BB Home

Contents
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 133 / 2004

Monday 20 September 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

21 September 2004

14th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Disability inquiry: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Panel 1

Sarah Jane Allan, North Lanarkshire Youth Council;

Shaben Begum, Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance;

Irene Garden, Older People’s Consultative Forum;

Graham Morgan, Highland Users Group; and

Panel 2

Bob Benson, Disability Rights Commission;

Professor Nick Watson, Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research;

Sally Witcher, Independent Consultant.

3. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

Finance Committee

21 September 2004

23rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Cross Cutting Expenditure Review on Economic Development: The Committee will review the written evidence received as part of its review and will consider the options for taking oral evidence.

2. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider its draft reports on the Financial Memoranda of the Fire (Scotland) Bill and Water Services (Scotland) Bill and an approach paper on a future budget seminar in private at its next meeting.

Local Government and Transport Committee

21 September 2004

19th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the North West Castle Hotel, Stranraer

1. Inquiry into issues arising from the Transport (Scotland) Act 2001: The Committee will take evidence from—

Councillor Dr Joan Mitchell, Chair, Planning and Environment Committee, Dumfries and Galloway Council;

Colin Douglas, Transportation and Road Safety Manager, Dumfries and Galloway Council;

Douglas Kirkpatrick, Passenger Transport Officer, Dumfries and Galloway Council;

John MacEwan, Proprietor, MacEwans Buses;

James King, Proprietor, James King Coaches; and

Jim Monteith, James King Coaches.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

21 September 2004

25th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Fire (Scotland) Bill at Stage1.

2. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following—

the Freedom of Information (Fees for Required Disclosure) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the Fishing Vessels (Satellite-tracking Devices) (Scotland) Scheme 2004, (SSI 2004/379);

the Oil and Fibre Plant Seed (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/317);

the Register of Sasines (Application Procedures) Rules 2004, (SSI 2004/318);

the International Criminal Court (Enforcement of Fines, Forfeiture and Reparation Orders) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/360);

the Freedom of Information (Fees for Disclosure under Section 13) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/376);

the Fodder Plant Seeds Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/380); and

the Aberdeen City Council (Bobby Calder Park) Compulsory Purchase Order (No.3) 2001, (SE 2004/159).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 2004, (draft);

the Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2004, (draft); and

the Maximum Number of Judges (Scotland) Order 2004, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980 (Foreign Lawyers and Multi-national Practices) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/383);

the Agricultural Wages (Permits to Infirm and Incapacitated Persons) (Repeals) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/384);

the Firemen’s Pension Scheme Amendment (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/385);

the Community Health Partnerships (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/386);

the Mental Health (Advance Statements) (Prescribed Class of Persons) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/387);

the Mental Health (Patient Representation) (Prescribed Persons) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/388);

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (No. 2) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/389);

the Teachers (Medical Requirements for Admission to Training and Registration) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/390);

the Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Satellite Monitoring Measures) (Scotland) Revocation Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/391);

the Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Satellite Monitoring Measures) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/392);

the Fireworks (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/393);

the Food Safety (General Food Hygiene) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/394);

The Food Safety (Act of Accession concerning the Czech Republic and other States) (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/395);

the Scottish Network 1 Tourist Board Scheme Order 2004, (SSI 2004/396);

the Scottish Network 2 Tourist Board Scheme Order 2004, (SSI 2004/397);

the Common Agricultural Policy Support Schemes (Modulation) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/398);

the Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/399); and

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Conservation Bodies) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/ 400).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990 (Commencement No. 15) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/382).

Enterprise and Culture Committee

21 September 2004

20th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Declaration of interests: Alex Neil MSP.

2. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose a new Convener.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Education Maintenance Allowance (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI/2004/301);

the Sports Grounds and Sporting Events (Designation) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI/2004/356).

Health Committee

21 September 2004

20th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of interests: The new member of the Committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose a new Convener.

3. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to consider agenda items 7 and 8 in private.

4. Subordinate legislation: Mr Tom McCabe MSP, Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care, to move the following motions—

motion S2M-1603 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/322) be approved;

motion S2M-1604 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.5) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/323) be approved;

motion S2M-1605 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.6) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/330) be approved;

motion S2M-1606 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.7) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/341) be approved;

motion S2M-1607 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Irish Sea) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/340) be approved;

motion S2M-1668 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning) (East Coast) (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/378) be approved;

motion S2M-1669 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No.3) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/352) be approved;

motion S2M-1670 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.9) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/359) be approved; and

motion S2M-1671 in the name of Malcolm Chisholm— That the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.8) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/344) be approved.

5. National Framework for the NHS in Scotland: The Committee will take evidence from Malcolm Chisholm, Minister for Health and Community Care.

6. Committee awayday: The Committee will consider matters arising from its awayday.

7. Workforce planning inquiry: The Committee will consider possible witnesses.

8. Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Justice 2 Committee

21 September 2004

26th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Fire (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Jeff Ord, Chief Inspector of Fire Services, and Brian McKenzie, Assistant Inspector of Fire Services, HM Fire Services Inspectorate;

Jim Robson, Principal, Scottish Fire Services College; and

Julie Sturrock, Councillor Dundee City Council, and Chair COSLA Task Group, Stephen Hunter, Firemaster, Tayside Fire Brigade, Cllr Ken Harrold, Fire Convenor, and David Millar, Head of Corporate Services, Lothian and Borders Fire Brigade, and Barbara Lindsay, Corporate Manager, COSLA.

2. Justice and Home Affairs in Europe: The Committee will consider an update paper by the Clerk.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The European Communities (Lawyer’s Practice) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/302);

The Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2004 Amendment Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/305);

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Fees Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/316).

The Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee

22 September 2004

3rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 3

1. Preliminary consideration of objections: The Committee will consider a paper on preliminary consideration of objections.

The Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee

22 September 2004

3rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 1

1. Preliminary consideration of objections: The Committee will consider a paper on preliminary consideration of objections.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

22 September 2004

21st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1

Jim Lugton, Policy Officer, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations;

Trisha McAuley, Head of Corporate Resources, Scottish Consumer Council;

Panel 2

Ian Smith, Convener, Water Customer Consultation Panels;

Len Scoullar, Member – North West Water Customer Consultation Panel; and

Panel 3

Councillor Alison Hay, Argyll and Bute Council, COSLA;

Councillor Alan Kenney, Fife Council, COSLA;

James Thomson, Finance Policy Officer, COSLA.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/368); and

the Agricultural Subsidies (Appeals) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/381).

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider its approach to Stage 2 of the 2005-06 budget process.

Justice 1 Committee

22 September 2004

29th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Inquiry into the effectiveness of rehabilitation programmes in prisons: The Committee will take evidence from—

David Melrose, Chair, Scottish Prison Service Trade Union Side and the Prison Officers Association (Scotland), Kenny Cassels, Vice Chair, the Prison Officers Association (Scotland), Andy Hogg, Secretary, Scottish Prison Service Trade Union Side, and Derek Turner, Assistant Secretary, the Prison Officers Association (Scotland);

Angela Morgan, Director, and Adrienne Hunt, Support Manager, Families Outside.

 

Top