BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 183/2001

Tuesday 11 December 2001

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Procedures Committee

13th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of Interests: The Convener will invite Susan Deacon MSP to declare any relevant interests.

2. CSG Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from:-

John McAllion MSP, Convener of the Public Petitions Committee and the following petitioners:

Agnes MacKenzie

Allan Berry

Averil Watson

Allana M. Parker

William H. Watson

Duncan Hope

Councillor Charles Kennedy, JP.

3. Amendments to Bills - timing and deadlines: The Committee will consider a paper.

 

Equal Opportunities Committee

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 2, 4 and 5 in private.

2. Public Appointments (Parliamentary Approval) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider lines of questioning for Alex Neil MSP.

3. Public Appointments (Parliamentary Approval) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Alex Neil MSP.

4. Mainstreaming Equality: The Committee will consider a paper on mainstreaming equality in the work of parliamentary committees.

5. Work Programme: The Committee will consider a paper on its work programme.

 

Finance Committee

27th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. PFI/PPP Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider its lines of questioning for agenda item 3.

2. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4 and 5 in private.

3. PFI/PPP Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Professor Phillip Beaumont, Professor of Employment Relations, University of Glasgow;

Michael Fuller, Regional Officer, Manufacturing, Science and Finance Union;

Martin Gaughan, Regional Officer, Transport and General Workers' Union;

Alex McLuckie, Senior Organiser, GMB Scotland;

Dave Watson, Scottish Organiser, Unison Scotland.

4. External Research: The Committee will receive an interim report from Norman Flynn.

5. Witness Expenses: The Committee will consider a claim for witness expenses.

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

35th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill-

Marriage (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1

and take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials-

Paul Parr, Bill team leader

Kay McCorquodale, Bill team solicitor.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Scottish Public Sector Ombudsman Bill at Stage 1.

3. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Executive to points raised on the following-

The Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/435)

The National Health Service (Superannuation Scheme, Injury Benefits and Compensation for Premature Retirement) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/437)

The Beef Special Premium (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/445)

The Community Care (Direct Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/447).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.14) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/451).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Satellite Monitoring Measures) (Scotland) Order 2000 Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/448)

The Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing for Cockles) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/449)

The Miscellaneous Food Additives (Amendment) (No.2) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/450)

The Plant Protection Products Amendment (No.3) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/454)

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (No.3) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/455).

 

Justice 1 Committee

34th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for witnesses to the inquiry.

2. Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence on the inquiry from-

John Barton, Clerk, Judith Lea, Depute Clerk, Fraser Ritchie, Chairman, Peter Rochwell, Vice Chairman and John Spenceley, Lay member, the Scottish Solicitors Discipline Tribunal,

Dr Alasdair Brown, Deputy Head of Policy, the Crown Office, and

Valerie Macniven, Head of Civil Law, Access to Justice and International Group, David Stewart, Head of Judicial Appointments and Finance Division (Courts Group) and Mike West, Civil Law Division, the Scottish Executive Justice Department.

3. Items in Private: The Committee will decide whether to consider its draft report on the general principles of the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1 in private at its meeting on 19 December, and whether to consider lines of questioning on the regulation of the legal profession inquiry in private at future meetings.

4. Work programme (in private): The Committee will discuss its forward work programme.

 

Audit Committee

18th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 2 and 3 in private.

2. The New Trunk Road Contracts: The Committee will consider a paper from the clerk on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled 'The New Trunk Road Contracts - An Examination of the Competition for the Maintenance and Management of the Trunk Road Network' (AGS/2001/9).

3. Committee Work Programme: The Committee will consider its work programme for the period January to March 2002.

 

Local Government Committee

33rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Local Government Finance Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Professor Arthur Midwinter, Emeritus Professor of Politics, University of Strathclyde

Land Reform Scotland:

Peter Gibb, Executive Director

Fred Harrison, Director

Duncan Pickard, Director

Professor Peter K Brown, Professor of Property Taxation, Liverpool John University.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following affirmative instruments-

SE 2001/50 - Standards in Public Life, Code of Conduct: Councillors Code

SE 2001/51 - Standards in Public Life, Code of Conduct: Members Model Code.

4. Local Government Finance Inquiry: The Committee will consider the findings of the external project on Council Tax rebanding.

5. Marriage (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

 

Rural Development Committee

29th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Sea Cage Fish Farming: The Committee will consider a paper from the reporter, John Farquhar Munro.

2. Aquaculture: The Committee will consider an invitation to submit comments to the Executive on its long-term strategy for Aquaculture.

3. Land Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the taking of evidence at stage 1.

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider a paper on the status of outstanding petitions.

5. Foot and mouth disease: The Committee will consider a report from SEERAD on foot and mouth disease movement controls and will take evidence from Executive Officials-

David Dickson

Mary Bradley

Leslie Gardiner.

6. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instrument under the negative procedure-

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (No.3) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/429).

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

33rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Scottish Borders Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for witnesses.

2. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

3. Scottish Borders Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Councillor David Suckling, Scottish Borders Council.

4. Scottish Affairs Committee: The Committee will consider an invitation from the Scottish Affairs Committee to contribute to its inquiry into the effects of devolution on the structure of news and current affairs broadcasting in Scotland.

5. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following Orders which are subject to annulment-

The Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2001 (SSI 2001/384)

The Scottish Social Services Council (Consultation on Codes of Practice) Order 2001 (SSI 2001/424).

6. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider PE402 on the Scottish Borders Council Education Budget.

 

 

Top