Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 12/2007: Tuesday 23 January 2007
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Finance Committee
2nd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 4 in private.

2. Government Expenditure and Revenue in Scotland - witness expenses: The Committee will be invited to delegate to the Convener responsibility for arranging for the SPCB to pay, under Rule 12.4.3 any expenses of witnesses from the evidence session.

3. Efficient Government: The Committee will take evidence from—

Robert Black, Auditor General for Scotland; Angela Cullen, Assistant Director, Performance Reporting Group; Bill Convery, Assistant Director, Audit Services; and Gavin Stevenson, Director of Health and Central Government

and then from—

Tom McCabe MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform; Ruth Parsons, Head of Public Service Reform and Efficiency Group and Craig Russell, Head of Efficient Government Delivery Division, Scottish Executive.

4. Commissioner for Older People (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the Commissioner for Older People (Scotland) Bill.

5. Statistics and Registration Services Bill (UK legislation) (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on legislative consent memorandum LCM(S2) 12.1.

Procedures Committee
1st Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 5

1. Work programme: The Committee will review its work programme for the remainder of the session.

2. Legacy paper: The Committee will consider whether to prepare a legacy paper for consideration by its successor Committee, and what it might contain.

3. Electronic voting in committees: The Committee will consider a letter from the Conveners’ Group proposing Rule-changes to facilitate the use of electronic voting in committee meetings.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
3rd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Executive responses: The Committee will consider Executive responses in relation to the following instruments—

the Police (Injury Benefit) (Scotland) Regulations, (SSI 2006/610);

the Environmental Impact Assessment (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/614); and

the Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Regulations 2007, (SSI 2007/1).

2. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2007.

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Non-Domestic Rate (Scotland) Order 2007, (SSI 2007/2);

the Argyll and Bute Council (Pilotage Powers) Order 2007, (SSI 2007/3);

the Road Works (Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007, (SSI 2007/4); and

the Drugs Assessor (Qualifications and Experience) (Scotland) Regulations 2007, (SSI 2007/8).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause, Summary Application, Summary Cause and Small Claim Rules) Amendment (Miscellaneous) 2007, (SSI 2007/6);

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment) (Miscellaneous) 2007, (SSI 2007/7);

the Health Act 2006 (Commencement No. 1) (Scotland) Order 2007, (SSI 2007/9); and

the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003 (Commencement No. 1 and Savings) (Scotland) Order 2007, (SSI 2007/10).

5. Inquiry into the transposition and implementation of European Directives in Scotland: The Committee will consider a draft response to the Convener of the European and External Relations Committee.

6. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

Audit Committee
2nd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Decisions on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 5 in private.

2. Scottish Qualifications Authority: The Committee will consider a response from the SQA on the AGS report entitled "Performance management in the Scottish Qualifications Authority" (AGS/2006/11).

3. Transport in Scotland: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive on the AGS report entitled "Scottish Executive: an overview of the performance of transport in Scotland" (AGS/2006/10).

4. Consultant Contract: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 6th Report 2006 entitled "Implementing the NHS Consultant Contract in Scotland".

5. Relocation of Scottish Executive Departments, Agencies and NDPBs: The Committee will consider the content of the report on its inquiry into the AGS report entitled "Relocation of Scottish Executive Departments, Agencies and NDPBs" (AGS/2006/9).

Justice 1 Committee
4th Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Scottish Criminal Record Office inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee
1st Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. European Protected Species: The Committee will consider written evidence received on European Protected Species and hear oral evidence from—

Erica Knott, East Areas Casework Support Officer and Paul Lewis, Planning Advisory Officer, Scottish Natural Heritage;

and then from––

Kevin Murray, Senior Project Manager, tie Ltd;

Alison Gorlov, Partner, John Kennedy & Co;

Gail Jeffrey, Senior Project Manager, Scott Wilson Railways; and

Andy Coates, Principal Consultant and Sally Monks, Senior Consultant, ERM.

