BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 123/2001

Wednesday 5 September 2001

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Education (Student Loans) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/210)

The Right to Time Off for Study or Training (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/211).

2. SHEFC Teaching and Research Funding Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report.

Justice 2 Committee

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: New members of the committee will be invited to declare any relevant interest.

2. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

3. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Gaming Act (Variation of Fees) (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2001 (SSI 2001/230).

5. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Barbara Brown, Louise Miller and Peter Beaton, Civil Justice and International Division, Justice Department, Scottish Executive and Stuart Foubister, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive.

6. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider written evidence received on the Bill.

7. Inquiry into the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service: The Committee will consider written evidence received and next steps.

Social Justice Committee

22nd Meeting, 2001

 

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. New Member of the Committee: The new member of the Committee will make a declaration of interests.

2. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

3. Work Plan: The Committee will consider its work plan.

4. Annual Report of the Social Justice Committee: The Committee will consider a draft Annual Report for the Parliamentary year May 2000 – May 2001.

5. Communities Against Poverty - Child Poverty: The Committee will consider its response to the meeting with Communities Against Poverty on 19 June 2001.

Transport and the Environment Committee

20th Meeting, 2001

 

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of Interests: The Convener will invite new members of the Committee to declare any relevant interests.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Water Supply (Water Quality) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/207)

The Water Supply (Water Quality) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/238)

The Existing Facilities in Quality Partnership Schemes (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/218)

The Public Service Vehicles (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/219)

The Air Quality Limit Values (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/224).

3. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider the following Public Petitions—

PE59 by Mr Frank Harvey calling for the Scottish Parliament to take certain steps to improve passenger safety on public transport in Scotland.

PE113 by the Campaign for Borders Rail on the reinstatement of a Borders Railway

PE178 by the British Aggregates Association, calling for the Scottish Parliament to investigate the implications for the Scottish Parliament to investigate the implications for the Scottish economy of the aggregates tax and to make representations to the Westminster Parliament as appropriate.

PE334 by Mr Tony Southall on behalf of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, calling for the Scottish Parliament to ask the Scottish Executive to initiate a review of emergency planning measures for nuclear submarine accidents in Scotland to ensure there is adequate protection for the local population and the environment. The Committee will decide whether or not the petition falls within the remit of the Transport and the Environment Committee.

PE346 by Mr Lawrence Fitzpatrick on behalf of Scotland Opposing Opencast, calling for the Scottish Parliament to take various steps to protect local communities and the environment from the adverse effects of opencast coal mining in Scotland.

PE357 by Aberdeen City Council on Investment Transport Infrastructure.

4. Petition PE96 on Sea Cage Fish Farming: The Committee will consider a paper from the reporters along with a paper outlining options for further consideration of this issue.

Meeting of the Parliament

The Presiding Officer wishes to announce that subject to the Parliament's approval of Business Motion S1M-2165, set out below, today's Business will be as follows:

2.30 pm Time for Reflection - Mrs Elizabeth Templeton, Author and Theologian
followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

S1M-2165 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion-That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business-

Wednesday 5 September 2001

After the first Parliamentary Bureau Motions, insert
followed by Oath Taking
and replace Executive Business by
followed by Ministerial Statement and Debate on the Scottish Executive's
Programme
followed by Oath Taking
followed by Ministerial Statement and Debate on the Scottish Executive's Programme
followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

S1M-2172 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion-That the Parliament agrees-
(a) as a revision to the Business Programme agreed on 28 June 2001:
Thursday 6 September 2001
delete all for that day, and insert:

9.30 am Debate on an Executive Motion to treat the Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill as an emergency Bill

followed by, no later than 10.30 am

Stage 1 Debate on the Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill

followed by, no later than 11.30 am

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee Debate on its report on the New Economy
followed by Financial Resolution in respect of the Protection from Abuse (Scotland) Bill

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm First Minister's Question Time

3.30 pm Committee of the Whole Parliament: Stage 2 Debate on the Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill

followed by, no later than 4.30 pm

Stage 3 Debate on the Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business - debate on the subject of S1M-1964 Helen Eadie: Centenary of Donibristle Pit Disaster
(b) the following programme of business:


Wednesday 12 September 2001
2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Debate on the International Criminal Court (Scotland) Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business - debate on the subject of S1M-2066 Mary Scanlon: Men's

Health Week, Scotland: 7-14 September 2001

Thursday 13 September 2001

9.30 am Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Business

followed by Ministerial Statement

followed by Business Motion

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm First Minister's Question Time

3.30 pm Executive Debate on Physical Chastisement of Children

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business - debate on the subject of S1M-2119 Paul Martin: Asylum Seekers

Wednesday 19 September 2001

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 1 Debate on the Protection of Wild Mammals (Scotland) Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

Thursday 20 September 2001

9.30 am Executive Business

followed by Business Motion

2.30 pm Question Time

3.10 pm First Minister's Question Time

3.30 pm Executive Debate on Investment in Education

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

(c) that Stage 1 of the Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill be completed by 16 November 2001
and, (d) that the Rural Development Committee reports to the Health and Community Care Committee by 21 September 2001 on the Specified Risk Material Amendment (No. 3) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/288) and the Justice 2 Committee reports to the Justice 1 Committee by 21 September 2001 on the draft Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Prescribed Proceedings) Amendment Regulations 2001 and the draft Advice and Assistance (Assistance by Way of Representation) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 3) Regulations 2001.

S1M-2171 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Electronic Voting- That the Parliament directs that under Rule 11.8.3 any division at Stage 2 of the Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill shall be conducted using the electronic voting system.

S1M-2138 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designations of Lead Committees-That the Parliament agrees the following designations of Lead Committee-

The Justice 1 Committee to consider the draft Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Prescribed Proceedings) Amendment Regulations 2001

The Justice 1 Committee to consider the draft Advice and Assistance (Assistance by Way of Representation) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2001, and

The Health and Community Care Committee to consider the Specified Risk Material Amendment (No.3) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/288).

S1M-2170 Mr Tom McCabe on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Suspension of Standing Orders-That the Parliament agrees that Rules 9.6.2, 9.7.8, 9.7.9, 9.8.3, 9.10.2, 9.10.4 and 9.10.6 of the Standing Orders be suspended on Thursday 6 September 2001.

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business-

debate on the subject of-

S1M-2101 Mr Gil Paterson: James Wilson, John Baird and Andrew Hardie-That the Parliament recognises the sacrifice of the three 1820 martyrs, James Wilson from Strathaven and John Baird and Andrew Hardie from Glasgow, who were hanged and beheaded in the 1820 rising which fought for social and economic justice, workers' rights and an independent Scottish parliament and believes that the history of their struggle should be included in the education curriculum in order to mark the anniversaries, on 30 August and 3 September, of their sacrifice for Scottish rights 181 years ago.

 

Top