Contents page
 

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 108 / 2000

Friday 23 June 2000

Section C – Agendas of Committee Meetings

 

  

Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

26 June 2000

24th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 1.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item to be taken in private: The convener to move that an extra meeting be held in private on 28 June in order to consider a further draft of the housing stock transfer report.

2. Items to be taken in private: The convener to move that the following items be considered in private at the meeting on 4 July: questions for the Minister for the inquiry into drug misuse and deprived communities; the committee’s general forward work programme; the forward work programme for the inquiry into drug misuse and deprived communities; the committee’s annual report.

3. Transport (Scotland) Bill (in private): The committee will consider its input to the Transport (Scotland) Bill.

4. Consideration of questions (in private): The committee will consider its questions for Greater Glasgow Drug Action Team and Ayrshire and Arran Primary Care NHS Trust.

5. Inquiry into Drug Misuse and Deprived Communities: The committee will take evidence on the inquiry into drug misuse and deprived communities from—

Chris Spry, Chair, Greater Glasgow DAT

Dr Charles Lind, Associate Medical Director and Lead Consultant – Addiction,

Ayrshire and Arran Primary Care NHS Trust.

 

Equal Opportunities Committee

26 June 2000

16th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Convener will move that items 2 and 6 be taken in private

2. Lines of questioning: The Committee will consider its lines of questioning for item 3

3. 'The Stephen Lawrence Inquiry: an action plan for Scotland' and 'Towards a Just Conclusion': The Committee will take evidence on the Scottish Executive’s reports ‘The Stephen Lawrence Inquiry: an action plan for Scotland’ and Towards a Just Conclusion’ from-

Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice

4. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider The Census (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/194) under negative procedure

5. Reporters: The Committee will hear progress reports from –

Irene McGugan – Disability issues

Johann Lamont – Gender issues

Michael McMahon – Race issues

Nora Radcliffe – Sexual orientation issues

6. Forward work plan: The Committee will consider a paper on its future work programme for 2000/01

 

Local Government Committee

26 June 2000

22nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in the Corinthian, 191 Ingram Street, Glasgow

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private

2. Trades Unions Day: The Committee will take evidence from the following trades unions—

STUC

GMB

TGWU

UNIOSN

UCATT

AEEU

EIS

3. Outcome of the Scottish Executive's consultation on the McIntosh Report: The Committee will consider paper LG/00/22/2 by the Clerk

4. Transport (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft letter to the Transport Committee to inform its Stage 1 consideration of the Bill

 

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

27 June 2000

24th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

3. Annual Report: The Committee will consider a draft Committee Annual Report.

Note: If necessary, the Committee will adjourn for lunch and resume at 1.30 pm.

 

Rural Affairs Committee

27 June 2000

21st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. The Scottish Forestry Strategy: The Committee will hear from the Deputy Minister for Rural Affairs regarding the outcome of consultation on the draft Forestry Strategy for Scotland.

2. Digital Scotland: The Committee will consider a report from Elaine Murray MSP outlining a possible response to the Digital Scotland Taskforce Report.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments:

a) The Transport of Animals (Cleaning and Disinfection) (Scotland) Regulations 2000 SSI 2000/167

b) The Loch Moidart, North Channel, Scallop Several Fishery (Scotland) Order, 2000 SSI 2000/173

c) The Bovine and Bovine Products (Trade) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2000 SSI 2000/184

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider PE 148 from Mr William Anderson on exposure to organophosphate chemicals.

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

27 June 2000

22nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to consider item 5 in private.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will further consider the following Bill and the response from the Executive to points raised—

Transport (Scotland) Bill

And the Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

National Parks (Scotland) Bill – as amended at Stage 2

3. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following instruments—

The Pollution Prevention and Control (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/draft)

The Meat (Enhanced Enforcement Powers) (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/171)

The Contaminated Land (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/178)

The Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/181)

The Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/182)

The Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987 (Amendment) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/189)

4. Negative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Discontinuance of Prisons (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/186)

The Prisons and Young Offenders Institutions (Scotland) Amendment Rules 2000, (SSI 2000/187)

The National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/188)

The Police Pensions (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/193)

The Census (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/194)

The Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/195)

St Mary’s Music School (Aided Places) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/196)

The Undersized Lobsters (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/197)

The Undersized Spider Crabs (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/198)

The Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/199)

The Education (Student Loans) (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/200)

The Seed Potatoes (Scotland) Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/201)

The National Health Service (Professions Supplementary to Medicine) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/202)

The Local Government (Exemption from Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2000, (SSI 2000/206)

The Local Authorities (Goods and Services) (Public Bodies) (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/207)

The Local Government Act 1988 (Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000, (SSI 2000/208)

5. Annual Report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

27 June 2000

22nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Festival Theatre, 13/29 Nicolson Street,Edinburgh.

1. Special Educational Needs Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from the General Teaching Council—

Tony Finn, Depute Registrar (Education)

Matt MacIver, Depute Registrar (Education)

and from the Independent Special Education Advice—

Lorraine Dilworth, Director

Cathy Flynn, Development Worker

and from the Forum on Scottish Education—

Fred Forrester, Hon. Chairman

Anne Paton, Parent

and from the Inclusion Group—

Laura Morrison, Project Co-ordinator

Kim Nicoll, Parent

Carina Mitchell, Parent

2. Disabled Athletics in Scotland: The Committee will consider letters from the Scottish Athletics Federation, UK Athletics, Scottish Disability Sport and sportscotland.

3. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petition—

PE 213 by Ms I Silavi and Miss S Silavi calling on the Scottish Parliament to examine the possibilty of establishing a post of commissioner for the rights of disabled children.

4. Update on Committee Business: The Committee will be updated on business in its current work programme.

5. Rural Schools: The Committee will consider reports from Jamie Stone on issues facing rural schools and Cathy Peattie on petition 175 about school closures in Argyll and Bute.

6. School Infrastructure Inquiry (In private): The Committee will consider the written evidence received in the School Infrastructure Inquiry.

 

European Committee

27 June 2000

14th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 3.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in Private: The Convener will move that items 2 and 3 be taken in private.

2. Inquiry into European Structural Funds and their implementation in Scotland: The Committee will continue their discussion on the draft report into this subject

3. Annual report: The Committee will discuss their draft contribution to the Annual Report from the Scottish Parliament’s Committees

  
Contents page