Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.84/2005: Tuesday 24 May 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An
I

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Equal Opportunities Committee
8th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Scottish Parliament Equality Framework: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Duncan McNeil MSP, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB);

Levi Pay, Scottish Parliament Equalities Manager;

Ian Macnicol, Scottish Parliament Head of Personnel; and

Rosemary Everett, Scottish Parliament Head of Visitor & Outreach Services.

2. Gypsy/Travellers - Review of progress: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Panel 1

Dr Gwynnedd Lloyd and Dr Pauline Padfield, Scottish Traveller Education Programme (STEP);

Dr Rafik Gardee and Martha Kennedy, National Resource Centre for Minority Ethnic Health (NRCEMH); and

Dave Simmers, Traveller Education & Information Project (North East) (TEIP).

Panel 2

Assistant Chief Constable Allan Burnett, Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland (ACPOS); and

Inspector Ian Taggart, Grampian Police.

3. Mainstreaming equality in the work of committees of the Scottish Parliament: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

4. Disability inquiry: The Committee will consider whether to take a future item on its approach to the disability inquiry in private.

Finance Committee
15th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Budget Seminar: The Committee will consider a paper on its Budget Seminar in March 2005.

2. Efficient Government: The Committee will consider an approach paper on the future monitoring of the Efficient Government initiative.

3. Health Committee post-legislative inquiry: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

4. Family Law (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the Family Law (Scotland) Bill.

Procedures Committee
8th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 2

1. Sewel Convention: The Committee will consider its general approach to procedural and policy issues raised in the inquiry, based on a summary of relevant evidence.

2. Admissibility of public petitions: The Committee will consider options for effecting a prohibition on the resubmission of recently closed petitions.

3. Work programme: The Committee will consider options for its next main inquiry and other prospective items of business.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
17th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive on the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Housing (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive on the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Licensing (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

3. Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Deputy Minister for Justice, Hugh Henry MSP.

4. Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Deputy Minister for Justice, Hugh Henry MSP.

5. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 (Amendment of Police (Scotland) Act 1967) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/draft);

the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Modifications and Amendments) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/draft); and

the Mental Health (Safeguards for Certain Informal Patients) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/draft).

6. Instrument subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.4) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/260).

7. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Common Agricultural Policy Single Farm Payment and Support Schemes (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/257);

the Mental Welfare Commission for Scotland (Appointment of Medical Commissioners) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/261);

the Mental Health (Conflict of Interest) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/262);

the Additional Support for Learning (Appropriate Agency Request Period and Exceptions) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/264);

the Additional Support for Learning (Changes in School Education) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/265);

the Additional Support for Learning (Co-ordinated Support Plan) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/266);

the Additional Support for Learning (Publication of Information) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/267);

the St. Mary’s Music School (Aided Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/269); and

the Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/270).

8. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.3) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/256);

the Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement No.2) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/263); and

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.7) (Miscellaneous) 2005, (SSI 2005/268).

9. International conference: The Committee will consider a proposal that the Parliament hosts an international conference on the scrutiny of delegated legislation.

Enterprise and Culture Committee
12th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 5 at this meeting in private and whether to consider its approach to fact-finding visits as part of its inquiry into business growth in private at a future meeting.

2. Inquiry into business growth: The Committee will take evidence from­—

Janet Brown, Head of Competitive Business and Clusters, and Terry Currie, Director, Small Business Services, Scottish Enterprise;

Jackie Wright, Director of Growing Businesses, Highland and Islands Enterprise, Ken Abernethy, Chief Executive, Argyll and the Islands Enterprise; and

Ian Howie, Head of Business Growth and Innovation Division, and John Ireland, Head of Analytical Services Division, Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department, Scottish Executive.

3. Arts in the Community: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 1 st Report 2005: Report on Arts in the Community (SP Paper 302).

4. Restructuring Scotland’s Tourism Industry: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 2nd Report 2005: Restructuring Scotland’s Tourism Industry (SP Paper 305).

5. Internal reviews in the BBC: The Committee will consider a draft report.

European and External Relations Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Inquiry into the Scottish Executive’s Fresh Talent initiative: The Committee will take evidence from—

Mike Johnstone, Managing Director, Sourcing Partnerships Limited;

Sylvia Halkerston, Scottish Food and Drink Federation; and

Eric Stewart, Managing Director, First Bus.

2. Annual Report: The Committee will consider a draft of its Annual Report for 2004 -2005.

3. Promoting Scotland worldwide: An inquiry into the external relations policy, strategy and activities of the Scottish Executive: The Committee will consider the response to its inquiry report from the Scottish Executive.

4. Pre-and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU—

Forthcoming Councils

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 23-24 May;

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 30 May;

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs, 2-3 June;

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 2-3 June;

Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry and Research) Council, 6-7 June;

ECOFIN Council, 7 June; and

Previous Councils

Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry and Research) Council, 18 April;

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 21 April;

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 25-26 April;

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 26 April.

5. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

6. Transposition and implementation of EU legislation in Scotland: The Committee will consider an update from the Scottish Executive.

7. Convener’s Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Letter from the Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform, Tom McCabe MSP, concerning the European Commission’s Second Implementation Report on the 2003-2005 Broad Economic Policy Guidelines (BEPG)

Letter from the Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform, Tom McCabe MSP, to the Convener of the Enterprise and Culture Committee, Alex Neil MSP on the establishment of a First Secretary/Counsellor post in the People’s Republic of China.

Health Committee
15th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/243)

3. Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 2).

4. Work programme: The Committee will consider aspects of its forward work programme.

Justice 2 Committee
17th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Management of Offenders etc (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Local Government and Transport Committee
18th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Tendering of Ferry Services in the Clyde and Hebrides: The Committee will take evidence from—

Dr Paul Bennett, Institute of Geography, University of Edinburgh; and

Professor Neil Kay, Economics Department, University of Strathclyde.



An
I