BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
I: Petitions lodged
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 145/2002

Tuesday 8 October 2002

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Procedures Committee

12th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Proposed change to standing orders - The Conveners' Group: The Committee will consider proposed standing orders.

2. Consultative Steering Group Inquiry - Timing update.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

27th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Additional Item: The Committee will consider its approach to item 5.

2. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

3. Inquiry into tourism: The Committee will hear a report back on the recent case study visit to Copenhagen and Malmö.

4. Inquiry into tourism: The Committee will take evidence from-

Denise Drummond (Director) Tourism People

Marc Robertson (Manager for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) Hospitality Training Foundation.

5. Subordinate legislation: Mr Lloyd Quinan MSP to move motion S1M-3468-

that the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/235).

6. Budget process 2003-04: The Committee will take evidence from-

Iain Gray, Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning.

7. Budget process 2003-04: The Committee will consider the key issues for its report on Stage 2 of the budget process.

Finance Committee

19th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body Budget Submission for 2003/04: The Committee will consider the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body's expenditure plan for 2003/04 and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament Corporate Body;

Derek Croll, Head of Corporate Services, Scottish Parliament;

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

2. Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body - Quarterly Report on the Scottish Parliament Building Project: The Committee will consider a quarterly report on the progress of the Holyrood Project and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown MSP, Member, Scottish Parliament Corporate Body;

Derek Croll, Head of Corporate Services, Scottish Parliament;

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

3. Outcome Budgeting: The Committee will consider a paper summarising the results of a consultation exercise on commissioned external research entitled "Moving to Outcome Budgeting".

4. 2003-04 Budget Process: The Committee will consider the Scottish Executive's response to its Stage 1 budget report.

5. Financial Scrutiny Review: The Committee will consider a paper from its adviser on block allocations.

6. Items in Private: The Committee will decide whether to consider lines of questioning on the Financial Memorandum for the Mental Health (Scotland) Bill at its next meeting.

Local Government Committee

25th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Highland Council Chambers, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3, 4, 5 and 6 in private.

2. Renewing Local Democracy - Phase 2 Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Arthur McCourt, Chief Executive, Highland Council

Councillor David Alston, Chairman, Renewing Democracy and Community Planning Select Committee, Highland Council;

Mike Baughan, Chief Executive, Learning and Teaching Scotland

Colin McAndrew, Principal Curriculum Officer, Learning and Teaching Scotland.

3. Budget Process 2003-04: The Committee will consider proposals for consideration of Stage 2 of the Budget Process 2003-04.

4. Building (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider proposals for consideration of the Bill at Stage 1.

5. Mental Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider further proposals for witnesses at Stage 1.

6. Dog Fouling (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider further proposals for witnesses at Stage 1.

Public Petitions Committee

15th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-

PE537: Handling of complaints regarding mental welfare. Mr Alexander Mitchell will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE542: Post Office network. Mr Mervyn Jones (National Federation of Sub-postmasters) will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE551: Care of the elderly. Mrs Pat Brown (Troon Community Council) will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE536: Palestinian legislature and institutions. Mr Ross Campbell (Scottish Friends of Palestine) will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE552: Further Education Colleges.

PE535: Institutional child abuse.

PE539: Victims of medical accidents.

PE544: Review of the Scottish Criminal Records Office.

PE555: Cairngorms National Park.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-

PE276: NHS allergy clinics in Scotland.

PE301: Scottish candidate SACs for peatland habitat.

PE457: Steiner Waldorf Education.

PE500: Scottish Transport Group pension funds.

PE505: Stone of Destiny.

PE512: Colour of the Saltire.

PE513: Future of rural sub post offices.

PE517: Water treatment plants.

PE518: Museum Hall, Bridge of Allan.

3. Inadmissible Petitions: The Committee will be invited to agree the recommendations contained in a paper on inadmissible petitions.

