BB Home

Contents
Announcements
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected for answer
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 64 / 2004

Monday 19th April 2004

Section G: Bills: Notices and Amendments

  

Objections to Private Bills

The following have lodged objections to the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill under Rule 9A.6.1 and Rule 9A.6.5:

  1. Helen Garn
  2. John Adams
  3. Mr and Mrs Peill
  4. Calum McKellar
  5. Morton B Auld
  6. Ruth Ogilvie
  7. C R O Sherman
  8. Helen Sherman
  9. Mr Stanley Simpson
  10. Patricia A T Craik
  11. Police Box Coffee Bars
  12. Mr Philippe Alamichel
  13. James Coupland
  14. Hannah Blair
  15. Mrs Clare E Williams
  16. J B Wilken
  17. Moyra E M Forrest (14 signatories)
  18. Ardell Young
  19. Dr Bastin and Dr Milligan
  20. Lothian Primary Care NHS Trust
  21. Murrayfield Community Council
  22. Versicolor Limited
  23. CGM (Edinburgh) Limited
  24. Maurice Lofthouse
  25. D R W Alexander's Trust
  26. Catherine and Allister O'Rourke
  27. J Gilchrist
  28. Alison J Bourne
  29. Peter Gorrie
  30. John and Wendy Barkess
  31. Charles and Alison Rutherford
  32. Mr David Donoghue
  33. Mr and Mrs Valentine
  34. Alexander Purves
  35. Sandy Finlayson
  36. Alan and Vera Howe Alan and Vera Howe
  37. James Grant and Company (East) Limited
  38. Antony White and Ann Dean
  39. W F Raynal
  40. Claire Rooney
  41. Thomas C McKechnie
  42. Miss Seonaid Mackay
  43. Mr and Mrs Easson
  44. Mrs A A Lawrence
  45. Miss Rachel Keen
  46. Graham Rodger
  47. Myer and Janet Wexelstein
  48. Sheelagh Dickson
  49. Verity Trustees Limited
  50. Alastair and Mary Cherry
  51. Andrew J Polson
  52. BAE Systems Ltd
  53. Michael Campbell
  54. Mr L Sinclair
  55. Mr James Brown
  56. Malcolm and Margaret Green
  57. Ian Lithgow
  58. David Robertson
  59. Louise Haggerty and Linda Hill
  60. Alex and Fiona Logue
  61. Graham Scrimgeour
  62. James B C Brown
  63. New Town, Broughton and Pilrig Community Council
  64. Darren Hodkinson and Jacqueline Mitchell
  65. Mr and Mrs O'Neill
  66. Mary Green
  67. Andrew and Kris Aitken
  68. Pat and Aoibheann Devine
  69. Alastair Harkness
  70. Francesco P Germi and Vanessa Wise
  71. Scottish Water
  72. Derek O'Carroll
  73. Elizabeth J Underwood
  74. Mary McPhie
  75. Hamish Wood
  76. David and Timothy Aikman
  77. Dorothy M Webster
  78. Neil and Margaret Chrystal
  79. Mr and Mrs Grant
  80. James and Louise Gourlay
  81. James and Margaret Macfarlane
  82. Seafront Residents' Association
  83. Royal Mail Group Plc and Post Office Limited
  84. Jil Murphy
  85. Catriona Colquhoun
  86. Mark and Mary Hallam
  87. Iain and Gillian McCready
  88. Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
  89. Daniel and Isla Farrimond
  90. Norman, Downie and Kerr
  91. Norwich Union Linked Life Assurance Ltd
  92. The Crown Estates Commissioners
  93. Anne M. Bell
  94. Margaret Alexander
  95. Adrian Hamilton and Judith Sansom
  96. Garscube Terrace Residents (23 signatories)
  97. Clive Murphy
  98. Lorna Johnson
  99. Lorna and Nick Hudson
  100. John Lawrence Walker
  101. Mr J Muir and Ms Z N Johnson
  102. Alan and Margaret Minto
  103. Richard Martin
  104. Mrs Margaret Baxter
  105. Annie F. MacArthur
  106. Julie Hart, Mr S M Hart and Wester Coates Developments Ltd
  107. Alastair and Heather Thomson
  108. J G Macrae and Mrs I C Macrae
  109. Angela Gourlay and Robert Armstrong
  110. Stanley Casinos Limited
  111. Alan Jones and Elizabeth Jones
  112. Ocean Terminal Limited
  113. Forth Ports plc
  114. Roseburn Maltings Residents' Committee
  115. Mr Alex Bell
  116. Jane and Martin Crewe
  117. I and P McFarlane
  118. Alexander Latto (1986) Ltd
  119. Mr and Mrs Jarvis
  120. Ian Patrick Tait
  121. Christopher and Janet Fraser
  122. Mr David Foot
  123. Mrs Judith Mottram
  124. Maria A Clarke
  125. Mark M Clarke
  126. Haymarket Yards Limited
  127. Elphinstone Group
  128. Royal Yacht Britannia Trust
  129. Ms Pamela Tosh and Mr Neil Willett
  130. The Rt. Hon Lord Marnoch and Lady Marnoch
  131. Christina G Christie
  132. Ian and Gillian Hewitt
  133. Miss Julie Hart
  134. Mrs Marilyne MacLaren
  135. Alex B Cuthbert
  136. Mr and Mrs Robertson
  137. Debenhams Properties Limited
  138. Transco plc
  139. Arcadia Group Limited
  140. Edinburgh Masonic Club
  141. Robert Drysdale
  142. Christopher and Sandra Morson
  143. Nöel and Isabel Herbert
  144. ADM Milling Limited
  145. Michael G. Chittleburgh
  146. Bhs Limited
  147. Mr and Mrs Robert C Mundie
  148. Margaret Kidd
  149. CALA Management Limited
  150. Mr Gordon and Dr Sheila Hamilton Mr Gordon and Dr Sheila Hamilton
  151. Newhaven Community Council
  152. Joan Rankin
  153. Clive Andrew, Kelly Andrew, Mr J S and Mrs C J Young, Mr J S and
  154. Mrs E Young

