Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.153/2005: Tuesday 1 November 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Equal Opportunities Committee

15th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Budget process 2006-07: The Committee will take evidence on the Budget Process 2006-07 from—

Johann Lamont MSP, Deputy Minister for Communities.

2. An Independent Review into Policing and Race Relations in Scotland: The Committee will take evidence from—

Ali Jarvis, Commission for Racial Equality (Scotland);

Paddy Tomkins, Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland.

3. Petition PE760: The Committee will consider a petition by Mhairi McKean on behalf of the Gypsy/Traveller Community Development Project and the Scottish Human Rights Centre calling for the Scottish Parliament to investigate the provision and cost of electricity for Gypsy/Traveller sites and accessibility to the Central Heating and Warm Deal programme for people in mobile homes.

Finance Committee

23rd Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in Private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 3 in private and whether to consider its draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the Council Tax Abolition and Service Tax Introduction (Scotland) Bill in private at its meeting on 8 November.

2. Cross-cutting Inquiry into Deprivation: The Committee will take evidence from–

Councillor Steven Purcell, Glasgow Community Planning Partnership; Matthew Marr, adviser to Leader of Glasgow City Council; Ron Culley, Chief Executive, Scottish Enterprise Glasgow; Tom Divers, Chief Executive, Greater Glasgow Health Board;Councillor Andrew White, West Dunbartonshire Community Planning Partnership; Tim Huntingford, Chief Executive, West Dunbartonshire Council;

Councillor Anne McGovern, Fife Community Planning Partnership; Douglas Sinclair, Chief Executive, Fife Council; and George Brechin, Chief Executive, Fife Health Board.

3. Scottish Executive Budget Review Group: The Committee will consider a paper from the budget adviser and a submission to the Scottish Executive’s Budget Review Group

The Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee

18th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2, to consider jointly, with the Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee, the following item:

1. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) and Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill: The Committees will take evidence on the Bills at Consideration Stage from—

Group 46 (Line One) and Group 6 (Line Two): Norwich Union Life and Pensions Ltd

Promoter’s witnesses—Scott McIntosh, Senior Consultant in Light Rail, Mott MacDonald Gary Turner, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)

Aileen Grant, Principal Planner, City Development Department, The City of Edinburgh Council

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

Objector’s witnesses—

Julian Cobourne, Asset Manager, Morley Fund Management Ltd

Craig Wallace, Associate, Jones Lang LaSalle

Group 38 (Line One) and Group 2 (Line Two): Versicolor

Promoter’s witnesses—

Gary Turner, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

2. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill and Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill (in private): The Committees will consider evidence taken during the day.

The Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee

14th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2, to consider jointly, with the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee, the following item:

1. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) and Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill: The Committees will take evidence on the Bills at Consideration Stage from—

Group 46 (Line One) and Group 6 (Line Two): Norwich Union Life and Pensions Ltd

Promoter’s witnesses—

Scott McIntosh, Senior Consultant in Light Rail, Mott MacDonald

Gary Turner, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)

Aileen Grant, Principal Planner, City Development Department, The City of Edinburgh Council

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

Objector’s witnesses—Julian Cobourne, Asset Manager, Morley Fund Management LtdCraig Wallace, Associate, Jones Lang LaSalle

Group 38 (Line One) and Group 2 (Line Two): Versicolor

Promoter’s witnesses—

Gary Turner, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

2. Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill and Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill (in private): The Committees will consider evidence taken during the day.

Audit Committee

15th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 5

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 5 in private.2. AGS Report on Water Overview: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on his report entitled "Overview of the water industry in Scotland" (AGS/2005/6).

3. AGS Section 22 Reports: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on the section 22 reports entitled-

The 2004/05 audit of Argyll and Clyde Health Board
The 2004/05 audit of Grampian Health Board
The 2004/05 audit of Highland Health Board
The 2004/05 audit of Lanarkshire Health Board
The 2004/05 audit of Western Isles Health Board

4. Audit Committee visit to Denmark: The Committee will consider a paper on the visit to the Public Accounts Committee of the Danish Parliament by members of the Audit Committee and the Scottish Commission for Public Audit.

