Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 24/2007: Thursday 8 February 2007
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section C – Future Committee Meetings

This section includes the agendas of the forthcoming committee meetings and outlines proposed future business, which may be subject to change. Committees have the right to take items in private and this will be notified as far in advance as possible.

Many committees include details of their future business on their webpages, which can be accessed at: http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/committees/index.htm

Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee
12 February 2007
1st Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked improvements Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Consideration Stage from—

Objector group 37

Stuart Borrowman, Convener, Platform Blackridge

E. Clark Steele, Chair, Blackridge Community Council

Steven Webster, Chair, Greenrigg Community Council

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Alastair Camelford, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

2. Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill from—

Panel 1 (Housing forecasts, new development and access to stations, S75 agreements)

David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

Alan Leslie, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

Jim Dickson, Director of Development and Environmental Services, West Lothian Council

Craig McCorriston, Strategic Planning Manager, West Lothian Council

Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 2 (Local bus provision and integration with railway)

David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

Roy Mitchell, Public Transport Manager, West Lothian Council

Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council

John Halliday, Assistant Chief Executive, Transport and Strategy, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport

Mike Heyes, Public Transport Officer, Strathclyde Partnership for Transport

Panel 3 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)

John Lauder, SUSTRANS

Peter Hawkins, CTC/SPOKES

Panel 4 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)

David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

John Duffy, Access Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

Graeme Malcolm, Transportation Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 5 (Flood risk assessment and Code of Construction Practice)

Angela Burke, Planning Officer, SEPA

Marc Becker, Senior Hydrologist, SEPA

Drew Aitken, Senior Hydrologist, SEPA

Panel 6 (European Protected Species and Code of Construction Practice)

Erica Knott, Casework Support Officer, SNH

Ian Bray, Area Officer West Lothian, SNH

Panel 7 (Flood risk assessment)

David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

David Miller, Geotechnical Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

Graeme Hedger, Senior Professional Officer, Flood Prevention Team, West Lothian Council

Panel 8 (Code of Construction Practice and Noise and Vibration Policy)

David McDove, Traffic and Transportation Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

Jeff Toner, Pollution Control Team Leader, North Lanarkshire Council

Paul Baker, Ecologist, Community Services, North Lanarkshire Council

David Baxter, Senior Planning Officer, North Lanarkshire Council

Andrew Blake, Environmental Health and Trading Standards Manager, West Lothian Council

Panel 9 (Housing forecasts, new development and access to stations, S75 agreements)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

David Simmonds, Director, David Simmonds Consultancy

Panel 10 (Patronage forecasting)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

David Simmonds, Director, David Simmonds Consultancy

Craig Mitchell, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

Alastair Camelford, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

Panel 11 (Local bus provision and integration with railway)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

Alastair Camelford, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

Panel 12 (Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Craig Mitchell, Consultant, Jacobs Babtie

Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 13 (Flood risk assessment)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Dr John Riddell, Civil Engineering Consultant

Jim Millar, Technical Director, Ironside Farrar

Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 14 (European Protected Species)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

David Bell, Ecologist, ECOS

Jim Millar, Technical Director, Ironside Farrar

Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Panel 15 (Code of Construction Practice and Noise and Vibration Policy)

Ron McAulay, Director Scotland, Network Rail

Dr Bernadette McKell, Partner, Hamilton & McGregor

Hugh Wark, Senior Project Manager, Network Rail

Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

Panel 16 (Objection update)

Karen Gribben, Legal Adviser, Network Rail

3. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to consider a draft Consideration Stage report in private at future meetings.

Proposed future business

At its next meeting it is expected that the Committee will further consider the Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked improvements Bill.

For further details, contact the Clerk to the Committee, whose details are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J