Contents page
 

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 110 / 2000

Tuesday 27 June 2000

Section A – Daily Business List

 

 

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

24th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

3. Annual Report: The Committee will consider a draft Committee Annual Report.

Note: If necessary, the Committee will adjourn for lunch and resume at 1.30 pm.

Finance Committee

18th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Edinburgh Festival Theatre, 13/29 Nicolson Street, Edinburgh

1. Committee Business: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda item 5 in private.

2. Proposed Contingent Liability: The Committee will consider a proposed contingent liability between the National Galleries of Scotland and the Art Galleries of Scotland Foundation. The Committee will take evidence from—

John Henderson, Scottish Executive Finance Division

John Wastle, Scottish Executive Education Department

Elliot Leviton, Finance Officer, National Galleries of Scotland

3. Proposed Contingent Liability: The Committee will consider a proposed contingent liability between the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service and the Indian company, Life Medicare and Diagnostics PVT Ltd.

4. Draft Written Agreements on Budgeting Process: The Convener will report to the Committee on the status of the draft written agreements.

5. Inquiry into the Finance Functions of the Scottish Executive: The Committee will consider the summary of the issues.

Rural Affairs Committee

21st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. The Scottish Forestry Strategy: The Committee will hear from the Deputy Minister for Rural Affairs regarding the outcome of consultation on the draft Forestry Strategy for Scotland.

2. Digital Scotland: The Committee will consider a report from Elaine Murray MSP outlining a possible response to the Digital Scotland Taskforce Report.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments:

a) The Transport of Animals (Cleaning and Disinfection) (Scotland) Regulations 2000 SSI 2000/167

b) The Loch Moidart, North Channel, Scallop Several Fishery (Scotland) Order, 2000 SSI 2000/173

c) The Bovine and Bovine Products (Trade) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2000 SSI 2000/184

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider PE 148 from Mr William Anderson on exposure to organophosphate chemicals.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

22nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to consider item 6 in private.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will further consider the following Bill and the response from the Executive to points raised—

Transport (Scotland) Bill

And the Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

National Parks (Scotland) Bill – as amended at Stage 2

3. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following instruments—

The Pollution Prevention and Control (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/draft)

The Meat (Enhanced Enforcement Powers) (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/171)

The Contaminated Land (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/178)

The Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/181)

The Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/182)

The Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987 (Amendment) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/189)

4. Negative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Discontinuance of Prisons (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/186)

The Prisons and Young Offenders Institutions (Scotland) Amendment Rules 2000, (SSI 2000/187)

The National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/188)

The Police Pensions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/193)

The Census (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/194)

The Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/195)

St Mary’s Music School (Aided Places) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/196)

The Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/199)

The Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/200)

The Seed Potatoes (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/201)

The National Health Service (Professions Supplementary to Medicine) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/202)

The Local Government (Exemption from Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2000, (SSI 2000/206)

The Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/207)

The Local Government Act 1988 (Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/208)

5. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary control: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Undersized Lobsters (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/197)

The Undersized Spider Crabs (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/198)

6. Annual Report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

Audit Committee

11th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in Private: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda items 2 and 5 in private.

2. Committee Business: The Committee will consider how it wishes to handle agenda items 3 and 4.

3. Written Agreement on the Form of Accounts and Powers of Direction: The Committee will consider additional information in relation to the draft written agreement on the format of the accounts.

4. Evidence Taking Session: The Committee will take evidence from—

John Graham, Head of Department, Scottish Executive Rural Affairs Department

Jan Polley, Head of Agriculture, Food and EU Policy Co-ordination Division, Scottish Executive Rural Affairs Department

Andy Robertson, Chief Agricultural Officer, Scottish Executive Rural Affairs Department

5. Annual Report: The Committee will consider the text of its draft annual report.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

22nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Festival Theatre, 13/29 Nicolson Street,Edinburgh.

1. Special Educational Needs Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from the General Teaching Council—

Tony Finn, Depute Registrar (Education)

Matt MacIver, Depute Registrar (Education)

and from the Independent Special Education Advice—

Lorraine Dilworth, Director

Cathy Flynn, Development Worker

and from the Forum on Scottish Education—

Fred Forrester, Hon. Chairman

Anne Paton, Parent

and from the Inclusion Group—

Laura Morrison, Project Co-ordinator

Kim Nicoll, Parent

Carina Mitchell, Parent

2. Disabled Athletics in Scotland: The Committee will consider letters from the Scottish Athletics Federation, UK Athletics, Scottish Disability Sport and sportscotland.

3. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petition—

PE 213 by Ms I Silavi and Miss S Silavi calling on the Scottish Parliament to examine the possibilty of establishing a post of commissioner for the rights of disabled children.

4. Update on Committee Business: The Committee will be updated on business in its current work programme.

5. Rural Schools: The Committee will consider reports from Jamie Stone on issues facing rural schools and Cathy Peattie on petition 175 about school closures in Argyll and Bute.

6. School Infrastructure Inquiry (In private): The Committee will consider the written evidence received in the School Infrastructure Inquiry.

European Committee

14th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 3.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in Private: The Convener will move that items 2 and 3 be taken in private.

2. Inquiry into European Structural Funds and their implementation in Scotland: The Committee will continue their discussion on the draft report into this subject

3. Annual report: The Committee will discuss their draft contribution to the Annual Report from the Scottish Parliament’s Committees

  
Contents page