Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.103/2005: Wednesday 22 June 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An
C
D

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

The Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee

8th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Consideration Stage: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Consideration Stage from—

Group 8: New Town, Broughton and Pilrig Community Council

Promoter’s witnesses—

Brian Evans, Partner, Gillespies llp

Aileen Grant, Principal Planner, City Development Department, The City of

Edinburgh Council

Andrew J Oldfield, Divisional Director, Mott MacDonald

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, Environmental Resources Management (ERM)

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie

Objector’s witnesses—

Alan Welsh, New town, Broughton and Pilrig Community Council

David Todd, Treasurer, Dublin Street Residents’ Association

Group 9: Scottish Rugby Union

Promoter’s witnesses—

Gavin Murray, Project Manager, Edinburgh Tram Line Two

Aileen Grant, Principal Planner, City Development Department, The City of Edinburgh Council

Jim Harries, Project Engineer, Transdev

Objector’s witnesses—

Graham Ireland, Finance Director, SRU

Mark Fisher, Director, CarlBro

Group 17: Mr & Mrs R.J. & J.B. McLean

Promoter’s witnesses—

Gavin Murray, Project Manager, Edinburgh Tram Line Two

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

Objector’s witnesses—

John Kennedy, Cowan & Partners

Simon Dormer, John MacGregor & Co

Keith Watters, Graham & Sibbald

Roddy McLean, JB McLean Interiors

Groups 10–16 and 18–21: Vanguard Rental (UK) Ltd, Murrayfield Indoor Sports Club; Mr Frank Early: Stepgrades Motor Accessories Ltd/Viking International: Mr Mohammed Khalili: Collinson Ceramics; Mr W Kelly; Ms P Dewar; Mr B Ronald; MRM Coachworks: UGC Properties Ltd and Partco Ltd

Promoter witnesses—

Gavin Murray, Project Manager, Edinburgh Tram Line Two

Archibald B Rintoul, District Valuer, Scotland South East Valuation Office

Matthew Edgar, Director, Colliers CRE, Chartered Surveyors and Property Consultants

John Hyde, Fabermaunsell

Group 22: Jenners

Promoter witnesses—

Gavin Murray, Project Manager, Edinburgh Tram Line Two

Geoff Duke, Project Manager, (Tram Line 2)

John Hyde, Fabermaunsell

Group 23: Beauchamp

Promoter’s witnesses—

Gavin Murray, Project Manager, Edinburgh Tram

2. Proposed route changes: The Committee will consider a paper by the clerk.

3. Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider evidence taken during the day.

Justice 1 Committee

21st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 3

1. Work programme: The Committee will decide whether to consider its work programme in private at its next meeting.

2. Family Law (Scotland) Bill - witness expenses: The Committee will be invited to delegate to the Convener responsibility for arranging for the SPCB to pay, under Rule 12.4.3, any expenses of witnesses in relation to its consideration of the Bill.

3. Family Law (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Education Committee

13th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Pupil motivation inquiry: The Committee will note reports on school visits and the roundtable discussion undertaken as part of its inquiry, consider the issues raised in the evidence to the Committee and agree the scope of its report. The Committee will also agree whether or not to consider its draft report in private.

2. Forward work programme: The Committee will note its autumn work timetable and hold preliminary discussions about its 2006 activities.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

19th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Inquiry into rural development: The Committee will take evidence from

Panel 1

Professor Philip Lowe, Board Member, Countryside Agency;

Professor Mark Shucksmith, Professor of Planning, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne;

Dr Dominic Moran, Senior Natural Resource Economist, Scottish Agricultural College;

Panel 2

Graham McKee, Senior Director of Network Operations, and Irene Walker, Director, Rural Relations, Scottish Enterprise;

Sandy Brady, Director of Strategy, Highlands and Islands Enterprise, and Stuart Black, Chief Executive, Inverness and Nairn Enterprise;

Wendy Bullard, Director of Area Network, and David Nicol, Area Director, Inverness, Communities Scotland;

Panel 3

Stephen Boyd, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress;

Niall Stuart, Deputy Parliamentary Officer and Press Officer, Federation of Small Businesses;

Helen Betts-Brown, Assistant Director for Rural Affairs, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations; and

Jonathan Hall, Head of Rural Policy, Scottish Rural Property and Business Association.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/278);

the Seed Potatoes (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/279);

the Seed Potatoes (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/280);

the Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/281); and

the Registration of Fish Sellers and Buyers and Designation of Auction Sites (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/286).

Not before 11.45 am

4. Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill - UK Legislation: The Committee will consider the Scottish Executive’s proposal to seek the Parliament’s consent to the UK Parliament legislating on devolved matters in the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill, and take evidence from—

Lewis Macdonald MSP, Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

5. Natural Environment and Rural Communities Bill - UK Legislation: The Committee will consider the evidence received.

Public Petitions Committee

11th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions—

PE858 Protection of ancient woodland. Angela Douglas, Operations Director, Woodland Trust Scotland will make a brief statement in support of the petition, accompanied by Andrew Fairbairn and Flavia Pigot.

PE850 Renegotiation of the NUTS 11 boundaries with the European Commission, especially in relation to the South of Scotland. Andrew Wood will make a brief statement in support of his petition.

PE853 Services for children with special needs.

PE855 Maintenance of roads, pavements and footpaths.

PE864 Election of Mordechai Vanunu as Rector of the University of Glasgow.

PE868 Member-based community sports clubs – the right to buy.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions—

PE580 Combating solvent abuse. The Committee will consider the progress of this petition.

PE504 Publication of criminal memoirs. The Committee will consider a response from the Home Office.