4. Convener's Report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

28th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Fees) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/440)

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/441)

The Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/442)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Housing Support Services) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/444)

The Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/445).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

The Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Act 2002 (Commencement and Transitional Provisions) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/443).

Justice 2 Committee

34th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 12.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Land Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 7).

Justice 1 Committee

34th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss items 2, 5, 6, 7 and 8 in private. The Committee will also consider whether to discuss its draft report for its regulation of the legal profession inquiry, the Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill and the Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill in private at future meetings.

2. Prisons: The Committee will discuss lines of questioning for the witness.

3. Convener's report: The Committee will consider the Convener's report.

4. Prisons: The Committee will take evidence from-

Alec Spencer, Director, Rehabilitation and Care, Scottish Prison Service.

5. Alternatives to custody inquiry: The Committee will consider its approach to the inquiry.

6. Council of the Law Society of Scotland Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the Bill.

7. Witness expenses: The Committee will consider whether to approve travelling expenses for witnesses.

8. Regulation of the legal profession inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

26th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Liz Gallacher, Scottish Independent Nursery Association

Judith Sischy, Scottish Council of Independent Schools

Rose Challies, sportscotland

Dougie Arniel, Scottish Rugby Union

Pippa Murphy, Scottish Swimming

Ernie Turpie,Scottish Assocation of Local Sports Councils

Cathy Jamieson, Minister for Education and Young People.

European Committee

12th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy: The Committee will hear evidence on the agenda and priorities of the Scottish Executive at the forthcoming Agriculture and Fisheries Council from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development, Paul Brady, Head of Group, and David Ford, Head of Branch, Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department.

2. Inquiry into Scotland's representation in the European Union: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Dr. Alex Wright, University of Dundee

Councillor Corrie McChord and Kathy Cameron, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities

George Calder, Head of Office, and Jane Aitkin, Deputy Head of Office, Scottish Executive European Union Office.

3. Pre- and Post-European Council, Council of the EU, Joint Ministerial Committee and MINECOR Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the following agendas and briefings submitted by the Scottish Executive-

Pre-Council Briefing:

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 21-22 October

Economic and Financial Affairs Council, 5 November

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 14-16 October

Justice and Home Affairs, 14-15 October

Post-Council Briefing

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 23-24 September.

4. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Proposed meeting of the EMILE group, 10 October

Initial plans for a civic participation event with the Greek Ambassador to the UK to receive a briefing on Greece's plans and priorities for its role as Presidency of the European Council (January to June 2003)

Plans for the meeting with the Chairs of the 'European Affairs' committees in the Parliaments of Catalunya and Flanders, 7 November

Selection of an adviser for the Committee's Inquiry into the European Employment Strategy and Coperate Social Responsibility

Information received from the External Liaison Unit on the Parliament's external liaison activity.

5. Sift of EC/EU documents: The Committee will consider the list of EC/EU documents received for this meeting.

6. Implementation of EC/EU legislation in Scotland: The Committee will consider a paper from the Scottish Executive detailing the current status of EC/EU legislation in Scotland and its transposition and implementation.

Rural Development Committee

23rd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Scallop industry: The Committee will take evidence on current issues affecting the Scottish scallop industry from-

Patrick Stewart, Clyde Fishermen's Association

Doug McLeod, Association of Scottish Shellfish Growers

Euan Beaton, Macduff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd

Hector Stewart, Western Isles Fishermen's Association

John Hermse, The Scallop Association

Hugh Allen, Mallaig and North West Fishermen's Association

Paolo Caricato, Health and Consumer Protection Directorate-General, European Commission

Martin Reid, Head of Policy - General Food Hygiene, Food Standards Agency Scotland

Lydia Wilkie, Assistant Director (Policy), Food Standards Agency Scotland

Gabby Pieraccini, Inshore Fisheries Branch, Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department.

David Ford, Fisheries Strategy Branch, Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department.

2. Inquiry into Integrated Rural Development (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Top