin Marsden, Water Unit Manager, SEPA.

5. Budget process 2009-10 (Stage 2): The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the Scottish Government’s Draft Budget 2009-10.

6. Budget process 2009-10 (Stage 2) (in private): The Committee will consider candidates for appointment as budget adviser.

7. Rural housing inquiry (in private): The Committee will review the evidence heard earlier in the meeting.

Justice Committee
19th Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: Angela Constance MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 5 in private. In addition, the Committee will decide whether to take future consideration of its draft report on its inquiry into community policing and written evidence submitted in response to the call for evidence on the Sexual Offences (Scotland) Bill in private.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Conservation Bodies) Amendment Order 2008 (SSI 2008/217);

the Offenders Assisting Investigations and Prosecutions (Substituted Sentences) (Scotland) (SSI 2008/232);

the Criminal Legal Assistance (Fees and Information etc.) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/240).

4. Damages (Asbestos-related Conditions) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Gilbert Anderson, Regional Representative for Scotland, and Dr Pamela Abernethy, Forum of Insurance Lawyers;

Nick Starling, Director of General Insurance and Health, Association of British Insurers;

Dominic Clayden, Director of Technical Claims, Norwich Union Insurance Ltd;

Steve Thomas, Technical Claims Manager, Zurich Assurance Ltd;

and then from—

Dr Martin Hogg, University of Edinburgh;

Professor Anthony Seaton, University of Aberdeen;

and then from—

Frank Maguire, Thompsons Solicitors;

Phyllis Craig, Senior Welfare Rights Officer, and Harry McCluskey, Secretary, Clydeside Action on Asbestos.

5. Offences (Aggravation by Prejudice) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the Bill at Stage 1.

Local Government and Communities Committee
21st Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Declaration of interests: John Wilson MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

3. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take items 6 and 7 in private.

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Local Government Pension Scheme (Administration) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/228);

the Local Government Pension Scheme (Transitional Provisions) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/229);

the Local Government Pension Scheme (Benefits, membership and Contributions) (Scotland) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/230).

5. Disabled Persons’ Parking Places (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Mr Euan Page, Parliamentary and Government Affairs Manager, Equality and Human Rights Commission Scotland.

6. Disabled Persons’ Parking Places (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the written evidence received and agree witnesses for its scrutiny of the Bill at Stage 1.

7. Child poverty inquiry: The Committee will consider written evidence received and agree witnesses.

Education, Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee
19th Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: Kenneth Gibson MSP and Bill Kidd MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a new Deputy Convener.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the Individual Learning Account (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/204) and take evidence from—

Fiona Hyslop MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning, Stephen Kerr, Deputy Director, Higher Education and Learner Support, and Elspeth MacDonald, Divisional Solicitor, Development, Education and Local Authorities Division, Scottish Government;

David Stephen, Chief Executive, Student Awards Agency for Scotland.

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the Education (Means Testing) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/206) and take evidence from—

Fiona Hyslop MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning, Stephen Kerr, Deputy Director, Higher Education and Learner Support, and Elspeth MacDonald, Divisional Solicitor, Development, Education and Local Authorities Division, Scottish Government;

David Stephen, Chief Executive, Student Awards Agency for Scotland.

5. Subordinate legislation: Mary Mulligan MSP to move S3M-2463—

That the Education, Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the Education (Means Testing) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/206).

6. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Academic Awards and Distinctions (UHI Millennium Institute) (Scotland) Order of Council 2008 (SSI 2008/212);

the Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/213);
the St Mary’s MusicSchool (Aided Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/214);

the Academic Awards and Distinctions (Additional Powers of the University of Aberdeen) Order of Council 2008 (SSI 2008/220);

the Teachers’ Superannuation (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008(SSI 2008/227).

7. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

PE1022 by Dr Murray Hill calling on the Scottish Parliament to debate the urgent need to make a step-change in strategy and vigorously promote foreign language learning and intercultural awareness in Scotland’s schools, colleges and universities.

PE1046 by Ronnie Smith (General Secretary) on behalf of the Educational Institute of Scotland, calling on the Scottish Parliament to support significant reductions in class sizes in Scottish publicly funded schools during the lifetime of the next Scottish Parliament.

8. Employment of probationary teachers: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee
14th Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 5 in private and a paper on its work programme in private at its next meeting.

2. Cross-Party Groups: The Committee will consider an application for recognition from the proposed Cross-Party Group on Supporting Veterans.

3. Review of Volume 2, Section 8 of the Code of Conduct: The Committee will consider written evidence received.

4. Review of equalities in the work of committees: The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk.

5. Review of Volume 2, Section 8 of the Code of Conduct: The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk.

6. Guidance for MSPs on handling difficult correspondents or constituents (in private): The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk.

7. Inquiry into points of order (in private): The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
23rd Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Disabled Persons’ Parking Places (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in this Bill at Stage 1.

2. Damages (Asbestos-Related Conditions) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in this Bill at Stage 1.

3. Scottish Government response: The Committee will consider the Scottish Government’s response in relation to the following—

the Legal Profession and Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 2007 (Transitional, Savings and Consequential Provisions) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft).

4. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Amendment of Specified Authorities) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft);
the Legal Profession and Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 2007 (Transitional, Savings and Consequential Provisions) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft);

the Housing Grants (Assessment of Contributions) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/draft).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/261);

the Control of Salmonella in Poultry (Scotland) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/266);
the Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) (No.2) Order 2008 (SI 2008/1788);

the Public Service Vehicles (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/253);

the Water Environment (Relevant Enactments and Designation of Responsible Authorities and Functions) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/263);

the Housing Grants (Application Forms) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/283).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.8) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/269);

Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules Amendment No.3) (Seizure and Disposal of Vehicles) 2008 (SSI 2008/275);

the Adoption and Children (Scotland) Act 2007 (Commencement No.2) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/282).

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J