BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 124 / 2003

Tuesday 23rd September 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Equal Opportunities Committee

3rd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Scottish Parliament Equality Framework: The Committee will hear evidence from:

Duncan McNeil MSP, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Levi Pay, Scottish Parliament Equalities Manager

Ian Macnicol, Scottish Parliament Head of Personnel

Rosemary Everett, Scottish Parliament Head of Participation Services.

2. European Year of Disabled People: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

3. Procedures Committee 3rd Report 2003: The Founding Principles of the Scottish Parliament: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Procedures Committee.

4. Mainstreaming equality in the work of parliamentary committees: The Committee will consider a draft motion.

5. Civil partnership registration: The Committee will consider a letter from Cathy Jamieson MSP, Minister for Justice.

Finance Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body - Scottish Parliament Building Project: The Committee will consider the progress of the Holyrood Project and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament

Robert Brown, MSP, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

John Home Robertson, MSP, Holyrood Progress Group

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Group.

2. Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body - Holyrood Project - Commercial Confidentiality: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Presiding Officer and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament

Robert Brown, MSP, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

John Home Robertson, MSP, Holyrood Progress Group

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Group.

3. Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report into the bill’s Financial Memorandum.

Standards Committee

6th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Cross-Party Groups: The Committee will consider applications to establish Cross-Party Groups in the Scottish Parliament on—

Construction and;

The Scottish Economy.

2. Complaint against Kenny MacAskill MSP and Tricia Marwick MSP (in private): The Committee will consider a discussion paper.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider further the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1

and take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Lorna Clark, Bill Team Leader

Jane Martin, Bill Team

Elizabeth Clarke, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Executive to points raised on the following—

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2003, (draft)

the Police Pensions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/406)

the Animal By-Products (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/411)

the Food (Pistachios from Iran) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2203/414)

the Road Works (Recovery of Costs) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/416)

the Road Works (Reinstatement) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/417)

the Food (Peanuts from Egypt) (Emergency Control) Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/418)

the Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/421)

the National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/422).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 (Ancillary Provisions) Order 2003, (draft)

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Courts) (Scotland) Order 2003, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No.3) (Scotland) Order, (SSI 2003/429).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (No.3) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/425)

the Air Quality Limit Values (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/428)

the National Health Service (Optional Charges and Payments) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/431)

the National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/432)

the Smoke Control Areas (Exempt Fireplaces) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/436)

the Food (Star Anise from Third Countries) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/437)

the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/438)

the Victims’ Rights (Prescribed Bodies) (Scotland) Order 2003,(SSI 2003/440)

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/441).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Classical Swine Fever (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/426)

the Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No 1) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/427)

the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No.7, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/434)

the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.2) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/439).

 

 

Enterprise and Culture Committee

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Scottish Solutions Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Dr Chris Masters, Chairman, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council;

Roger McClure, Chief Executive, Scottish Funding Councils for Further and Higher Education;

Rowena Arshad, Board Member, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council and Director of the Centre for Education for Racial Equality, University of Edinburgh;

Rami Okasha, President, National Union of Students Scotland;

Melanie Ward, Deputy President, National Union of Students Scotland;

Jane-Claire Judson, Public Affairs Officer, National Union of Students Scotland;

Will Garton, President, Edinburgh University Students’ Association and Convener, Collation of Higher Education Students in Scotland;

Derek MacLeod; President, University of St Andrews Students’ Association and Secretary, Collation of Higher Education Students in Scotland;

on its Scottish Solutions inquiry.

2. Scottish Solutions Inquiry: The Committee will consider a proposal from the Convener for an evidence stock-taking session.

3. Budget process (in private): The Committee will consider the selection of an adviser on the budget scrutiny process.

European and External Relations Committee

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Renationalising regional development funding: The Committee will discuss further its proposals for an ongoing review of the debate on the development of a new framework for regional development and the future of European structural funds.

2. The impact of the draft EU constitutional treaty on Scotland: The Committee will discuss proposals for civic participation events across Scotland and a short inquiry.

3. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Competitiveness (22-23 September)

General Affairs and External Relations (29-30 September)

Agriculture and Fisheries (29-30 September)

Justice and Home Affairs (2-3 October)

Economic and Financial Affairs (7 October)

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy (9-10 October)

General Affairs and External Relations (13-14 October).

4. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Initial proposals suggested as the priorities of the Irish Presidency of the EU (January to June 2004)

Monthly report from the Clerk/Chief Executive and External Liaison Unit on the external relation activities of the Parliament.

Developing relations between The Scottish Executive and the Nordic Council of Ministers.

5. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

Health Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Collagen and Gelatine (Intra-Community Trade) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/328)

the National Health Service (Compensation for Premature Retirement) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/344)

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/376)

the Food (Hot Chilli and Hot Chilli Products) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/382)

the Food (Brazil Nuts) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/396)

the Nursing and Midwifery Student Allowances (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/401)

the Collagen and Gelatine (Intra-Community Trade) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/405).

3. Budget process 2004-2005: The Committee will have a briefing from its adviser.

4. Primary Medical Services (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 Report.

Justice 2 Committee

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Rosemarie McIlwhan, Director and John Scott, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Centre

Anne Keenan, Deputy Director, Law Reform, Michael Clancy, Director, Parliamentary Liaison, Murray Macara, member of the Criminal Law Committee and Hilary Patrick, member of the Mental Health and Disability Committee, the Law Society of Scotland

Simon Di Rollo QC and Jamie Gilchrist, the Faculty of Advocates

Rowan Steele, National Co-coordinator and Heather Coady, National Children's Rights, Scottish Women’s Aid.

2. Petition PE578: The Committee will consider a petition from Donald MacKinnon on Public Bodies (Complainers’ Rights)

 

Top