  155. Sarah Spence and Chris Hannan
  156. Richard and Christine Proudfoot
  157. John Craske
  158. Elaine C Wilkie
  159. Jacqueline Hepburn
  160. David Stewart and Gillian Ottley
  161. David and Jane Kirchin
  162. Mr and Mrs Joy
  163. Blackhall Community Association
  164. Mary H McKenzie
  165. Wardie Bay Residents Association
  166. Michael and Deborah Clarke
  167. Jon Grounsell and Neil Gardiner
  168. The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Scotland
  169. Dawn Everington (and 100 signatories)
  170. ntl Group Limited
  171. Alison and Gordon McIntosh
  172. Kathy and Les Kingstone
  173. Land Securities Trillium Ltd
  174. Richard Vanhagen
  175. Odell C Milne
  176. Alex Milne
  177. Natasha Milne
  178. Hugh Milne
  179. Wester Coates Terrace Action Group
  180. Iain Gaul and Fiona Gaul
  181. James Cooney
  182. Alison J Hawkins
  183. Murdoch and Ann McCamley
  184. Douglas and Roseanne Brown
  185. Alison J Hawkins (270 signatories)
  186. Wester Coates Nursery School
  187. Nevisport Limited
  188. BRB (Residuary) Limited
  189. ScotRail Railways Limited
  190. British Transport Police Force
  191. Edinburgh and Lothians Badger Group
  192. Elizabeth Elliott
  193. David Elliott
  194. Port Greenwich Limited
  195. Secondsite Property Holdings Limited
  196. Miss Karyn McPhee
  197. Mrs Angela Raynal
  198. Andrew and Alison Orr
  199. The following have lodged objections to the Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill under Rule 9A.6.1 and Rule 9A.6.5:

