BB Home

Contents
Announcements
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected for answer
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 64 / 2004

Monday 19th April 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Subordinate Legislation Committee

20 April 2004

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

3. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the General Medical Services (Transitional and Other Ancillary Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/142); and

the Organic Aid (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/143).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Local Authorities Etc. (Allowances) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/146);

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Shorthand Writers in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2004, (SSI 2004/149);

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors and Witnesses in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2004, (SSI 2004/152);

the Mental Health Tribunal for Scotland (Disqualification) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/154);

the Mental Health Tribunal for Scotland (Appointment of President) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/155);

the Primary Medical Services (Sale of Goodwill and Restrictions on Sub-contracting) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/162);

the General Medical Services and Section 17C Agreements (Transitional and other Ancillary Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/163);

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/166);

the National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/168);

the National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/169); and

the Organic Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/174).

5. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following-

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/159);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.6) (Scotland) Order 2003 Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/177);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.9) (Scotland) Order 2003 Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/178);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Order 2003 Revocation Order 2004, (SSI/2004/179); and

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.11) (Scotland) Order 2003 Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/181).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

the Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.5) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/148);

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.2) (Fees of Shorthand Writers) 2004, (SSI 2004/150);

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.3) (Fees of Solicitors) 2004, (SSI 2004/151);

the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.2) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/153);

the Liquor Licensing (Fees) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/157);

the Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Commencement No.1) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/175); and

the Crime and Punishment (Scotland) Act 1997 (Commencement No.6 and Savings) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/176).

Equal Opportunities Committee

20 April 2004

7th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will receive a briefing from Professor Arthur Midwinter, budget adviser to the Finance Committee.

3. Petition PE522: The Committee will consider a response from the Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care in relation to petition PE522 from Carol Main on care homes for young physically disabled people.

4. Reporters: The Committee will hear from its Reporters.

5. Disability inquiry: The Committee will consider a background paper.

Finance Committee

20 April 2004

12th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Scottish Parliament Building Project: The Committee will consider the latest monthly report from the Presiding Officer and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown, MSP, Member, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body;

John Home Robertson, MSP, Convener, Holyrood Progress Group; and

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

2. Inquiry into the Relocation of Public Sector Jobs: The Committee will discuss issues arising from the case study visits undertaken in March.

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider a paper by the Budget Adviser on the Annual Evaluation Report.

4. Annual report: The Committee will consider its annual report for 2003-04.

5. School Education (Ministerial Powers and Independent Schools) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill's Financial Memorandum from-

Graham Donaldson, HM Senior Chief Inspector and Stuart Robinson, Head of Corporate Services, HM Inspectorate of Education.

6. Tenements (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on the Bill's Financial Memorandum.

Standards Committee

20 April 2004

5th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Replacing the Members' Interests Order: The Committee will consider papers on non-financial interests and declaration of interests.

2. Annual report: The Committee will consider a draft annual report.

3. Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner: The Committee will consider draft Directions under the Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Act 2002.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

20 April 2004

12th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Scottish Executive 2005/06 budget: The Committee will take evidence from-

Panel 1

Mr David Campbell, Board Members for Scotland, New Opportunities Fund;

Mr Eric Samuel, Senior Policy and Development Officer, New Opportunities Fund;

Panel 2

Mr Graham Berry, Director, Scottish Arts Council;

Mr Jim Tough, Head of Arts, Scottish Arts Council; and

Panel 3

Councillor Graham Garvie, Culture and Leisure Spokesperson, COSLA;

Mr Rod Stone, Aberdeenshire Council;

Mr Ian Hooper, Glasgow City Council;

on the Scottish Executive's 2005/06 budget.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Individual Learning Account (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/83).

3. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to take a briefing in private from the adviser to the Finance Committee at its next meeting on 27 April.

4. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to consider its future work programme in private at its next meeting on 27 April.

Health Committee

20 April 2004

10th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4, 5 and 6 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Food for Particular Nutritional Uses (Addition of Substances for Specific Nutritional Purposes) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/90);

the Regulation of Care (Fees) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/93);

the Regulation of Care (Requirements as to Care Services) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/94);

the Regulation of Care (Applications and Provision of Advice) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/95);

the Regulation of Care (Registration and Registers) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/96);

the National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/97);

the National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/98);

the National Health Service (Dental Charges) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/101);

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/102);

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/103);

the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/106);

the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/114)

the National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/115)

the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Section 17C Agreements) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/116)

the National Health Service (Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/122)

the Natural Mineral Water, Spring Water and Bottled Drinking Water Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/132); and

the Jam and Similar Products (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/133).

