BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
I: Petitions lodged
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 139/2002

Monday 30 September 2002

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Equal Opportunities Committee

1 October 2002

15th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Budget Process 2003/04: The Committee will consider its options at Stage 2 of the budget process 2003/04.

3. Inquiry into Gender Equality and Best Value: The Committee will consider a draft report.

4. Routine Scrutiny of Legislation: The Committee will consider a draft report on emergent findings in its scrutiny of primary legislation.

Local Government Committee

1 October 2002

24th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Renfrewshire Council Chambers, Cotton Street, Paisley

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Renewing Local Democracy - Phase 2 Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Tom Scholes, Chief Executive, Renfrewshire Council

Ron Morrison, Head of Corporate Policy, Renfrewshire Council

Ian Simpson, Principal Officer (Regeneration Strategy and Communications), Renfrewshire Council;

Judi Billing, Director, Leadership Academy, Improvement and Development Agency

Councillor Laura Willoughby, Chair, Local Government Association Equalities Executive, Improvement and Development Agency;

Steve Thomas, Head of Strategic Policy, Welsh Local Government Association.

3. Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

1 October 2002

27th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill—

Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

3. Draft codes: The Committee will consider the following—

Codes of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Animal Health and Biosecurity, (SE/2002/273).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

The Scottish Secure Tenancies (Exceptions) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/434)

The National Health Service (General Medical Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/438).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

The Land Registration (Scotland) Act 1979 (Commencement No.16) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/432)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No.6 and Amendment) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/433)

The Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (Commencement No.1) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/437).

Justice 1 Committee

1 October 2002

32nd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will discuss lines of questioning for witnesses.

2. Convener's report: The Committee will consider the Convener’s report.

3. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

Petitions PE532 and PE533 by Mr Ronald Smith.

4. Title Conditions (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1—

John Mayhew, Policy and Planning Adviser, National Trust for Scotland, Robin Stimpson, Law Agent, Anderson Strathearn, Alan Hampson, National Strategy Officer and Bob Farrington, Designated Sites Unit, Scottish Natural Heritage, and

Jim Wallace QC MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice.

5. Petition: The Committee will consider the following petition—

Petition PE124 by Grandparents Apart Self Help (GASH).

6. Work programme: The Committee will consider its forward work programme.

Audit Committee

1 October 2002

13th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Declaration of Interest: The new member of the Committee will be invited to make a declaration of any interests.

2. Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland 2000/01: The Committee will consider correspondence in connection with its report entitled ‘Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland 2000/01’ (SP Paper 576).

3. Review of the Management of Waiting Lists in Scotland (in private): The Committee will consider arrangements for a possible inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled ‘Review of the Management of Waiting Lists in Scotland’ (AGS/2002/3).

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

1 October 2002

25th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

David Jones, Association of Directors of Education

Association of Directors of Social Work

Councillor Helen Law, COSLA

Councillor Ronnie McColl, COSLA

Janet Law, National Policy Officer, Out of School Care, Network Children in Scotland

Margaret Mackay, Chief Executive, Children 1st, Children in Scotland

John Harris, Head of Central Regulated Body Scotland, Volunteer Development in Scotland

Laura Baird, Policy Officer, Volunteer Development Scotland

Ian Hay, Youth Link Scotland

Jim Duffy, Scout Association

Carol Downie, Youth Scotland

Jackie Roberts, Chief Executive, Scottish Commission for the Regulation of Care

Mary Hartnell, Convener, Scottish Commission for the Regulation of Care

Carole Wilkinson, Chief Executive, Scottish Social Services Council

Morag Alexander, Convener, Scottish Social Services Council.

Rural Development Committee

1 October 2002

22nd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Cairngorms National Park: The Committee will take evidence from Allan Wilson MSP, Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Conservation of Salmon (Prohibition of Sale) (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/418).

3. Inquiry into Integrated Rural Development (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Transport and the Environment Committee

2 October 2002

27th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 6 in private.

2. Highlands and Islands Ferry Services: The Committee will consider a reporters’ paper on the draft service specification for Highlands and Islands Ferry services.

3. Petition PE327: The Committee will consider correspondence relating to the petition and a draft motion for the proposed Committee debate on the Committee’s report.

4. Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft stage 1 report.

5. Rail Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into the rail industry in Scotland.

6. 2003 – 04 Budget Process: The Committee will consider a paper by the Committee’s adviser on Stage 2 of the 2003-04 Budget Process.

Health and Community Care Committee

2 October 2002

24th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following affirmative instruments–

The Nursery and Midwifery Student Allowances (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/423)

The Food (Figs, Hazelnuts and Pistachios from Turkey) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/424)

The Food (Peanuts from China) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2002, (2002/425).

3. Mental Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from–

Dr David Love, Joint Chairman, The Scottish General Practitioners Committee of the BMA

Dr Donny Lyons, Royal College of Psychiatrists

A Representative of BASW.

4. Hepatitis C: The Committee will consider possible future action in relation to the Scottish Executive’s Expert Group on NHS compensation.

5. Witness Expenses (in private): The Committee will consider expenses claims made by witnesses.

Justice 1 Committee

2 October 2002

33rd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following item:

1. Budget process 2003-04: The Committee will take oral evidence on Stage 2 of the budget process 2003-04 from—

Jim Wallace QC, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice

Colin Boyd QC, the Lord Advocate.

Justice 2 Committee

2 October 2002

33rd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following item:

1. Budget process 2003-04: The Committee will take oral evidence on Stage 2 of the budget process 2003-04 from—

Jim Wallace QC, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice

Colin Boyd QC, the Lord Advocate.

Social Justice Committee

2 October 2002

16th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Registered Social Landlords) Order 2002 (SSI 2002/411)

The Homelessness Persons Interim Accommodation (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/412)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Appointment of Arbiter) Order 2002 (SSI 2002/413)

The Homelessness Persons Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/414)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Scottish Secure Tenancy etc.) (SSI 2002/415)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Registration of Tenant Organisations) Order (SSI 2002/416).

3. Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

4. Social Inclusion Inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

 

Top