BB Home

Contents
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 178 / 2003

Friday 19 December 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

6 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003 (SSI 2003/566).

3. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its draft report.

4. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a claim under the witness expenses scheme.

Justice 2 Committee

6 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Antisocial Behaviour (Scotland) etc Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from the following witnesses-

Susan Matheson, Chief Executive and Keith Simpson, Head of Service Development, SACRO;

Bernadette Monaghan, Director and Patricia Bowerbank, Service Manager, APEX;

Helen Hunter, Assistant Director - West Region, Children 1st and Maggie Mellon, Head of Public Policy, NCH Scotland.

Not before 2.00 pm.

Dr Lesley McAra and Professor David Smith, the Centre for Law and Society, University of Edinburgh;

David Strang, Chief Constable, Dumfries and Galloway Police, ACPOS;

Douglas Keil, General Secretary, Scottish Police Federation.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

6 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

the Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the National Health Service (Distribution of Endowment Income Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the Scottish Hospital Trust (Transfer of Property) Regulations 2004, (draft);

the Solvent Emissions (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (Principal Teachers) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/607).

4. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following-

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/605);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.5) (Scotland) Partial Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/606).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

the Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.4) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/602).

Health Committee

6 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Panel 1 - Video Evidence

Steve Conway, Director of Operations, Jenny Dewar, Chair, Kathleen Bree, Director Allied Health Professions and Nursing and Stephanie Lawton, Head of Human Resources, NHS Orkney;

Panel 2

David A M Thomson, Chairman, Royal Pharmaceutical Society Scottish Department and Asgher Mohammed, Community Pharmacist, Paisley, Royal Pharmaceutical Society;

Judith Catherwood, Convener and Kenryck Lloyd Jones, Secretary, Allied Health Professions Forum Scotland; and

Panel 3

Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Minister for Health and Community Care, Lorna Clark, Bill Team Leader and Iain Dewar, Bill Team Member, Scottish Executive.

2. Subordinate legislation: the Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Honey (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/569);

the Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Transitional Provisions and Revocation) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/587).

Local Government and Transport Committee

6 January 2004

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Signet Library, Parliament Square, Edinburgh

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

Local Government Pension Reserve Fund (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/580).

2. Local Governance (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, Local Government Association;

Paul Wheeler, Assistant Director, Improvement and Development Agency;

Cllr Pat Watters, President, COSLA;

Cllr Anne McGovern, Chair, Councillor's Remuneration Task Group, COSLA;

Norie Williamson, Strategic Director, COSLA;

James Thomson, Policy Officer, COSLA;

Cllr Pat Watters, Leader, South Lanarkshire Council;

Lord Sewel, Chair, The Councillors' Remuneration Progress Group;

Rowena Arshad, Chair, The Widening Access to Council Membership Progress Group;

Cllr Corrie McChord, Member, The Widening Access to Council Membership Progress Group.

Justice 1 Committee

7 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Roy Martin QC, Vice-Dean, and Derek Ogg QC, Faculty of Advocates;

Sandy Brindley, Rape Crisis Scotland; Neil Paterson, Director of Operations, and Frank Russell, Head of Witness Service, Victim Support Scotland; Scottish Women's Aid;

Susan Matheson, Chief Executive, and Donald Dickie, Criminal Justice Adviser, SACRO;

Gordon Williams, Chair, Procurators Fiscal Society.

Public Petitions Committee

7 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-

PE688: The treatment by the justice system of those charged with rape or other sexual offences. George McAulay and Jim Fairley will make a brief statement in support of this petition.

PE691: Forestry Commission's implementation of guidance on consultation with residents. Boyd Calder will make a brief statement in support of this petition.

PE695: Affordable, accessible local transport available to disabled people.

PE684: Protection for school children when travelling on school trips at home or abroad.

PE690: Prevention of attacks by seagulls in urban areas.

PE692: Scottish Traffic Commissioner and whether road freight and passenger transport should be the responsibility of the Scottish Parliament.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-

PE400: Provision of social work services to deaf and hard of hearing people.

PE404: Scottish Prison Service pension scheme.

PE479: Public involvement in the planning process.

PE486: Circles of support and accountability.

PE528: Airport parking.

PE573: Workload requirements of General Practitioners arising from the Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Act 2002.

European and External Relations Committee

7 January 2004

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 6.30 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Progress with the development of the EU's draft constitutional treaty: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Dr Denis McShane MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

2. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Letter received from the Scottish Executive on its policy towards the use of tripartite contracts and agreements between the EC, the member states and regional and local authorities.

 

Top