BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected for answer
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 170 / 2003

Tuesday 9th December 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Education Committee

10 December 2003

13th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Panel 1

Ewan Malcolm, Scottish Mediation Network;

Mr R. John Elliot WS, Scottish Committee of the Council of Tribunals; Stephanie Taylor, Advocacy Safeguards Agency.

Panel 2

Mr Adam Gaines, Head of Policy and Communications, Disability Rights Commission;

Dinah Aitken, Enquire;

Kate McGuiness;

Gwynedd Lloyd.

Communities Committee

10 December 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private and whether to discuss issues arising from evidence received at Stage 1 of the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill in private at future meetings.

2. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence at Stage 1 from-

Panel 1

Chartered Institute of Housing in Scotland

Shirley-Anne Somerville, Policy and Public Affairs Officer;

Scottish Association of Landlords

John Blackwood, Director;

Joseph Rowntree Foundation

Danielle Walker, Director of Policy and Practice Development.

Panel 2

Pollokshields Tenant Management Co-operative

Rachel McCreath, Chairperson,

Rose Devine, Secretary;

Cumbernauld Housing Partnership

Campbell Kinloch, Estates Manager,

Ross Alexander, Owner/Services Liaison Manager.

3. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider issues arising from evidence at Stage 1.

Public Petitions Committee

10 December 2003

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-

PE680: Scottish Environmental Protection Agency Main Board. Mr Jim Roberts will give evidence in support of this petition.

PE686: Charges levied by Scottish Water on Scottish businesses. Rob Willox will give evidence in support of this petition.

PE687: Donation of bone marrow and blood stem cells through a bone marrow register. Geva Blackett and Dr Stephen McEwan will give evidence in support of this petition.

PE683: Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000. Mr Bill Alexander will give evidence in support of this petition.

PE681: Procedure for handling public complaints about Scottish Executive operations.

PE682: Procedure for Scottish Executive's handling public correspondence.

PE689: Consultant-led maternity services.

PE669: Anti-Semitism and gender equality in Scottish schools.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-

PE574 & PE583: Call for an investigation into central Scotland's Further Education Colleges

PE609: Specialised treatment of eating disorders

Environment and Rural Development Committee

10 December 2003

15th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Subordinate legislation: Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development) to move-

Motion S2M-671 in the name of Ross Finnie MSP- That the Environment and Rural Development Committee recommends that the draft Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Scotland River Basin District) Order 2003 be approved; and

Motion S2M-672 in the name of Ross Finnie MSP- That the Environment and Rural Development Committee recommends that the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003 be approved.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Prohibition of Keeping or Release of Live Fish (Specified Species) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/560);

the Pig Carcase (Grading) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/565);

the Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/579).

3. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Justice 1 Committee

10 December 2003

16th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider written evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1.

2. Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider whether to delegate authority in respect of witness expenses to the Convener.

3. Criminal Procedure(Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Assistant Chief Constable Malcolm Dickson, Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland, Chief Superintendent Allan Shanks, Association of Scottish Police Superintendents, and Douglas J Keil QPM, General Secretary, Scottish Police Federation; and

Professor Martin Wasik, Chairman, Sentencing Advisory Panel.

4. Alternatives to custody: The Committee will consider a proposal for a comparative review of alternatives to custody.

5. HM Prison Kilmarnock: Committee members will give an oral report of the Committee's recent joint visit with the Justice 2 Committee to HM Prison Kilmarnock.

 

 

Top