  200. Servisair (UK) Limited
  201. James and Carol McNee
  202. Miss H. T. Reynolds
  203. Mr and Mrs J. L. Leisnham
  204. Murrayfield Community Council
  205. Versicolor Limited
  206. CGM (Edinburgh) Limited
  207. Mr Frank Earley
  208. Verity Trustees Limited
  209. Myer and Janet Wexelstein
  210. Mrs E J Ball
  211. Norman Simpson
  212. Stepgrade Motor Accessories Limited
  213. New Town, Broughton and Pilrig Community Council
  214. Professor A. W. Hendry
  215. Darren Hodkinson and Jacqueline Mitchell
  216. John and Wendy Barkess
  217. Royal Mail Group and Post Office Limited
  218. Jil Murphy
  219. Scottish Water
  220. Catriona Colquhoun
  221. Iain and Gillian McCready
  222. Network Rail Infrastructure Limited
  223. Norwich Union Linked Life Assurance Ltd
  224. Adrian Hamilton and Judith Sansom
  225. Mr and Mrs R McLean
  226. Collinsons Ceramics (Scotland) Limited
  227. Custom Projects Limited
  228. Mohammed Khalil
  229. FSH Nominees Limited and FSH Airport (Edinburgh) Services Limited
  230. Garscube Terrace Residents (23 signatories)
  231. Mrs Dalwinder Kaur
  232. Patricia Dewar
  233. Clive Murphy
  234. Gray's Mill Coachworks
  235. Beauchamp Investments Limited
  236. Meadowfield Developments Limited
  237. New Ingliston Limited
  238. Highland Properties (Scotland) Limited
  239. Highland Properties (Scotland) Limited
  240. Norwich Union Life and Pensions Limited
  241. National Care Parks Limited
  242. Scottish Rugby Union plc
  243. West Edinburgh Residents Trams Action Group
  244. Grampian Country Food Group Limited
  245. Transco plc
  246. BRB (Residuary) Limited
  247. J G Macrae and Mrs I C Macrae
  248. ScotRail Railways Limited
  249. British Transport Police
  250. Universities Superannuation Scheme Ltd
  251. MRM Coachworks Ltd
  252. Chris Holmes Cabinetmakers
  253. Edinburgh Airport Limited
  254. Edinburgh Park (Management) Limited
  255. New Edinburgh Limited
  256. The Strategic Rail Authority
  257. RBSI Custody Bank Limited and RBSI Trust Company Limited
  258. Clerical Medical and General Life Assurance Society
  259. The Disney Store Limited
  260. Thorntons Plc
  261. Haymarket Yards Limited
  262. Trustees of Hanover Property Unity Trust
  263. DSG Retail Limited
  264. The Link Stores Limited
  265. UGC Properties Limited
  266. Partco Limited
  267. Stakis Limited
  268. Vanguard Rental (UK) Limited
  269. The Joint Properties Limited
  270. McDonald's Restaurants Limited
  271. Jenners Princes Street Edinburgh Limited
  272. Safeway Stores plc
  273. Thames Rico Stations Limited
  274. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland
  275. K Wilson
  276. Edinburgh and Lothians Badger Group
  277. David Elliott
  278. Elizabeth Elliott
  279. Murrayfield Indoor Sports Club
  280. Margaret Duthie
  281. ntl Group Limited

 

Members wishing to view the objections received should contact the Private Bills Unit (private.bills@scottish.parliament.uk). Members are reminded that a complete set of all documents received is held by the Reference Centre in G9, PHQ and copies can be made available on request.

New amendments to Bills lodged on 14 April 2004

Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill - Stage 2

Section 4

Elaine Smith

112 In section 4, page 3, line 28, leave out <12> and insert <16>

Elaine Smith

113 In section 4, page 3, line 32, leave out from <; and> to end of line 34

Elaine Smith

114 In section 4, page 4, line 18, leave out from beginning to <child,> in line 21

Section 5

Elaine Smith

115 In section 5, page 5, line 1, leave out from beginning to <child,> in line 4

Section 11

Elaine Smith

116 Leave out section 11

Section 12

Elaine Smith

117 Leave out section 12

Section 15

Elaine Smith

118 In section 15, page 9, leave out line 8

Elaine Smith

119 In section 15, page 9, line 20, leave out from <; and> to end of line 22

Elaine Smith

120 In section 15, page 9, line 27, leave out from <; and> to end of line 28

Section 88

Elaine Smith

121 In section 88, page 47, line 18, leave out <12> and insert <16>

Section 90

Mike Rumbles

122 In section 90, page 51, line 30, after <orders),> insert-

<( ) after "Act", where it first occurs, insert "and subject to subsection (1A) below"; and

