BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 75 / 2004

Wednesday 5th May 2004

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Education Committee

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. School Education (Ministerial Powers and Independent Schools) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Colin Reeves, Rachel Edgar, Scottish Executive, Graham Donaldson, Chris McIlroy, HMIE; and

Jacquie Roberts, Ronnie Hill, Care Commission.

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider a draft report to the Finance Committee.

Communities Committee

17th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Subordinate legislation: Mary Mulligan MSP (Deputy Minister for Communities) to move the following motion-

S2M-1167 Ms Margaret Curran: The Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Scotland) Regulations 2004-That the Communities Committee recommends that the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 be approved.

2. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 3).

Environment and Rural Development Committee

12th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Organic Aid (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/143); and

the Organic Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SSI/2004/174).

2. Work programme: The Committee will consider its forward work programme.

3. Inquiry into the implementation of CAP Reform (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

4. Budget process 2005-06 (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Justice 1 Committee

18th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Emergency Workers (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Gery McLaughlin, Bill team leader, and Beth Staffell, Bill team member, Criminal Justice Division, and Alison Coull, Bill team solicitor, Legal and Parliamentary Services, Scottish Executive; and

Shona Barrie, Team Leader, Policy Group, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Prescribed Police Stations) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/137);

the Act of Sederunt (Fees of Shorthand Writers in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2004 (SSI 2004/149);

the Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors and Witnesses in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2004 (SSI 2004/152); and

the Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors and Witnesses in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment No.2) 2004 (SSI 2004/196).

Standards Committee

6th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 12.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Conference: The Committee will consider an invitation to a seminar in Sarajevo on 'Codes of Conduct', organised by the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) for Members of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia-Herzegovina.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection - Dr Salah Beltagui of the Muslim Association of Britain

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions-

S2M-1267 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill-That the Parliament agrees that, during the Stage 3 proceedings of the Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill, debate on each part of those proceedings shall be brought to a conclusion by the time-limits indicated (each time-limit being calculated from when Stage 3 begins and excluding any periods when other business is under consideration or when the meeting of the Parliament is suspended or otherwise not in progress):

Groups 1 and 2 - no later than 20 minutes

Groups 3 to 7 - no later than 35 minutes

Groups 8, 9 and 10 - no later than 1 hour 5 minutes

Groups 11 and 12 - no later than 1 hour 35 minutes

Groups 13 and 14 - no later than 1 hour 55 minutes

Motion to pass the Bill - no later than 2 hours 25 minutes

followed by Stage 3 of the Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill-

S2M-995 Ross Finnie: Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill-That the Parliament agrees that the Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill be passed.

followed by Business Motion-

S2M-1257 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion-That the Parliament agrees as a revision to the programme of business for Thursday 6 May 2004-

Thursday 6 May 2004

delete,

3.00 pm Executive Debate on Scotland's Beaches - A National Resource

insert,

3.00 pm Ministerial Statement

followed by Executive Debate on Scotland's Beaches - A National Resource

S2M-1258 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion-That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business-

Tuesday 18 May 2004

9.30 am Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Debate on Hearings Review - Getting it Right for Every Child

2.30 pm Continuation of Executive Debate on Hearings Review - Getting it Right for Every Child

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Wednesday 19 May 2004

9.30 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Business

2.30 pm Executive Debate on Sustainable Management of Scotland's Marine Environment

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Thursday 20 May 2004

9.30 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Debate on Skills and Continued Learning

12 noon First Minister's Question Time

2.00 pm Question Time-

Education and Young People, Tourism, Culture and Sport;

Finance and Public Services and Communities;

General Questions.

3.00 pm Executive Debate on Major Events and Festivals in Scotland

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Wednesday 2 June 2004

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish National Party Business

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Thursday 3 June 2004

9.30 am Executive Business

12 noon First Minister's Question Time

2.00 pm Question Time-

Environment and Rural Development;

Health and Community Care;

General Questions

3.00 pm Stage 1 Debate on the Tenements (Scotland) Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions-

S2M-1249 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee-That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 1 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors and Witnesses in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment No.2) 2004 (SSI 2004/196).

S2M-1250 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee-That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 2 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the European Communities (Services of Lawyers) Amendment (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/186).

S2M-1251 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee-That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 2 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the Supervised Attendance Order (Prescribed Courts) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/194).

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Debate on the subject of-

S2M-1235 Mr Duncan McNeil: Space Invaders-That the Parliament notes the difficulties experienced by people within local communities who have secured disabled parking spaces outside their homes; deplores the fact that these spaces can become a focus of conflict within communities where people seek to use such a space, despite not having a disabled parking badge; notes with equal dismay the figures published by the Baywatch campaign group that show that over 20% of disabled parking bays in supermarket car parks are being used by non-disabled drivers; recognises that the current legal position, which distinguishes between courtesy parking spaces and those supported by traffic regulation orders, creates problems for people with disabilities who need to rely on a designated parking space outside their home; appreciates, in the case of car parks on private land such as those belonging to supermarkets, the frustration of disabled drivers where the store management appears reluctant to enforce its own parking policy; acknowledges that, for their part, some store managers are not clear about their powers to compel drivers to move from specially designated bays; notes that this situation leaves supermarkets vulnerable to future legal action under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (as amended); therefore believes that the Scottish Executive, local authorities and all relevant agencies should work together to develop an awareness campaign to highlight the rights of disabled people and to emphasise the unacceptability of harassing those who have been allocated disabled parking spaces, and considers that, if a satisfactory solution cannot be found, the possibility of legislating to address the problem and giving local authorities the appropriate enforcement powers should be examined.

 

Top