BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
D : Oral Questions selected for answer
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
I : Petitions lodged
J : Parliamentary Bureau: Note of Decisions
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 70 / 2004

Tuesday 27th April 2004

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Audit Committee

9th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. NHS Overview (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for the witnesses at agenda item 5.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 7 and 8 in private.

3. Supporting Prescribing in General Practice: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to its 3rd report 2004 entitled "Supporting prescribing in general practice - a progress report".

4. Accounts Commission: The Committee will take evidence from-

Mr Alastair MacNish, Chairman of the Accounts Commission; Ms Caroline Gardner, Deputy Auditor General; Mr David Pia, Director of Performance Audit (Local Government); Mr Gordon Smail, Senior Manager, Audit Scotland.

5. NHS Overview: The Committee will take evidence from-

Mr Trevor Jones, Head of the Scottish Executive Health Department and Chief Executive of NHSScotland; Dr Peter Collings, Director of Performance Management and Finance; Mr Mike Palmer, Assistant Director of Workforce and Planning Division; Mrs Sarah Melling, Head of Finance Performance and Accounting Unit, Scottish Executive Health Department.

6. NHS Overview: The Committee will consider the evidence taken at agenda item 5, together with evidence taken at its meetings on 16 March and 30 March 2004, on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2003/12).

7. Scottish Enterprise: The Committee will consider a draft report on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Scottish Enterprise: special audit examination" (AGS/2003/11).

8. Annual report: The Committee will consider its annual report for 2003-2004.

Equal Opportunities Committee

8th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall,

The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Declaration of interests: The new Member of the committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

3. Scottish Parliament Equality Framework: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Duncan McNeil MSP, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body;

Rosemary Everett, Scottish Parliament Head of Participation Services;

Ian Macnicol, Scottish Parliament Head of Personnel; and

Levi Pay, Scottish Parliament Equalities Manager.

4. Disability inquiry: The Committee will consider a scoping paper.

Finance Committee

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Spending Review 2004: The Committee will take evidence on the Spending Review 2004 from-

Andy Kerr MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Services;

Richard Dennis, Finance Co-ordination Team Leader; and Richard Wilkins, Member, Spending Review Team, Scottish Executive.

2. School Education (Ministerial Powers and Independent Schools) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill's Financial Memorandum from-

Rachel Edgar, Bill Team Leader; Isla Jack, Bill Team Member; and Donna Bell, Education Finance Team Leader, Scottish Executive.

3. Breastfeeding etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill's Financial Memorandum from-

Elaine Smith MSP, Member in Charge, Scottish Parliament; and

Mike Dailly, Govan Law Centre.

4. Scottish Water: The Committee will consider correspondence received from the Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

5. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider a paper on advisers for its Cross-Cutting Expenditure Review on Economic Development in private at its next meeting.

Procedures Committee

7th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Bills - timescales and Stages: The Committee will take evidence from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development, Ian Melville, Neil Ingram and Bob Perret, former members of the Land Reform (Scotland) Bill Team, Scottish Executive;

and then (not before 11.15 am) from-

Alasdair Morrison MSP; and

Stewart Stevenson MSP;

in relation to the Land Reform (Scotland) Bill, one of the case-study Bills in the inquiry. The Committee will also consider written evidence submitted so far and decide what further oral evidence to invite.

3. Annual report: The Committee will consider a draft annual report for the parliamentary year from 7 May 2003 to 6 May 2004.

4. Non-Executive Bills: The Committee will continue its consideration of possible changes to procedures governing the introduction of Non-Executive Bills.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

14th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

the National Health Service Reform (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the General Medical Services and Section 17C Agreements (Transitional and other Ancillary Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/163);

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/166); and

the Liquor Licensing (Fees) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/157).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the Food (Jelly Mini-Cups) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/187); and

the Home Energy Efficiency Scheme Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/188).

4. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following-

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.2) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/192).

5. Procedures Committee Inquiry on Timetables and Stages of Bills: The Committee will consider a draft letter from the Convener to the Convener of the Procedures Committee.

6. Annual report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Scottish Executive 2005-06 budget (in private): The Committee will receive a briefing from the adviser to the Finance Committee, Professor Arthur Midwinter.

2. Scottish Executive 2005-06 budget: The Committee will take evidence from-

Alastair Dempster, Chairman, sportscotland;

Ian Robson, Chief Executive, sportscotland; and

Lee Cousins, Head of Policy, sportscotland;

on the Scottish Executive's 2005-06 budget.

3. Scottish Executive 2005-06 budget (Tourism, Culture and Sport): The committee will take evidence from Mr Frank McAveety MSP, Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport on the Scottish Executive's 2005-06 budget.

4. Scottish Executive 2005-06 budget (Enterprise and Lifelong Learning): The Committee will take evidence from Mr Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, on the Scottish Executive's 2005-06 budget.

