Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 76/2007: Tuesday 29 May 2007
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section D – First Minister questions selected for answer on 31 May 2007
and names selected for General and Themed Question Times on 7 June 2007

First Minister’s Question Time

1. Jack McConnell: To ask the First Minister when the Cabinet will next meet. (S3F-1)

2. Annabel Goldie: To ask the First Minister when he will next meet the Prime Minister and what issues they will discuss. (S3F-2)

3. Nicol Stephen: To ask the First Minister when he will next meet the Secretary of State for Scotland and what issues he intends to discuss. (S3F-3)

4. Bob Doris: To ask the First Minister whether extending the provision of good quality, local, social rented housing will be a priority for the new Scottish Government. (S3F-20)

5. Malcolm Chisholm: To ask the First Minister what assessment the Scottish Executive has made of the consequences for the environment, economic development and traffic congestion of cancelling the Edinburgh tram scheme. (S3F-17)

6. Liam McArthur: To ask the First Minister what steps the Scottish Executive will take to ensure that the development of Scotland’s wave and tidal energy industry is not undermined by the UK Government’s Energy White Paper. (S3F-4)

Members Selected for General and Themed Question Times on 7 June 2007

The following members have been randomly selected for General and Themed Question Times on the above date. The deadline for lodging the text of questions is 12 noon on Wednesday 30 May. These will then appear in this section of the Business Bulletin the following day.

General

1. Patricia Ferguson
2. Jackson Carlaw
3. Marilyn Livingstone
4. Claire Baker
5. Christine Grahame
6. Jackie Baillie
7. Michael Matheson
8. Tom McCabe
9. Mr Frank McAveety
10. Margaret Curran

Health and Wellbeing

1. Margo MacDonald
2. Alison McInnes
3. Des McNulty
4. Karen Whitefield
5. Elaine Smith
6. James Kelly
7. Elaine Murray
8. Mike Rumbles
9. Stuart McMillan
10. Mr Jamie McGrigor

Rural Affairs and the Environment

1. Trish Godman
2. Iain Smith
3. Cathie Craigie
4. Ian McKee
5. Murdo Fraser
6. Bill Aitken
7. Liam McArthur
8. John Lamont
9. Rob Gibson
10. Alex Johnstone

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J