5. Consideration of Approach to AGS Reports: The Committee will consider its approach to the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the water industry in Scotland" (AGS/2005/6) and the section 22 reports entitled "The 2004/05 audit of Argyll and Clyde Health Board", "The 2004/05 audit of Grampian Health Board", "The 2004/05 audit of Highland Health Board", "The 2004/05 audit of Lanarkshire Health Board" and "The 2004/05 audit of Western Isles Health Board".

Subordinate Legislation Committee

29th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland: The Committee will take oral evidence from—

Bill Adamson, Branch Head – Strategy and Coordination, Food Standards Agency Scotland;

Sandy McDougall, Branch Head – Contaminants, Hygiene, Additives and Shellfish, Food Standards Agency Scotland;

Dave Gorman, Better Regulation Manager, Scottish Environment Protection Agency;

Campbell Evans, Director of Government and Consumer Affairs, Scotch Whisky Association; and

David Williamson, Public Affairs Manager, Scotch Whisky Association.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive on the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

3. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive on the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Human Tissue (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

4. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Executive to points raised on the following—

the Regional Transport Partnerships (Establishment, Constitution and Membership) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/draft);

the Civil Partnership Act 2004 (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/draft);

the Tryptophan in Food (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/479);

the Food Hygiene (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/505); and

the Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No.1) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/492).

5. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Civil Partnership (Jurisdiction and Recognition of Judgments) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/draft); and

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Courts) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/draft).

6. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.13) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/520).

7. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Additional Support Needs Tribunals for Scotland (Practice and Procedure) Rules 2005, (SSI 2005/514);

the Additional Support for Learning (Placing Requests and Deemed Decisions) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/515);

the Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 (Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/516);

the Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 (Consequential Modification of Subordinate Legislation) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/517);

the Additional Support for Learning (Co-ordinated Support Plan) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/518);

the Mental Health Tribunal for Scotland (Practice and Procedure) (No.2) Rules 2005, (SSI 2005/519);

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (No.2) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/522); and

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/526).

8. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.8) (Miscellaneous) 2005, (SSI 2005/521); and

Act of Sederunt (Sheriff Court European Enforcement Order Rules) 2005, (SSI 2005/523).

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a new Deputy Convener.

2. Cross-Party Group on Dyslexia: The Committee will consider an application for recognition of a Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Dyslexia.

3. Cross-Party Group on Malawi: The Committee will consider an application for recognition of a Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi.

4. Review of the Code of Conduct for MSPs: The Committee will consider how to progress its review of the Code of Conduct for MSPs.

5. Review of the Code of Conduct for MSPs - Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Act: The Committee will consider whether to revoke a Direction it made in April 2004 on reports of the Commissioner.

6. Scottish Commissioner for Human Rights Bill: The Committee will consider its response to a call for evidence from the Justice 1 Committee.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

21st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.2. Declaration of interests: Karen Gillon MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

3. Legislative consent Memorandum on London Olympics Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the memorandum from the Scottish Executive on the London Olympics Bill, currently under consideration in the UK Parliament, from –

Patricia Ferguson MSP, Minister from Tourism, Culture and Sport, John Mason, Head of Tourism, Culture and Sport Group, and John Gilmour, Head of Sports Stewardship Unit and Delivery Branch, Scottish Executive.

4. Budget process 2006-07: The Committee will take evidence from –

Patricia Ferguson MSP, Minister from Tourism, Culture and Sport, John Mason, Head of Tourism, Culture and Sport Group, and Gavin Barrie, Head of Lottery Sponsorship Unit, Scottish Executive;

Iain Carmichael, Senior Director Finance, and Charlie Woods, Senior Director Strategy and Chief Economist, Scottish Enterprise;

Forbes Duthie, Director of Corporate Services, and Sandy Brady, Director of Strategy, Highland and Islands Enterprise;

Nicol Stephen MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, Chris McCrone, Head of Enterprise Finance Team, Jane Morgan, Head of Enterprise Networks Division, Graeme Dickson, Head of Enterprise and Industrial Affairs, and Mark Batho, Head of Lifelong Learning Group, Scottish Executive.

