Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 12/2008: Tuesday 22 January 2008
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

European and External Relations Committee
2nd Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Scottish Government’s International Strategy: The Committee will take evidence from—

Julia Amour, Deputy Director, British Council Scotland;

Leon Thompson, Communications Manager, EventScotland;

Prof. Stephen Blackmore, Regius Keeper, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh;

Professor Sir David Edward, International Convener, Royal Society of Edinburgh;

Iain McTaggart, General Manager, Scottish Council for Development and Industry;

Martin Reid, Director, Group Services, Scottish Development International;

Janet Brown, Chief Executive, Scottish Qualifications Agency;

David Caldwell, Director, Universities Scotland; and

Philip Riddle, Chief Executive, VisitScotland.

2. Inquiry into the transposition of EU directives: The Committee will take evidence from—

Councillor Corrie McChord, Vice president, COSLA;

John Paterson, Head of Operations, Environmental Services, Renfrewshire Council; and

Sandy Taylor, Chief Protective Services Officer, Protective Services, Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of COSLA.

3. EU budget review: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Scottish Government.

4. Maritime Policy for the European Union: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Scottish Government.

Justice Committee
2nd Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 6

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 6 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the Licensing (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/553) from—

Kenny MacAskill MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Justice, Gary Cox, Head of Licensing Team and Tony Rednall, Policy Officer, Criminal Law and Licensing Division, Scottish Government.

3. Subordinate legislation: Bill Aitken MSP to move S3M-1159—

That the Justice Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the Licensing (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/553).

4. Subordinate legislation: Kenny MacAskill MSP (Cabinet Secretary for Justice) to move S3M-1106—

That the Justice Committee recommends that the draft Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Members’ Remuneration and Supplementary Provisions) Order 2008 be approved.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Inquiries (Scotland) Rules 2007 (SSI 2007/560);

the Licensing (Transitional and Saving Provisions) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2007 (SSI 2007/573);

the Gambling Act 2005 (Review of Premises Licences) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/574); and

the Scottish Police Services Authority (Staff Transfer) (No.2) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/576).

6. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

7. Effective use of police resources inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

Finance Committee
3rd Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Crerar Review: The Committee will take evidence on the Independent Review of Regulation, Audit, Inspection and Complaints Handling of Public Services in Scotland from—

Professor Lorne Crerar, Chair, Independent Review, and Morris Fraser, Review Secretariat;

and then from—

John Swinney MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Sustainable Growth, and Ian Mitchell, Deputy Director of Public Service Reform and Efficient Government Division, Scottish Government;

and then from—

Tom McCabe MSP, Member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, and Ian Leitch, Director of Resources and Governance, Scottish Parliament.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
3rd Meeting, 2008

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Scottish Government responses: The Committee will consider the Scottish Government’s responses in relation to the following—

the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Order 2007 (SI 2007/draft);

the Quality Meat Scotland Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft); and

the Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Procedure) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/3).

2. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995 Fixed Penalty Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft);

the Valuation and Rating (Exempted Classes) (Scotland) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft); and

the Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Supplemental Provisions) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Bankruptcy Fees (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/5);

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008 (SSI 2008/6);

the Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995 Compensation Offer (Maximum Amount) Order 2008 (SSI 2008/7); and

the Discontinuance of Legalised Police Cells (Scotland) Rules 2008 (SSI 2008/8).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Act of Sederunt (Summary Applications, Statutory Applications and Appeals etc. Rules) Amendment (Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005) 2008 (SSI 2008/9).

5. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland (in private): The Committee will consider the evidence heard to date.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J