BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 145/2003

Monday 3 November 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

4 November 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Civil partnership registration: The Committee will hear evidence from:

Panel 1

Mr John Deighan, Parliamentary Officer, Catholic Church in Scotland

Father Joseph Keenan, Catholic Church in Scotland

Reverend Eric Foggitt, Family Law Group, Church of Scotland Board of Social Responsibility

Mr Stuart Lynch, Family Law Group, Church of Scotland Board of Social Responsibility

Mr Ghulam Nabi, Parliamentary Officer, UK Islamic Mission

Panel 2

Mr Michael P. Clancy, Director, The Law Society of Scotland

Ms Morag Driscoll, Convener, Family Law Committee, The Law Society of Scotland

Ms Elizabeth McFarlane, Family Law Committee, The Law Society of Scotland

Professor Kenneth Norrie, Head of Law School, University of Strathclyde.

3. Education (Additional Support for Learning)(Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

4. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Finance Committee

4 November 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Work programme: The Committee will consider its future work programme.

2. Cross-Cutting Expenditure Review on Economic Development: The Committee will consider its approach to the review.

3. Criminal Procedure (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill's Financial Memorandum from-

John Ewing, Chief Executive and John Anderson, Principal Clerk of the Session and Justiciary, Scottish Court Service.

Norman McFadyen, Crown Agent and Keith Connal, Business Manager, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service.

Douglas Haggarty, Head of Legal Services (Technical), Scottish Legal Aid Board.

4. Scottish Water: The Committee will consider a position paper collated by Scottish Water.

Procedures Committee

4 November 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Oral questions in the Chamber: The Committee will take evidence from-

Alasdair Morgan, Group Convener, Scottish National Party;

Bill Aitken, Business Manager, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party;

George Lyon, Scottish Liberal Democratic Whip

Robin Harper, Principal Speaker of the Scottish Green Party

Carolyn Leckie, Scottish Socialist Party representative on the Parliamentary Bureau.

2. Scottish Civic Forum: The Committee will nominate members to represent it at a Scottish Civic Forum summit on 25 November.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

4 November 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

the National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/486).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Budget (Scotland) Act 2003 Amendment (No.2) Order 2003, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No.4) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2002/501).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Horticultural Produce (Community Grading Rules) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/502)

the Road Traffic Act 1991 (Special Parking Area) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/508)

the Road Works (Sharing of Costs of Works) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/509)

the Scottish Legal Aid Board (Employment of Solicitors to Provide Criminal Legal Assistance) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/511)

the Road Works (Reinstatement) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/512)

the Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing and Fishing Methods) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/514).

Enterprise and Culture Committee

4 November 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 4 in private.

2. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme for the period up to Christmas 2003.

3. Renewable Energy in Scotland: The Committee will consider a draft remit for its proposed inquiry into renewable energy in Scotland.

4. Budget process: The Committee will consider a draft report to the Finance Committee on the Scottish Executive's 2004/05 budget proposals.

European and External Relations Committee

4 November 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Elections to the European Parliament, June 2004 (Numbers of MEPs from Scotland and postal voting): The Committee will hear evidence from-

Bill Miller MEP (UK, PES)

Sir Neil McIntosh CBE, Commissioner, The Electoral Commission

Dougie Wands, Principal Officer, The Electoral Commission

Kate Sullivan, Assistant Director of Policy, The Electoral Commission

and consider the written evidence submitted by various MEPs from Scotland.

2. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Economic and Financial Affairs (ECOFIN) Council, 4 November

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 6 November

Competitiveness Council (Internal Market, Industry and Research),

10-11 November

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 17-18 November

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 17-18 November

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 20 November

Economic and Financial Affairs (ECOFIN) Council, 24-25 November

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 24-25 November

Previous Councils

Competitiveness Council (Internal Market, Industry and Research),

22-23 September

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 29-30 September

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 29-30 September

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 2-3 October

Economic and Financial Affairs (ECOFIN) Council, 7 October

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 9-10 October

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 13-14 October

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 13-14 October

and discuss the correspondence received from the Scottish Executive in response to previous queries.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Current status of the Committee's forward work programme to June 2004, including invitations to Scottish and UK ministers to give evidence.

Monthly report by the Clerk/Chief Executive and External Liaison Unit on the Parliament's external relations activities.

Correspondence with the Scottish Executive on the Intergovernmental Conference (IGC) and on links with the Nordic States and Nordic institutions.

4. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

Justice 1 Committee

4 November 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following items:

1. Prisons: The Committees will take evidence on the annual report (2002-2003) of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for Scotland from-

Dr Andrew McLellan, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for Scotland, Rod MacCowan, HM Deputy Chief Inspector, Dr David McAllister, HM Assistant Chief Inspector and David Abernethy, HM Inspector.

2. Budget process 2004-05 (in private): The Committees will consider a draft report.

Justice 2 Committee

4 November 2003

13th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following items:

1. Prisons: The Committees will take evidence on the annual report (2002-2003) of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for Scotland from-

Dr Andrew McLellan, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for Scotland, Rod MacCowan, HM Deputy Chief Inspector, Dr David McAllister, HM Assistant Chief Inspector and David Abernethy, HM Inspector.

2. Budget process 2003-04 (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Health Committee

4 November 2003

11th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider a draft Report.

3. National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider possible witnesses for Stage 1.

Education Committee

5 November 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from the Scottish Executive-

Mike Gibson (Head of Additional Support Needs Division)

Wendy Wilkinson (Bill team leader)

Donna Bell (Finance and Central Services)

Naseef Huda (Research, Economic and Corporate Strategy Unit)

Jillian Boyle (Performance Management and Finance, Health Department).

2. School discipline: The Committee will take evidence from the Scottish Executive-

Jo Young (Head of Pupil Support and Inclusion Division)

Ruth Campbell (Branch head, Pupil Support and Inclusion Division).

3. Scottish Youth Parliament: The Committee will consider a letter from the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee of the Scottish Youth Parliament.

Communities Committee

5 November 2003

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Mainstreaming equality: The Committee will consider recommendations from the Equal Opportunities Committee.

3. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach at Stage 1.

4. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider its report at Stage 2.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

5 November 2003

10th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Richard Lockett, Perthshire Adviser, Farm Wildlife Advisory Group

Becky Shaw, Crofting Environment Officer, Scottish Crofting Foundation

Alasdair Laing, Vice Convener, Scottish Landowners' Federation

Andrew Hamilton, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

Tony Andrews, Chief Executive, Scottish Countryside Alliance.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/476).

3. National Waste Plan inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Top