BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 97 / 2004

Tuesday 8th June 2004

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Procedures Committee

10th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Timescales and Stages of Bills: The Committee will take evidence from-

Patricia Ferguson MSP, Minister for Parliamentary Business, Michael Lugton, Head of Constitution and Parliamentary Secretariat, and Andrew McNaughton, Head of Parliamentary Liaison Unit, Scottish Executive.

2. Oral Questions Review: The Committee will consider data and evidence on the recent changes to First Minister's Question Time and Question Time and decide how to complete its review of the success of those changes.

3. Work Programme: The Committee will consider options for future inquiries and other procedural issues raised.

4. A New Procedure for Members' Bills (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report and draft standing order changes.

5. Minor Standing Order Changes (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report and draft standing order changes.

Finance Committee

18th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Budget process 2005-06 (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

2. Inquiry into the Relocation of Public Sector Jobs (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

Audit Committee

12th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Individual Learning Accounts in Scotland: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 1st report 2004 entitled "Individual Learning Accounts in Scotland".

3. Scottish Further Education Funding Council: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 4th report 2004 entitled "Scottish Further Education Funding Council - performance management of the further education sector in Scotland".

4. Medical Equipment: The Committee will consider the evidence taken on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Better Equipped to Care? - follow-up report on managing medical equipment" (AGS/2004/2).

5. NHS Overview: The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2003/12).

Subordinate Legislation Committee

20th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2,

and will take evidence from Scottish Executive officials.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (Scotland) Order 2004, (draft);

the Crofting Community Body Form of Application for Consent to Buy Croft Land etc. and Notice of Minister's Decision (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/224);

the Crofting Community Right to Buy (Grant Towards Compensation Liability) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/225);

the Crofting Community Right to Buy (Compensation) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/226);

the Crofting Community Right to Buy (Ballot) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/227);

the Community Right to Buy (Ballot) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/228);

the Community Right to Buy (Compensation) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/229);

the Community Right to Buy (Register of Community Interests in Land Charges) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/230);

the Community Right to Buy (Specification of Plans) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/231);

the Community Right to Buy (Forms) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/233); and

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/246).

3. Draft instrument subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/draft).

4. Proposed Code subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

Scottish Outdoor Access Code: Proposed Code, (SE/2004/101).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/ );

the Plant Health (Export Certification) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/248);

the Plant Health Fees (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/249);

the Seed Potatoes (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/250);

the Potatoes Originating in Poland (Notification) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/255); and

the Education (Student Loans) Amendment (Scotland) Regulation 2004, (SSI 2004/256).

6. Instruments not laid before Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

the Land Reform (Scotland) Act (Commencement No.2) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/247).

Standards Committee

8th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Cross-Party Groups: The Committee will consider a draft report to publish recent research on the cross-party group system in the Scottish Parliament.

2. Code of Conduct: The Committee will consider a draft report and a draft motion concerning changes to section 10 of the Code of Conduct.

3. Complaint (in private): The Committee will continue its consideration of a report from the Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner.

 

European and External Relations Committee

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Pre- and Post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 17-18 June;

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 21-22 June;

Environment Council, 28-29 June; and

Previous Councils

ECOFIN Council, 11 May.

2. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

3. Repatriation of European regional development funds and the UK Government's proposals - an inquiry into the impact in Scotland (in private): The Committee will discuss its draft Report.

Health Committee

15th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/215);

the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/216); and

the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Section 17C Agreements) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/217).

2. Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Panel 1

Maureen Moore, Chief Executive, ASH

Dr Laurence Gruer OBE, NHS Health Scotland;

Panel 2

Simon Clark, Director, FOREST

Tim Lord, Chief Executive, Tobacco Manufacturers' Association; and

Panel 3

Andy Matson, Regional Officer, AMICUS

Stephen Leckie, Chairman, British Hospitality Association Scotland Committee

Arun Randev, Proprietor.

3. Breastfeeding (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Panel 1

Shona Barrie, Head of Victims, Witnesses and Vulnerable Accused Team, Policy Office, Crown Office; and

Panel 2

Elaine Smith MSP

Mike Dailly, Govan Law Centre.

Justice 2 Committee

21st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice, to move the following motions-

S2M-1399 Cathy Jamieson: The Draft Advice and Assistance (Assistance by Way of Representation) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004-That the Justice 2 Committee recommends that the draft Advice and Assistance (Assistance by Way of Representation) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 be approved; and

S2M-1400 Cathy Jamieson: The Draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Limit) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004-That the Justice 2 Committee recommends that the draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Limit) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 be approved.

3. Prisoner Escort and Court Custody Services Contract: The Committee will take evidence from-

Tom Riall, Managing Director; Geoff Cooper, Director of Operations for Reliance Custodial Services and Campbell O'Connell, Operations Director for Reliance Custodial Services in Scotland, Reliance Secure Task Management Ltd;

Tony Cameron, Chief Executive, Willie Pretswell, Director of Finance and Bill McKinlay, Governor HM Prison Barlinnie Scottish Prison Service; and

Cathy Jamieson MSP, Minister for Justice.

4. Youth Justice Inquiry: The Committee will consider a proposal for a series of fact-finding visits.

5. Youth Justice Inquiry: The Committee will consider the appointment of an adviser.

 

Top