Contents page

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 3 / 2000

Tuesday 11 January 2000

Section A – Daily Business List

 

 

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

 

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

1st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

2. Update on Committee business: The Committee will be updated on business in its current work programme.

3. Report from Scottish Football Association: The Committee will consider a report on ticket sale arrangements for Euro 2000 fixture – Hampden Park, 13 November 1999.

4. Hampden Park - Statement by Minister for Children and Education to Parliament, 16th December 1999: The Committee will consider any further action to be taken.

5. Appointment of Adviser for Special Educational Needs Inquiry: The Committee will consider appointment arrangements for an adviser.

6. National Arts Companies Inquiry: The Committee will review the evidence submitted and consider the content of its report.

 

 

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

1st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a deputy convener.

2. Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Bill: The Convener to move, That the Justice and Home Affairs Committee consider the Adults with Incapacity (Scotland) Bill at Stage 2 in the following order: Parts 1 to 4, Parts 6 and 7, Part 5; and that each schedule is considered immediately after the section that introduces it.

3. Abolition of Poindings and Warrant Sales Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 on the general principles of the Bill from—

Peter Beaton, Head of Civil Justice and International Division, Justice Department, Scottish Executive;

Deirdrie Hutton, Chairman, Martyn Evans, Director, and Sarah O’Neill, Legal Advisory Officer, Scottish Consumer Council;

Hugh Love and Roderick McPherson, Past Presidents, Society of Messengers-at-Arms and Sheriff Officers.

4. Scottish Prisons: The Committee will take evidence on the future of the Scottish Prisons Service from—

Mrs Marjory Russell, Convener, Association of Visiting Committees for Scottish Penal Establishments;

Clive Fairweather, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for Scotland, Eric Fairbairn, Deputy Chief Inspector, Mike Crossan, Inspector, and Brian Henaghan, Staff Officer.

5. Petition: The Committee will consider how to conclude its inquiry into the issues raised by the petition PE14 by the Carbeth Hutters’ Association.

6. Future Business (in private): The Committee will consider its future business programme.

 

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

1st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Negative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Contaminants in Food Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/171

The Building Standards and Procedure Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/173

The Breeding of Dogs (Licensing Records) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/176

The Sale of Dogs (Identification Tag) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/177

The Beef Bones (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/186

The Hill Livestock (Compensatory Allowances) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 SSI 1999/187

2. Instruments Not Subject To Parliamentary Control: The Committee will consider the following instruments—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amensic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.2) Revocation (Scotland) Order 1999 SSI 1999/167

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.3) Revocation (Scotland) Order 1999 SSI 1999/168

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.3) Partial Revocation (Scotland) Order 1999 SSI 1999/169

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.4) Partial Revocation (Scotland) Order 1999 SSI 1999/170

 

 

Audit Committee

1st Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Draft Committee Report (in private): Consideration of draft Committee reports on Scottish Further Education Colleges, and the A74(M)/M74 Private Finance Initiative Project.

2. Future Work Programme: The Committee will consider its future work programme.

3. Agricultural Business Improvement Scheme: The Committee will consider correspondence between the Convener and the Convener of the Rural Affairs Committee.

4. Draft Written Agreements: Consideration of Minister for Finance’s response to draft written agreements on financial procedures between the Scottish Parliament and the Scottish Ministers.

5. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener

 
Contents page