BB Home

Contents
Section B : Business Programme
Section E : Written Questions lodged on 23 December 2004
Section F : Motions and Amendments
Section G: Bills
Section H : New Documents
Section K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 193/2004

Friday 24 December 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

The Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee

11 January 2005

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Oral evidence on the adequacy of accompanying documents: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

Mrs Odell Milne, Wester Coates Terrace Action Group;

Alison Bourne;

Kristina Woolnough, Blackhall Community Association;

Panel 2

Lily Linge, Heritage Planning Manager, Historic Scotland;

Amanda Chisholm, SHE Team Leader, Historic Scotland;

Carolyn Clark, Area Officer Edinburgh, Scottish Natural Heritage;

David Campbell, Team Leader, Scottish Environment Protection Agency;

Panel 3

Karen Raymond, Director, ERM;

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, ERM;

Andy Coates, Principal Consultant, ERM; and

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director,Jacobs Babtie.

2. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to consider its draft report in private at future meetings.

Health Committee

11 January 2005

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Smoking, Health and Social Care ( Scotland) Bill: The Committee will receive a briefing on the Bill at Stage 1 from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Roderick Duncan, Tobacco Control Division, Bill Team Leader;

Part 1 – Prohibition of smoking in certain wholly enclosed spaces

Colin Cook, Head of Substance Misuse Division;

Mary Cuthbert, Tobacco Control Division, Team Leader;

Part 2 – General dental services, general ophthalmic services and personal dental services

Senga Robertson, Primary Care Division, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Eric Gray, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Part 3 – Pharmaceutical care services

Chris Naldrett, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Pharmacy Issues Team;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Part 4 – Discipline

Senga Robertson, Primary Care Division, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Richie Malloch, Workforce and Policy Division, Team Leader, General Medical Services Team;

John Davidson, Workforce and Policy Division, General Medical Services Team;

Part 5 – Miscellaneous

Infection with hepatitis C as a result of NHS treatment

Sylvia Shearer, Health Planning and Quality Division, Team Leader, Blood Transfusion Services Branch;

Andrew MacLeod, Head of Health Planning and Quality Division;

Amendment of Regulation of Care ( Scotland) Act 2001 and child care agencies and housing support services

Adam Rennie, Head of Community Care Division 2;

Diane White, Social Work Services Policy Division, Training and Development Team;

Stephen Sandham, Regeneration, Fuel Poverty and Supporting People Division, Head of Branch;

Authorisation of medical treatment

Jim Brown CBE, Head of Public Health Division; and

Joint ventures and Scottish Hospital Endowments Research Trust

Mike Baxter, Property and Capital Planning Division, Team Leader, Private Finance and Capital Unit;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Patrick McGrail, Community Care Division 2, Joint Future Team;

Mike Stevens, Deputy Director, Chief Scientist Office.

 

Top