3. Annual report: The Committee will consider a draft annual report.

4. Workforce Planning - Committee Event: The Committee will consider a paper from the Convener.

5. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider its approach to the Budget process 2005-06.

6. Breastfeeding etc (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider possible witnesses for Stage 1.

Justice 2 Committee

20 April 2004

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Tenements (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Dr Douglas Robertson, the University of Stirling, and Alan Ferguson, Director, the Chartered Institute of Housing;

Jack Fulton, President, and Neil Watt, Past President, the Property Managers Association and Ian Donald, Fellow, the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland;

Martyn Evans, Director, and Jennifer Wallace, Policy Manager, the Scottish Consumer Council; and

Councillor Douglas Reid, Housing Spokesperson, Councillor Sheila Gilmore, City of Edinburgh Council, and Ron Ashton, Director of Housing, Angus Council, COSLA.

2. Annual report: The Committee will consider its annual report for 2003-2004.

3. Draft arbitration bill: The Convener will report back on the recent meeting with the Hon. Lord Dervaird and Lord Coulsfield.

Local Government and Transport Committee

20 April 2004

10th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

Road Works (Inspections Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/84);

Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Dundee City Council Parking Area) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/85);

Road Traffic (Parking Adjudicators) (Dundee City Council) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/86);

Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Dundee City Council) Designation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/87);

The Private Hire Car Drivers' Licences (Carrying of Guide Dogs and Hearing Dogs) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/88);

Non-Domestic Rating (Rural Areas and Rateable Value Limits) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/91); and

Non-Domestic Rates (Levying) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/92)

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from-

Nicol Stephen MSP, Minister for Transport;

Jonathan Pryce, Head of Division, Transport Division 1;

Geoff Pearson, Team Leader, Branch 4, Delivery West Finance Team; and

Claire Dunbar-Jubb, Group Accountant, Branch 4, Delivery West and Finance Team.

4. Annual report: The Committee will consider its annual report for 2003-2004.

5. Transport (Scotland) Act 2001: The Committee will consider a paper outlining a possible approach for a Committee inquiry into issues arising from the implementation of the Transport (Scotland) Act 2001.

Justice 1 Committee

21 April 2004

14th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry MSP (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move the following motion-

S2M-1168 Cathy Jamieson: The Draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Travel Notification Requirements) (Scotland) Regulations 2004- That the Justice 1 Committee recommends that the draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Travel Notification Requirements) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 be approved.

2. Subordinate legislation: Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development) to move the following motion-

S2M-1169 Ross Finnie: The Draft Community Right to Buy (Definition of Excluded Land) (Scotland) Order 2004- That the Justice 1 Committee recommends that the draft Community Right to Buy (Definition of Excluded Land) (Scotland) Order 2004 be approved.

Communities Committee

21 April 2004

15th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of interests: The new member will be invited to declare any relevant interests as a new member of the Committee.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Assistance to Registered Social Landlords and Other Persons) (Grants) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/117).

3. Procedures Committee inquiry on timescales and stages of Bills: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Convener of the Procedures Committee.

4. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

Justice 1 Committee

21 April 2004

15th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following item:

1. Budget process 2005-06: The Committees will take evidence from-

Stephen Woodhouse, Director of Finance, Shona Barry, Team Leader Policy Group and John Dunn, Head of High Court Unit, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscals Service;

Cliff Binning, Director of Operational Policy and Planning, Nicola Bennett, Director of Finance and John Anderson, Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary, Scottish Courts Service; and

John Service, Vice President and Val Bremner, Secretary, Procurators Fiscal Society.

Justice 2 Committee

21 April 2004

14th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following item:

1. Budget process 2005-06: The Committees will take evidence from-

Stephen Woodhouse, Director of Finance, Shona Barry, Team Leader Policy Group and John Dunn, Head of High Court Unit, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscals Service;

Cliff Binning, Director of Operational Policy and Planning, Nicola Bennett, Director of Finance and John Anderson, Principal Clerk of Session and Justiciary, Scottish Courts Service; and

John Service, Vice President and Val Bremner, Secretary, Procurators Fiscal Society.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

21 April 2004

11th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall,

The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions-

PE517 and PE645 on control of odours from waste water treatment works; and

PE604 on the regulation of greyhound sport.

2. European issues: The Committee will consider an update from the Convener on European issues.

3. Inquiry into the implementation of CAP Reform: The Committee will take evidence from Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development).

4. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development).

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Special Waste Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/112); and

the Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/118).

Audit Committee

21 April 2004

8th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 12.45 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Scottish Parliament Corporate Body (in private): The Committee will consider further written evidence and possible findings and recommendations on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "The 2002-03 Audit of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body".

 

 

Top