BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 2/2004

Tuesday 6 January 2004

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Audit Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to hold agenda items 5, 6, and 7 in private.

2. NHS Overview: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland (AGS) on the report by the AGS entitled ‘Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland’ (AGS/2003/12).

3. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme for the period January to March 2004.

4. Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: The Committee will consider a briefing by the AGS on the report by the AGS entitled ‘The 2002-03 Audit of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body’.

5. Scottish Enterprise: The Committee will consider arrangements for its evidence session on the report by the AGS entitled ‘Scottish Enterprise: special audit examination’ (AGS/2003/11).

6. Supporting Prescribing in General Practice: The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into the report by the AGS entitled ‘Supporting Prescribing in General Practice: a progress report’ (AGS/2003/5).

7. NHS Overview: The Committee will consider its approach to the report by the AGS entitled ‘Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland’ (AGS/2003/12).

Equal Opportunities Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003 (SSI 2003/566).

3. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its draft report.

4. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a claim under the witness expenses scheme.

Justice 2 Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Antisocial Behaviour (Scotland) etc Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from the following witnesses—

Susan Matheson, Chief Executive and Keith Simpson, Head of Service Development, SACRO;

Bernadette Monaghan, Director and Patricia Bowerbank, Service Manager, APEX;

Helen Hunter, Assistant Director - West Region, Children 1st and Maggie Mellon, Head of Public Policy, NCH Scotland.

Not before 2.00 pm.

Dr Lesley McAra and Professor David Smith, the Centre for Law and Society, University of Edinburgh;

David Strang, Chief Constable, Dumfries and Galloway Police, ACPOS;

Douglas Keil, General Secretary, Scottish Police Federation.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill—

the Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the National Health Service (Distribution of Endowment Income Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the Scottish Hospital Trust (Transfer of Property) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the Solvent Emissions (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (Principal Teachers) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/607).

4. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/605);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.5) (Scotland) Partial Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/606).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.4) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/602).

Enterprise and Culture Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Renewable Energy Inquiry: the Committee will take evidence from—

Dr Robin Wallace, Director, Institute for Energy Systems;

Brian Nixon, Director of Energy, Scottish Enterprise;

Blair Armstrong, Manager, Power Generation & Renewables, Scottish Enterprise.

2. Work programme: the Committee will consider its future work programme.

Health Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1 - Video Evidence

Steve Conway, Director of Operations, Jenny Dewar, Chair, Kathleen Bree, Director Allied Health Professions and Nursing and Stephanie Lawton, Head of Human Resources, NHS Orkney;

Panel 2

David A M Thomson, Chairman, Royal Pharmaceutical Society Scottish Department and Asgher Mohammed, Community Pharmacist, Paisley, Royal Pharmaceutical Society;

Judith Catherwood, Convener and Kenryck Lloyd Jones, Secretary, Allied Health Professions Forum Scotland; and

Panel 3

Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Minister for Health and Community Care, Lorna Clark, Bill Team Leader and Iain Dewar, Bill Team Member, Scottish Executive.

2. Subordinate legislation: the Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Honey (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/569);

the Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Transitional Provisions and Revocation) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/587).

Local Government and Transport Committee

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Signet Library, Parliament Square, Edinburgh

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

Local Government Pension Reserve Fund (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/580).

2. Local Governance (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, Local Government Association;

Paul Wheeler, Assistant Director, Improvement and Development Agency;

Cllr Pat Watters, President, COSLA;

Cllr Anne McGovern, Chair, Councillors’ Remuneration Task Group, COSLA;

Norie Williamson, Strategic Director, COSLA;

James Thomson, Policy Officer, COSLA;

Cllr Pat Watters, Leader, South Lanarkshire Council;

Lord Sewel, Chair, The Councillors’ Remuneration Progress Group;

Rowena Arshad, Chair, The Widening Access to Council Membership Progress Group;

Cllr Corrie McChord, Member, The Widening Access to Council Membership Progress Group.

 

Top