5. Inquiry into reform of Scottish football: The Committee will consider a revised draft report.

Health Committee

26th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4, 5, 6 and 7 in private. The Committee will also consider whether to take the consideration of a draft Human Tissue (Scotland) Bill Stage 1 report at its next meeting in private.

2. Abolition of NHS Prescription Charges (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Stuart Bain, Chief Executive, NHS National Services Scotland;

Dr Philip Rutledge, Consultant in Medicines Management, Public Health and Health Policy, NHS Lothian;

Scott Bryson, Pharmaceutical Adviser, NHS Greater Glasgow;

Dr Jenny Bennison, Deputy Chair (Policy), Royal College of General Practitioners;

May McCreaddie, Board Member for the Acute and Supportive Division, Royal College of Nursing Scotland;

James Semple, Chairman, Scottish Pharmaceutical Federation;

Angela Timoney, Chairman, Scottish Executive, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain;

Alison Macrobbie, Palliative/Community Care Pharmacist, Highland Area Pharmaceutical Committee and Scottish Palliative Care Pharmacists Association;

Lindsay Isaacs, Policy and Public Affairs Co-ordinator, Citizens Advice Scotland;

Suzanne Clark, Chair, Patient Partnership in Practice (P³);

Elspeth Atkinson, Director, Macmillan Cancer Relief;

Chris White, Benefits Officer, Scottish Association for Mental Health;

Jim Milne, Dundee Anti-Poverty Forum and Scottish Campaign to Remove All Prescription Charges (SCRAP); and

Glyn Hawker, Scottish Organiser (Health), UNISON.

3. Subordinate legislation: Lewis Macdonald MSP, Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care, to move the following motions—

S2M-3441—That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 12) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/497) be approved;

S2M-3443—That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/506) be approved; and

S2M-3444—That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (East Coast) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/498) be approved.

4. Abolition of NHS Prescription Charges (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the main themes arising from the evidence session, to inform the drafting of its Stage 1 report.

5. Care Inquiry: The Committee will consider the remit and method of proceeding with its Care Inquiry.

6. Hepatitis C evidence session: The Convener will update the Committee on the latest situation.

7. Budget Process 2006-07: The Committee will consider a second draft report on the Scottish Executive 2006-07 Draft Budget.

Local Government and Transport Committee

27th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private. The Committee will consider whether to take consideration of its draft report on the Budget process 2006-07 in private.

2. Budget process 2006-07: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

George Lyon MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance, Public Service Reform and Parliamentary Business;
David Henderson, Head of Local Government Finance, Scottish Executive;
Graham Owenson, Team Leader, Local Government Expenditure and Grant Distribution, Scottish Executive; and
Craig Russell, Head of Division, Efficient Government Delivery Group, Scottish Executive

Panel 2

Tavish Scott MSP, Minister for Transport;
John Ewing, Head of Transport Group, Scottish Executive; and
Claire Dunbar-Jubb, Transport Group Accountant, Scottish Executive

3. Budget process 2006-07: The Committee will consider the possible contents of its report to the Finance Committee.

Justice 2 Committee

28th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 3.30 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Anne Keenan, Deputy Director of Law Reform, and Gerard Brown, Convener, Criminal Law Committee, The Law Society of Scotland

Simon Di Rollo, Advocate, Faculty of Advocates

And then from-

Norman McFadyen, Crown Agent and Chief Executive, and Fiona Scott, Policy group, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

John Service, President, Procurators Fiscal Society

2. Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider the main themes arising from the evidence session, to inform the drafting of its Stage 1 report.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J