5. Annual report: The Committee will consider a draft of its annual report for the parliamentary year 2003-04.

6. Work programme (in private): The Committee will consider its work programme for the period May to December 2004.

European and External Relations Committee

9th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Promoting Scotland worldwide - an Inquiry into the external relations policy, strategy and activities of the Scottish Executive: The Committee will hear from-

Panel 1 (Delegation from the Czech Parliament's European Integration Committee)

Mr Pavel Svoboda, MP, Chairman of the Committee;

Mr Petr Krill, MP;

Mr Oldrich Nemec, MP;

Mr Josef Senfeld, MP;

Ms Olga Adamcova, Secretary to the Committee;

Panel 2 (Representatives of Flanders)

Mr Nic Vandermarliere, Representative of the Flemish Government, Embassy of Belgium in the UK;

Ms Ishbel McFarlane, Trade Commissioner, Export Flanders, Edinburgh; and

Panel 3 (International development issues)

Mr Paul Chitnis, Network of International Development Organisations in Scotland;

Ms Eilidh Whiteford, Oxfam Scotland;

Ms Molly McGavigan, Christian Aid Scotland;

Rev. Walter Dunlop, Action of Churches Together in Scotland.

2. Update on the progress of the Inter-governmental Conference (IGC): The Committee will discuss a paper providing a further update on the progress of the IGC and the EU constitutional treaty.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the committee on the-

Briefing note received from the Scottish Executive on progress with the work programme of the Regions with Legislative Power (Regleg) Group; and

Monthly report on the external relations activities in the Scottish Parliament.

4. Annual report: The Committee will consider its annual report for 2003-2004.

5. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 26-27 April 2004;

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 26-27 April 2004;

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 29-30 April 2004;

ECOFIN Council, 11 May 2004;

Competitiveness Council, 17-18 May 2004;

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 17-18 May 2004; and

Previous Councils

Transport and Telecommunications Council, 8-9 March 2004;

ECOFIN Council, 9 March 2004;

Competitiveness Council, 11 March 2004;

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 22-23 March 2004;

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 22-23 March 2004;

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 30 March 2004.

6. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

Health Committee

11th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider an Executive response on the following negative instrument-

the Regulation of Care (Fees) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/93)

and may take evidence from Scottish Executive officials.

2. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from-

Peter Collings, Director of Performance Management and Finance, Scottish Executive Health Department;

David Palmer, Deputy Director of Finance, Scottish Executive Health Department; and

Roddy Angus, Finance Division, Scottish Executive Health Department.

3. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions-

PE247 Epilepsy Scotland: Epilepsy Service Provision;

PE374 Dr Steve Gilbert: Chronic Pain Management;

PE398 Ms Helen McDade: Myalgic Encephalomyelitis;

PE406 Miss Margaret E Doig: Deceased Persons (Law and Code of Practice);

PE452 Mr James Mackie: Autistic Spectrum Disorder;

PE474 Mr James Mackie: Heavy Metal Poisoning;

PE475 Ms Cecilia Yardley, Speakability: Aphasia;

PE502 Ms Fiona Stewart, RNID Scotland: Digital Hearing Aids;

PE537 Mr Alexander Mitchell: Mental Welfare (Complaints Procedure);

PE538 Mr James Mackie: Psychiatric Services;

PE541 Dr James S Buchanan: Landfill Sites;

PE543 Karen Whitefield MSP: Landfill Sites;

PE572 Mr and Mrs Patrick & Jennifer Woods: Multiple Sclerosis (Respite Homes);

PE577 Mr Steve Law, Action Against Autism: Autism Treatment;

PE609 Mrs Grainne Smith: Eating Disorders (Treatment);

PE643 Dorothy-Grace Elder: Hospital Closure Consultation;

PE650 Alison Mackay: Communication Masts;

PE689 Jamie Stone MSP: Consultant-led Maternity Services;

PE707 Professor D Young: Maternity Services; and

PE718 Freda Ferguson: Maternity Services.

Justice 2 Committee

15th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5, 6 and 7 in private.

2. Tenements (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Mary Mulligan MSP, Deputy Minister for Communities, Joyce Lugton, Bill Team Manager, Edythe Murie, Solicitor and Norman MacLeod, Solicitor, the Scottish Executive.

3. Prisoner Escort and Court Custody Services Contract: The Committee will consider what, if any, action to take in light of the Minister for Justice's recent statement.

4. Constitutional Reform Bill: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Lord Advocate.

5. Youth Justice Inquiry: The Committee will consider a report on its recent youth justice seminar.

6. Tenements (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will review the evidence received and consider its approach to its Stage 1 report.

7. Procedures Committee inquiry on timescales and stages of Bills: The Committee will consider a draft letter to the Procedures Committee.

Local Government and Transport Committee

11th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from-

Councillor John Pentland, Finance Spokesperson, COSLA;

Brenda Campbell, Corporate Adviser, COSLA;

James Thomson, Policy Officer, COSLA;

Tavish Scott MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Services;

Andrew Rushworth, Head of Local Government Constitution and Funding Division, Scottish Executive; and

Graham Owenson, Local Government Constitution and Funding Division, Scottish Executive.

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider the possible contents of its report to the Finance Committee.

 

 

Top