BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 124 / 2003

Tuesday 23rd September 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Communities Committee

24 September 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Debt arrangement scheme: The Committee will take evidence from the following—

Gerald Murphy, Branch Secretary, Institute of Credit Management

Yvonne Gallacher, Chief Executive, Money Advice Scotland

Susan McPhee, Head of Social Policy and Public Affairs, Citizens Advice Scotland

Margaret Burgess, Manager, East Ayrshire Citizens Advice Bureau.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Form of Repair Notice (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/335)

the Form of Improvement Order (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/336)

the Housing Grants (Form of Cessation or Partial Cessation of Conditions Notice) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/337)

the Housing Grants (Form of Notice of Payment) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/338)

the Environmental Impact Assessment (Water Management) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/341).

Environment and Rural Development Committee

24 September 2003

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing and Fishing Methods) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/404).

2. Petitions: The Committee will consider PE541 and PE543 on landfill sites. The Committee will take evidence from—

Karen Whitefield MSP

Ann Coleman, Greengairs Environmental Forum

Dr James S Buchanan and Paul Dumble, Roslin, Bilston and Auchendinny Community Group.

 

3. National Waste Plan inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Con Kerwin, Chairman, and Martin King, Secretary, Scottish Environmental Services Association

Dr Colin Clark and John Harris, Chartered Institution of Wastes Management

Douglas Boyle, Composting Association Scotland

Duncan Simpson, Chair, Recycling Market Development (Remade) Scotland

Steve Creed, Director of Business Development and Procurement, Waste and Resources Action Programme (WRAP)

Liz Partington, Head of Recycling, Lothian and Edinburgh Environmental Partnership (LEEP)

Stephen Cooper, Head of Environmental Services, Lerwick Waste to Energy Plant

Susan Carstairs, Development Officer, Lochaber Environmental Group.

Stirling-Alloa-Kincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

25 September 2003

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Declaration of interests: Members will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose a Convener.

3. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

4. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

5. Stirling-Alloa-Kincardine Railway and Linked Improvements Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the Preliminary Stage of the Bill.

 

Top