BB Home

Contents
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 16 / 2004

Monday 26th January 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Finance Committee

27 January 2004

3rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Scottish Parliamentary Building Project: The Committee will consider the latest monthly report from the Presiding Officer and related correspondence.

2. Scottish Water: The Committee will take evidence as part of its investigation into Scottish Water from-

Jim and Margaret Cuthbert, Analytical Consulting Limited.

3. SPCB Ombudsman Memorandum of Understanding: The Committee will consider a draft protocol between the Public Services Ombudsman/Scottish Information Commissioner and the Finance Committee.

4. Committee work practices: The Committee will consider an issues paper.

5. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider the draft reports into the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill and Local Governance (Scotland) Bill Financial Memoranda in private at its next meeting.

Procedures Committee

27 January 2004

2nd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 2

1. Non-Executive Bills: The Committee will take evidence from-

Mike Watson, member formerly in charge of the Protection of Wild Mammals (Scotland) Bill, and Douglas Batchelor, Chief Executive of the League Against Cruel Sports;

and then from-

Tommy Sheridan, Leader of the Scottish Socialist Party; and Carolyn Leckie, SSP representative on the Parliamentary Bureau;

Robin Harper, Principal Speaker, and Mark Ballard, Business Manager, Scottish Green Party;

Alasdair Morgan, Group Convener, Scottish National Party; and

Patricia Ferguson, Minister for Parliamentary Business.

2. Suspension of standing orders: The Committee will consider a note by the clerk.

3. Oral Questions and Time in the Chamber (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Report and a draft change to standing orders.

4. Emergency Bills (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Report and draft changes to standing orders.

5. Suspension of standing orders (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Report and a draft change to standing orders.

Equal Opportunities Committee

27 January 2004

2nd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Mainstreaming equality in the work of committees of the Scottish Parliament: The Committee will consider responses to correspondence on recommendations in the Equal Opportunities Committee 1st Report 2003.

3. Local Governance (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

27 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Local Governance (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill at Stage1.

3. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Shetland Islands Regulated Fishery (Scotland) Variation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/1);

the Ura Firth, Shetland Scallops Several Fishery Order 2004, (SSI 2004/5);

the Meat Products (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/6);

the Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/7); and

the Processed Cereal-based Foods and Baby Foods for Infants and Young Children (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/8).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/14).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Welfare of Animals (Slaughter or Killing) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/13).

6. Proposed inquiry: The Committee will consider a paper on the terms of reference for its inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland.

 

Enterprise and Culture Committee

27 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Energy Bill - UK Legislation: the Committee will take evidence from-

Lewis Macdonald MSP, Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning;

Allan Wilson MSP, Acting Minister for Environment and Rural Development;

on the Energy Bill.

2. Individual Learning Accounts in Scotland: the Committee will take evidence from Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning on the reintroduction of the Individual Learning Accounts scheme in Scotland.

3. Higher Education Bill - UK Legislation: the Committee will take evidence from Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning on the Higher Education Bill.

4. Broadband Access in Scotland: the Committee will consider a draft remit for its proposed inquiry into broadband access in Scotland.

5. Renewable Energy in Scotland: the Committee will consider a paper reviewing the progress to date of its inquiry on renewable energy in Scotland.

Health Committee

27 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 2 in private and whether to take the consideration of the Draft Stage 1 Report on the National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill and the discussion of the Workforce Planning Civic Participation in private on 3 February 2004.

2. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 Report.

Justice 2 Committee

27 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Antisocial Behaviour etc (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Education Committee

28 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following instrument under negative procedures-

the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (Principal Teachers) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/607);

and will take evidence from-

Stephanie Walsh, Team Leader, Teachers Division, Scottish Executive.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following instrument under negative procedures-

the Support and Assistance for Young People Leaving Care Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/608);

and will take evidence from-

Maureen Verrall, Head of Division, Looked After Children and Youth Work Division, Scottish Executive;

Gerald Byrne, Head of Branch, Looked After Children and Adoption, Scottish Executive; and

Neil Ross, Legal and Parliamentary Services, Scottish Executive.

3. Child Protection Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence to inform the scope of its inquiry from-

Panel 1

Margaret McKay, Jerry O'Hara and Kathleen McInulty, Children 1st;

Panel 2

Gill Ottley, Deputy Social Work Inspector, Scottish Executive;

Anne Burgham, Child Protection Nurse, NHS Tayside; and

Panel 3

DS Gail McClymont, Child Protection Unit, Strathclyde Police;

Scottish Children's Reporter Administration.

4. Finance Adviser (in private): The Committee will consider the appointment of a finance adviser.

Communities Committee

28 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence at Stage 1 from-

Panel 1

Frances Nelson, Chairperson and Alice Bovill, Treasurer, Dundee Federation of Tenants' Associations;

Joe Callaghan, Chairperson, Haldane Community Group, Alexandria;

John Corcoran, Chairperson, Central Alexandria Tenants and Residents Association;

 

Panel 2

Stephan Howet, Samantha Dale, Lloyd Livingston, Stevie Little and Maggie Marr, Youth Worker, Echo Youth Group, Dumfries; and

Panel 3

Dennis Daly, Director for Scotland and Sarah Gillen, South Edinburgh Co-ordinator, Communities that Care.

2. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its approach to the Bill at Stage 1.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

28 January 2004

3rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Sea Fishing (Restriction on Days at Sea) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/623).

2. UK Energy Bill: Rob Gibson MSP will provide the Committee with an update on the Enterprise and Culture Committee's consideration of a Sewel Motion in relation to this Bill.

3. Renewable energy in Scotland: The Committee will consider a paper providing further information on the Enterprise and Culture Committee's inquiry into renewable energy in Scotland.

4. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

Justice 1 Committee

28 January 2004

4th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Gender Recognition Bill - UK legislation: The Committee will take evidence from-

Hugh Henry, Deputy Minister for Justice.

2. Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

 

 

Top