BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected for answer
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 165 / 2003

Tuesday 2nd December 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Finance Committee

16th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill's Financial Memorandum from-

Wendy Wilkinson, Bill Team Leader; Donna Bell, Finance and Central Services Department; Naseef Huda, Research, Economic and Corporate Strategy Unit and Jillian Boyle, Performance Management and Finance, Health Department, Scottish Executive.

2. Scottish Water: The Committee will take evidence as part of their investigation from-

Alan Sutherland, Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland; John Simpson, Director of Cost and Performance and Katherine Russell, Director of Corporate Affairs, Office of the Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland

Professor Alan Alexander, Chairman; Dr Jon Hargreaves, Chief Executive and Douglas Millican, Director of Finance, Scottish Water.

3. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider the commissioning of external research for the Cross-Cutting Expenditure Review into Economic Development in private at future meetings.

4. Budget process 2004-05 (in private): The Committee will agree its draft report on Stage Two of the Budget Process 2004-05.

Procedures Committee

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Non-Executive Bills: The Committee will take evidence from-

David Cullum, Head of the Non-Executive Bills Unit;

Mark Richards, Senior legal Advisor, Non-Executive Bills Unit.

2. Work programme: The Committee will consider options for future inquiries, taking account of the views expressed during the debate on the previous committee's Founding Principles Report on 26 November.

3. Scottish Civic Forum Participation Summit: Members who attended this event on 25 November will report back to the Committee.

4. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider in private, at its next meeting, a revised draft Report on Oral Questions in the Chamber.

5. Oral Questions in the Chamber (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Report.

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

15th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Prohibition of Keeping or Release of Live Fish (Specified Species) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/560).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Scotland River Basin District) Order 2003, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Pig Carcase (Grading) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/565);

the Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/566);

the Collagen and Gelatine (Intra-Community Trade) (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/568);

the Honey (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/569);

the Regulation of Care (Applications and Provision of Advice) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/570);

the Regulation of Care (Excepted Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/571);

the Regulation of Care (Requirements as to Care Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/572);

the Regulation of Care (Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/573);

the Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/574);

the Registration of Establishments Keeping Laying Hens (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/576);

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (No.4) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/577);

the Food Labelling Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/578);

the Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/579);

the Local Government Pension Reserve Fund (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/580);

the Pupils' Educational Records (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/581).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.1) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/562).

Equal Opportunities Committee

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 11.30 am in the Glasgow Marriott Hotel, 500 Argyle Street, Glasgow.

1. European Year of Disabled People: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Panel 1

Richard Hamer, Ownership Options;

Michelle Hegarty, Capability Scotland;

Heather Middleton, Fife College of Further and Higher Education;

Jackie Cairns, Fife College of Further and Higher Education.

Panel 2

Drena O'Malley, Deafblind Scotland;

Marie Burns, Glasgow Association for Mental Health;

Jim MacLeod, Inverclyde Council on Disability.

Health Committee

15th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will hear Stage 1 evidence from:

Elaine Tait, Chief Executive Officer and Dr Mike Watson, Dean, Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh;

Dr John Garner, Chairman, Scottish Council and Dr Bill O'Neill, Scottish Secretary, British Medical Association;

Pat Dawson, Head of Policy, Christine Brown, RCN Board Member Ayrshire and Arran, Royal College of Nursing Scotland.

2. Subordinate legislation: Tom McCabe (Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care) to move motion S2M-670-

that the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.11) (Scotland) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/561) be approved.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

The National Health Service Superannuation Scheme (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/517);

The Specified Sugar Products (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/527).

4. Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Scottish Solutions Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report on its Scottish Solutions inquiry.

European and External Relations Committee

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. December Fisheries Council, pre-Council briefing by the Scottish Executive: The Committee will hear evidence on the Scottish Executive's views ahead of the forthcoming Fisheries Council (16-19 December) from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development, The Scottish Executive.

2. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 15 December

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 16-19 December

Economic and Finance Council, 16 December

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 19 December

Environment Council, 22 December

Previous Councils

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 29-30 September

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 13-14 October

Environment Council, 27 October

Economic and Finance Council, 4 November

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 6 November

Competitiveness Council, 10-11 November

and discuss the correspondence received from the Scottish Executive in response to previous queries.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Scottish Executive's position with regards to tripartite contracts between itself, the UK Government and the European Union;

Letter received from Hon. Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody MP, Chair, House of Commons Transport Committee on the Convener's letter regarding the 'Eurovignette' and heavy goods vehicles in the UK;

Letter received from the Minister for Finance and Public Services on the Scottish Euro Preparations Committee;

Videoconference held with the Finnish Grand Committee and its transcript;

Letter received from Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, UK Department of Constitutional Affairs, on Numbers of MEPs for Scotland;

Publication of the latest evidence on the Committee's two Inquiries;

Analysis of the European Commission's Annual Work Programme for 2004.

4. Update on the progress of the Inter-governmental Conference (IGC): The Committee will discuss a paper providing an update on the progress of the IGC.

5. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

Justice 2 Committee

15th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Sheriff Officers) 2003, (SSI 2003/538).

2. Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

Local Government and Transport Committee

10th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Local Governance (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Leslie Evans, Head of Public Services, Scottish Executive;

Sarah Morrell, Head of Local Democracy Team, Scottish Executive;

Professor John Curtice, Department of Government, University of Strathclyde;

Professor Bill Miller, "Edward Caird" Professor of Politics, University of Glasgow;

Councillor Len Scoular, Argyll and Bute Council;

Alasdair Bovaird, Head of Corporate Services, Argyll and Bute Council;

Nigel Stewart, Director of Corporate Services, Argyll and Bute Council;

Councillor John Morrison, Leader of the Council, East Dunbartonshire Council;

Councillor Pat Watters, President, COSLA;

Councillor Alex Macdonald, Convener, Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar, COSLA;

Paolo Vestri, Policy Manager Team Leader, Governance and Democracy Team, COSLA.

 

 

Top