BB Home

A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
I: Petitions lodged
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 157/2003

Wednesday 19 November 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Education Committee

10th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 2

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1

Bryan Kirkcaldy, Senior Manager, Association of Directors of Education in Scotland

Alan Ross, Executive member, Association of Directors of Social Work

Anna Boni, Association of Scottish Principal Educational Psychologists

George Haggarty, Head of St. John’s High School, Dundee, Headteachers’ Association of Scotland

Panel 2

Felicity McElderry, Professional Adviser, National Association of Paediatric Occupational Therapists

Lesley Bruce, Chair of Paediatric Interest Group, Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

Kim Hartley, Scottish Officer, Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists.

2. Reforming Child Protection in Scotland: The Committee will consider a letter from Peter Peacock MSP, Minister for Education and Young People and Euan Robson MSP, Deputy Minister for Education and Young People.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

12th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Douglas Batchelor, Chief Executive, League against Cruel Sports

Eleanor Dickson, Scottish Manager, Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society

Dr Colin Shedden, Director (Scotland), British Association for Shooting and Conservation

Bert Burnett, Scottish Gamekeepers’ Association

Ian McCall, Director, Game Conservancy Trust

Superintendent Mike Flynn, Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

Alan Stewart, Wildlife and Environment Officer, Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland

Duncan Burd, Rural Affairs Committee, The Law Society of Scotland

Dave Dick, Senior Investigations Officer, RSPB Scotland.

2. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

PE449 on the impact of predatory birds on waders, songbirds, fish stocks and gamebirds

PE645 and PE517 on control of odours from water treatment works

PE604 on the regulation of greyhound sport

PE653 on issues relating to the Scottish Agricultural College

PE365 on fixed fishing quota allocations and property rights. The Committee will consider correspondence from the Minister for Environment and Rural Development in relation to this petition.

Justice 1 Committee

13th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Sentencing and early release from prison: Committee will take evidence from—

Professor Neil Hutton, Law School, University of Strathclyde; Mrs Megan Casserly, Vice Chairman, and Hugh Boyle, Secretary, Parole Board for Scotland and Alan Quinn, Head of Parole and Life Sentence Review Division, Scottish Executive.

2. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry MSP (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move the following motion—

S2M-566 Cathy Jamieson: Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 Amendment (Scotland) Order 2003— That the Justice 1 Committee recommends that the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 Amendment (Scotland) Order 2003 be approved.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003 (SSI 2003/519).

4. Sentencing: The Committee will consider whether to proceed with an inquiry into sentencing and whether to appoint an adviser in relation to any such inquiry.

Communities Committee

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence at Stage 1 from—

Gillian Russell, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive,

Alisdair McIntosh, Antisocial Behaviour Division, Development Department,

Michael Kellet, Antisocial Behaviour Division, Development Department,

Kit Wyeth, Young People and Looked after Children, Education Department,

Catherine Brown, Justice Department,

Roger Harris, Development Department,

David Doris, Development Department,

Duncan McNab, Environment and Rural Affairs Department and

Kevin Philpott, Environment and Rural Affairs Department, Scottish Executive.

3. Antisocial Behaviour etc (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will further consider its approach at Stage 1.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection – Mr Alan Sorensen, Minister of Wellpark Mid-Kirk, Greenock

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 1 Debate on the Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill—

S2M-193 Cathy Jamieson: Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1—That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill.

followed by Financial Resolution in respect of the Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill—

S2M-224 Mr Andy Kerr: Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill - Financial Resolution—That the Parliament, for the purposes of any Act of the Parliament resulting from the Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill, agrees to any increase, in consequence of the Act, in expenditure charged on, or payable out of, the Scottish Consolidated Fund.

followed by Business Motion—

S2M-624 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 26 November 2003

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Debate on Previous Procedures Committee’s 3rd Report 2003 (Session 1): The Founding Principles of the Scottish Parliament

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 27 November 2003

9.30 am Executive Debate on Violence Against Women

12 noon First Minister's Question Time

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm Executive Debate on Physical Activity: The Need for Improvement and the Cost of Failure

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 3 December 2003

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 4 December 2003

9.30 am Scottish National Party Business

12 noon First Minister's Question Time

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm Executive Debate on Protecting Bathing Water Quality

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

debate on the subject of—

S2M-502 Sarah Boyack: Fairtrade—That the Parliament warmly welcomes moves by the City of Edinburgh Council to endorse the Fairtrade Towns Initiative supported by organisations including Oxfam, the Catholic Agency for Overseas Development, Traidcraft and the World Development Movement; pays tribute to the Fairtrade Foundation that exists to ensure a better deal for marginalised and disadvantaged producers in developing countries and to ensure that products marked with the Fairtrade logo meet internationally recognised standards of Fairtrade, and acknowledges the commitment of local authorities, churches, schools and universities across Scotland that are working towards achieving the Fairtrade mark. 

 

 

Top