BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 151 / 2003

Tuesday 11th November 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Environment and Rural Development Committee

12 November 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following affirmative instrument--

the Agricultural Holdings (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2003, draft.

Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development) to move S2M-454 in the name of Ross Finnie MSP-That the Environment and Rural Development Committee recommends that the draft Agricultural Holdings (Consequential Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2003 be approved.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Horticultural Produce (Community Grading Rules) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/502)

the Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing and Fishing Methods) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/514).

3. Mainstreaming equality: The Committee will consider recommendations from the Equal Opportunities Committee.

4. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Lloyd Austin, Lisa Schneidau and Jonathan Hughes, Scottish Environment LINK

Professor Roger Crofts

Professor John McManus

Professor Charles Gimingham

Dr Bob McIntosh, Director, Forestry Commission Scotland

Nick Reiter, Director, Deer Commission for Scotland

Professor Donald Davidson, Chairman, Advisory Committee on Sites of Special Scientific Interest.

5. National Waste Plan inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Education Committee

12 November 2003

9th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 2

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Panel 1

Cllr Rev Ewan Aitken, Education spokerperson CoSLA

Martin Vallely, Pupil Support Co-ordinator, City of Edinburgh Council, CoSLA

Graham Atherton, Policy Manager - Children and Young People's Team, COSLA

Panel 2

Hilary Robertson, Director, NHS Confederation

Susan Aitken, Policy Officer, NHS Confederation

Panel 3

George MacBride, Convener of Education Committee, Educational Institute of Scotland

David Eaglesham, General Secretary, Scottish Secondary Teachers' Association

Joe Di Paola, Scottish Organiser for Local Government, UNISON.

Communities Committee

12 November 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence on the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill currently before the UK Parliament from-

Mary Mulligan MSP, Deputy Minister for Communities.

2. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a paper on its pre-legislative inquiry on antisocial behaviour.

Justice 1 Committee

12 November 2003

12th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1 for item 1 and afterwards in Committee Room 3 for items 2 to 4.

1. European Commission's green paper on alternative dispute resolution: The Committee will take evidence from-

Professor John Sturrock QC, Director, Core Consulting and Core Mediation;

Henrik Nielson, Adminstrator, Directorate-General Justice and Home Affairs, European Commission.

2. European Regulation on parental responsibility: The Committee will consider a note from the Scottish Executive on parental responsibility.

3. Mainstreaming equality: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Convener of the Equal Opportunities Committee about mainstreaming equality in the work of committees of the Parliament.

4. High Court of Justiciary: Committee members will give an oral report of the Committee's recent joint visit with the Justice 2 Committee to the High Court of Justiciary sitting in Glasgow.

Public Petitions Committee

12 November 2003

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-
PE644: Scottish Executive policy on domestic abuse. Keith Cowan will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE661: Containerisation of waste. Iain MacPhail will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE673: Proposal for a Referendum on the European Union Constitutional Treaty. Alex Orr will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE663: Support services for parents of children with learning/behavioural problems.

PE664: Proposed wind farm developments.

PE665: Funding for residential care homes.

PE666: Dangerous dogs.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-
PE440: Provision of care and treatment for patients released from the State Hospital.

PE477: Aftercare programme for those who suffer miscarriages of justice.

PE536: Palestinian legislature and institutions.

PE580: Solvent abuse.

PE607: Celebration of Robert Burns.

PE618: Proposal to create a single equality body for Scotland.

PE623: Proposal to abolish prescription charges related to the treatment of asthma.

PE629: Re-opening of suitable local railway stations.

PE671: Detention of children at Dungavel detention centre.

3. Inadmissible Petitions: The Committee will be invited to agree the recommendations contained in a paper on inadmissible petitions.

4. Convener's report.

 

 

Top