2. Issues arising from written evidence: The Committee will hear oral evidence from the promoter on issues outstanding from evidence at phase 1 of Consideration Stage—

Barry Cross, Project Director and Kevin Murray, Senior Project Manager, tie Ltd;

Alison Gorlov, Partner, John Kennedy & Co;

Steve Mitchell, Technical Consultant, ERM; and

Gail Jeffrey, Senior Project Manager, Scott Wilson Railways.

Enterprise and Culture Committee
3rd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Creative Scotland and the creative industries: The Committee will take evidence, in a round-table discussion from—

Ken Hay, Chief Executive, Scottish Screen; Graham Berry, Chief Executive, Scottish Arts Council; Professor John Wallace, Principal, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama; Jenny Williams, Acting Director, Glasgow Film Office; Lizzi Nicol, Director, Federation of Scottish Theatres; Paul Durrant, Director, Dare to be Digital; Stephen Boyd, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress; Dr Stuart Cosgrove, Head of Programmes (Nations and Regions), Channel 4, and Professor Philip Schlesinger, Professor of Cultural Policy at the University of Glasgow.

2. Scottish Executive’s employability framework and strategy to reduce the proportion of young people not in education, employment or training: The Committee will take evidence from—

Rhona Brankin MSP, Minister for Communities, Allan Wilson MSP, Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, Margaret Barbier, Team Leader, Social Inclusion Division, and Melanie Weldon, NEET Team Leader, Scottish Executive.

3. Gold-plating of EU legislation: The Committee will consider a report by Jim Wallace MSP, produced for the European and External Relations Committee.

European and External Relations Committee
2nd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Inquiry into the Transposition and Implementation of European Directives in Scotland: The Committee will take evidence from—

Alyn Smith MEP

and, in a video conference, from—

Elspeth Attwooll MEP and Catherine Stihler MEP

and then from—

Amanda Harvie, Director, Scottish Financial Enterprise

Graham Bell, Press and Policy Manager, Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce

Norrie McLean, Chairman, Scottish Food and Drink Federation.

3. Inquiry into the European Commission’s Strategy for Growth and Jobs: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Health Committee
1st Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (General) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/592);

the Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (Reviews and Appeals) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/593);

the Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) (No. 2) Order 2006 (SI 2006/3248); and

the Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) (No. 3) Order 2006, (SI 2006/3338).

2. Treatment of Drug Users in Scotland: The Committee will take evidence in the form of a roundtable discussion from—

Lesley Finch, Scottish Prostitutes Education Project;

Mark Frankland, Education Manager, First Base;

Dave Liddell, Director, Scottish Drugs Forum;

Professor Neil McKeganey, Director, Centre For Drug Misuse Research, University of Glasgow;

Alex MacKinnon, Head of Parliamentary and Corporate Affairs, Scottish Pharmaceutical General Council;

Stephen Moore, Head of Social Work, Association of Directors of Social Work;

Catriona Renfrew, Director of Corporate Planning and Policy, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde;

Dr Richard Watson, Clinical Lead for Drug Misuse, Royal College of General Practitioners Scotland; and

Tom Wood, Chair, Scottish Association of Alcohol and Drugs Action Teams.

3. Treatment of Drug Users in Scotland: The Committee will take evidence from Cathy Jamieson MSP, Minister for Justice.

Local Government and Transport Committee
2nd Meeting, 2007

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Subordinate legislation: George Lyon MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform to move motion S2M-5341—

That the Local Government and Transport Committee recommends that the draft Scottish Local Government Elections Order 2007 be approved.

2. Petitions PE875, PE896, PE961: The Committee will take evidence on the issue of common good from—

George Lyon MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform, Hilary Pearce, Efficient Government Portfolio Manager, Scottish Executive,
David Milne, Team Leader, Best Value and Performance, Scottish Executive.

3. Petition PE758: The Committee will consider a paper from the Clerk on Petition PE758 by Jim Black on behalf of the Home Safety Committee of the Scottish Accident Prevention Council on the issue of home safety officers.

4. Petition PE855: The Committee will consider a paper from the Clerk on Petition PE855 by Leslie Morrison on behalf of Kirkside Area Residents on the issue of the maintenance of local authority roads, pavements and footpaths.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Public Service Vehicles (Conduct of Drivers, Inspectors, Conductors and Passengers) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/613).

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J