( )>

Elaine Smith

123 In section 90, page 51, line 30, leave out from <the> to end of line and insert <for "16" substitute "12".>

Mike Rumbles

124 In section 90, page 51, line 30, leave out from <the> to end of line and insert <for "16" substitute "14".>

Mike Rumbles

125 In section 90, page 51, line 30, at end insert-

<( ) After that subsection insert-

"(1A) The court may make a restriction of liberty order in respect of a person aged under 16 only if satisfied that the person cannot be detained in secure accommodation due to no places in such accommodation being available at the time the order is to be made.".>

Mike Rumbles

Supported by: Elaine Smith

126 Leave out section 90

Section 106

Mrs Mary Mulligan

127 In section 106, page 61, line 20, leave out subsection (4)

New amendments to Bills lodged on 16 April 2004

Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill - Stage 2

Section 1

Stewart Stevenson

128 In section 1, page 1, line 25, at end insert <; and

( ) how the authority and the relevant chief constable intend to-

(i) prevent and deal with occurrences of racially motivated antisocial behaviour in the authority's area;

(ii) monitor and report on the extent of any occurrences of racially motivated antisocial behaviour in the authority's area; and

(iii) consult with the black and minority ethnic communities on proposed measures intended to prevent and deal with racially motivated antisocial behaviour.>

Scott Barrie

129 In section 1, page 2, line 7, after <persons> insert <(including children and young people)>

Scott Barrie

130 In section 1, page 2, line 14, after <persons> insert <(including children and young people)>

Section 4

Elaine Smith

131 In section 4, page 3, line 36, leave out <that person shows was> and insert <is shown to be>

Section 12

Elaine Smith

58A As an amendment to amendment 58, line 3, after <satisfied> insert <, after taking into account relevant factors such as any disability of the child,>

Section 64

Elaine Smith

132 In section 64, page 34, line 39, at end insert <wilfully or recklessly>

Elaine Smith

133 In section 64, page 35, line 1, after <that> insert <the person knows>

Elaine Smith

134 In section 64, page 35, line 3, after <that> insert <the person knows>

Section 88

Elaine Smith

135 In section 88, page 47, line 25, at end insert <wilfully or recklessly>

Elaine Smith

136 In section 88, page 47, line 26, after <that> insert <he knows>

Elaine Smith

137 In section 88, page 47, line 27, after <that> insert <he knows>

Section 89

Elaine Smith

138 In section 89, page 48, line 34, at end insert <wilfully or recklessly>

Elaine Smith

139 In section 89, page 48, line 35, after <that> insert <he knows>

Elaine Smith

140 In section 89, page 48, line 36, after <that> insert <he knows>

Section 110

Elaine Smith

141 In section 110, page 62, line 16, at end insert <wilfully or recklessly>

Elaine Smith

142 In section 110, page 62, line 17, after <that> insert <A knows>

Elaine Smith

143 In section 110, page 62, line 18, after <that> insert <A knows>

Proposals for Members' Bills

Names marked with an asterisk (*) are new names of support. Proposals that have attracted 11 supporters have those supporters' names shown in bold. The member who lodged such a proposal has the right to introduce a Member's Bill to give effect to that proposal under Rule 9.14 of the Standing Orders.

Margaret Mitchell: Proposed Sexual Grooming of Children (Scotland) Bill-Proposal for a Bill to make provision for an offence of sexual grooming of children. (lodged 19 March 2004)

Supported by: David McLetchie, Miss Annabel Goldie, Shiona Baird, Mr Ted Brocklebank, Phil Gallie, Murdo Fraser, Alex Johnstone, Donald Gorrie, Mary Scanlon, Bill Aitken, Mrs Nanette Milne, Chris Ballance, Mr Brian Monteith, Robin Harper, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Eleanor Scott, Dr Jean Turner, Mr David Davidson, Mr Jamie McGrigor, Alex Fergusson, John Scott, Dennis Canavan*

 

 

Top