PE585 Siting of Detox Units. The Committee will consider a response from the Minister for Communities.

PE648 Provision of portable oxygen and pulmonary rehabilitation classes. The Committee will consider a response from the petitioner.

PE749 A moratorium on the spreading of sewage sludge pending a full inquiry into its safety. The Committee will consider responses from the Minister for Environment and Rural Development and Scottish Water.

PE764 Post Office Closures. The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive.

PE798 Provision of wheelchairs and specialist seating services. The Committee will consider responses from the Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, the Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care and the Royal Incorporation of Architects.

PE782 Modernising the Treason Law. The Committee will consider responses from the petitioner, the Scottish Law Commission and the Scottish Executive.

Waverley Railway (Scotland) Bill Committee

8th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private and whether to consider its draft Preliminary Stage report in private at future meetings.

2. Consideration of late objections: The Committee will consider a paper on late objections to the Bill.

3. Preliminary consideration of objections: The Committee will consider a paper on the preliminary consideration of objections.

4. Draft Preliminary Stage report: The Committee will consider a draft Preliminary Stage report.

5. Oral evidence on the general principles of the Bill: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Nicol Stephen MSP, Minister for Transport, Scottish Executive; and

Damian Sharp, Public Transport Major Infrastructure Team, Scottish Executive.

6. Draft Preliminary Stage report: The Committee will further consider a draft Preliminary Stage report.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection - Rev Michael L. Lindvall, Senior Minister, The Brick Presbyterian Church, New York, USA

followed by Member’s Oath/Affirmation - Derek Brownlee

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 1 Debate: Licensing (Scotland) Bill—

S2M-2776 Mr Tom McCabe: Licensing (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Licensing (Scotland) Bill.

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment

S2M-2776.1 Bruce Crawford: Licensing (Scotland) Bill—As an amendment to motion (S2M-2776) in the name of Mr Tom McCabe, insert at end "but, in so doing, notes the concerns expressed by the Local Government and Transport Committee in its Stage 1 Report on the Bill that, in respect of the Financial Memorandum, it considered that more robust financial details were required and as a result the committee was not in a position to determine whether the Financial Memorandum was adequate."

followed by Business Motions—

S2M-3004 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Meeting of the Parliament—That the Parliament agrees—

(a) that the meeting of the Parliament on Wednesday 29 June 2005 may continue until 7.00 pm, as permitted under Rule 2.2.4; and

(b) that Decision Time on Wednesday 29 June 2005 shall begin at 6.00 pm.

S2M-3005 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Suspension of Standing Orders—That the Parliament agrees that—

(a) for the purposes of allowing the meeting of the Parliament on Thursday 30 June 2005 to continue beyond 5.30 pm, the word "Wednesday" in Rules 2.2.4 and 2.2.5(c) be suspended and that the word "Thursday" be substituted for it in each place, and that Rule 2.2.5(a) be suspended;

(b) under Rule 2.2.4 thus varied, the meeting of the Parliament on Thursday 30 June 2005 may continue to 7.00 pm; and

(c) Decision Time on Thursday 30 June 2005 shall begin at 6.00 pm.

S2M-3018 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Suspension of Standing Orders—That the Parliament agrees that Rule 5.6.1(c) of Standing Orders be suspended for the purpose of Members’ Business on Thursday 30 June 2005.

S2M-3019 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 29 June 2005

9.30 am Time for Reflection

followed by Stage 1 Debate: Housing (Scotland) Bill

followed by Financial Resolution: Housing (Scotland) Bill

12 noon Ministerial Statement: White Paper on Modernising the Planning System

2.00 pm Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by First Minister’s Motion to appoint Ministers

2.35 pm Stage 3 Proceedings: Transport (Scotland) Bill

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

6.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 30 June 2005

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Finance Committee Debate: 2nd Report 2005, Cross-cutting Expenditure Review of Economic Development

10.45 am Stage 3 Proceedings: Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

12.30 pm Members’ Business

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Health and Community Care;

Environment and Rural Development

2.55 pm Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Continuation of Stage 3 Proceedings: Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

6.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S2M-2996 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 (Amendment of Police (Scotland) Act 1967) Order 2005 be approved.

S2M-2997 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications and Amendments) Order 2005 be approved.

S2M-2998 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Mark Ballard be appointed to replace John Swinburne on the Finance Committee.

S2M-2999 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that John Swinburne be appointed to replace Shiona Baird on the Equal Opportunities Committee.

S2M-3000 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Shiona Baird be appointed to replace Chris Ballance on the Enterprise and Culture Committee.

S2M-3001 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Chris Ballance be appointed to replace Mark Ballard on the Procedures Committee.

S2M-3002 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Eleanor Scott be appointed to replace Robin Harper on the Audit Committee.

S2M-3003 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Environment and Rural Development Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the Environmental Levy on Plastic Bags (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

S2M-3006 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Suspension of Standing Orders—That the Parliament agrees that Rule 12.3.3A of Standing Orders be suspended for the purpose of allowing the Justice 1 Committee to meet in the morning of Wednesday 29 June 2005.

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business:

Debate on the subject of—

S2M-2703 Karen Whitefield: Just Youth Intergenerational DVD—That the Parliament congratulates all those involved in the production of the Just Youth Intergenerational DVD, a project designed to challenge intergenerational stereotypes; congratulates, in particular, the young people and staff of the Just Youth Project in Airdrie, the community learning and development staff of North Lanarkshire Council and also the residents of Gartlea Gardens sheltered housing complex who participated in the DVD; commends North Lanarkshire Council for this innovative attempt to build stronger and more positive relationships between young and old, and further commends the Scottish Executive for funding this initiative through the youth justice fund.



An
C
D